Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Belarus Belarus 17 Alina Pavlyuchik (2016) 17 Alina Pavlyuchik (2016), Alina Pavlyuchik (2013)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 Anna Kubeskova (2016) 4 Anna Kubeskova (2016)
Denmark Denmark 5 Lene Nielsen (2016) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 15 Anna Fowler (2016) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Spain Spain 20 Irantzu Garcia Vez (2013) 16 Irantzu Garcia Vez (2010)
Estonia Estonia 13 Maile Mölder (2016) 8 Maile Mölder (2014)
Finland Finland 10 Anne Malmi (2016) 3 Oona Kauste (2015)
Germany Germany 7 Daniela Jentsch (2016) 1 Andrea Schöpp (2009), Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Hungary Hungary 11 Dorottya Palancsa (2016) 9 Ildiko Szekeres (2012)
Italy Italy 8 Federica Apollonio (2016) 2 Diana Gaspari (2006), Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Latvia Latvia 16 Santa Blumberga (2016) 7 Evita Regza (2013)
Lithuania Lithuania 18 Virginija Paulauskaite (2016) 18 Virginija Paulauskaite (2016)
Netherlands Netherlands 14 Marianne Neeleman (2016) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 9 Kristin Moen Skaslien (2016) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Poland Poland 20 Marta Pluta (2016) 14 Elzbieta Ran (2011), Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2008)
Russia Russia 1 Viktoriia Moiseeva (2016) 1 Viktoriia Moiseeva (2016), Anna Sidorova (2015), Anna Sidorova (2012), Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Scotland Scotland 3 Eve Muirhead (2016) 1 Eve Muirhead (2011), Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Binia Feltscher (2016) 1 Binia Feltscher (2014), Mirjam Ott (2008), Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 2 Anna Hasselborg (2016) 1 Margaretha Sigfridsson (2013), Stina Viktorsson (2010), Anette Norberg (2007), Anette Norberg (2005), Anette Norberg (2004), Anette Norberg (2003), Anette Norberg (2002), Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Turkey Turkey 12 Dilsat Yildiz (2016) 12 Dilsat Yildiz (2016)
Experience
Participations
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 16
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 10
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 10
Kristin Moen Skaslien (NOR) 9
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 9
Denise Dupont (DEN) 8
Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (LAT) 8
Championships
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 3
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 3
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 2
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 2
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 1
Anna Sloan (SCO) 1
Vicki Adams (SCO) 1
Finals played
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 5
Anna Sloan (SCO) 5
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 4
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 4
Vicki Adams (SCO) 4
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 3
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 3
Medals won
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 7
Anna Sloan (SCO) 7
Vicki Adams (SCO) 6
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 5
Denise Dupont (DEN) 5
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 5
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 4
Games Played
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 103
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 94
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 89
Kristin Moen Skaslien (NOR) 87
Denise Dupont (DEN) 83
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 80
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 78
Games Won
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 68
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 57
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 56
Anna Sloan (SCO) 54
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 53
Vicki Adams (SCO) 53
Diana Gaspari (ITA) 52
Rookies
Julie Dall Høgh (DEN)
Lina Knudsen (DEN)
Mathilde Halse (DEN)
Niamh Fenton (ENG)
Lisa Farnell (ENG)
Victoria Kyle (ENG)
Patricia Ruiz (ESP)
Kerli Laidsalu (EST)
Victoria-Laura Lohmus (EST)
Erika Tuvike (EST)
Heili Grossmann (EST)
Emira Abbes (GER)
Dorottya Micheller (HUN)
Stefania Constantini (ITA)
Madara Bremane (LAT)
Ingvild Skaga (NOR)
Jennifer Cunningham (NOR)
Zuzanna Rybicka (POL)
Adela Walczak (POL)
Maria Stefanska (POL)
Esther Neuenschwander (SUI)
Jenny Perret (SUI)
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 83 of 97

Average age of the field: 30.3 years

Youngest
Evelina Barone (LAT) 14y 0m
Julie Høgh (DEN) 18y 2m
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR) 18y 6m
Mathilde Halse (DEN) 18y 6m
Stefania Constantini (ITA) 18y 7m
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 19y 11m
Analena Jentsch (GER) 20y 5m
Oldest
Estrella Labrador Amo (ESP) 53y 2m
Grazina Eitutiene (LTU) 49y 9m
Natalia Sverzhinskaya (BLR) 49y 5m
Virginija Paulauskaite (LTU) 45y 8m
Susanna Ivashyna (BLR) 45y 4m
Esther Romijn (NED) 44y 3m
Olga Dvojeglazova (LTU) 43y 11m
Youngest skips
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 21y 1m
Dorottya Palancsa (HUN) 22y 5m
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 26y 9m
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 27y 6m
Oldest skips
Virginija Paulauskaite (LTU) 45y 8m
Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (LAT) 41y 5m
Oihane Otaegi (ESP) 40y 5m
Silvana Tirinzoni (SUI) 38y 4m