Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 18 Mitchell Thomas (2017) 9 Zsombor Bathy (2003)
Austria Austria 20 Martin Seiwald (2017) 4 Marco Reiner (1999)
China China 1 Zhi Yu Wang (2017) 1 Zhi Yu Wang (2017)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 9 Pavel Mares (2017) 2 Vit Nekovarik (1999)
Denmark Denmark 5 Simon Haubjerg (2017) 2 Tobias Thune Jacobsen (2016)
England England 22 Jake Barker (2017) 12 Oliver Kendall (2016)
Spain Spain 12 Gontzal Garcia Vez (2017) 9 Gontzal Garcia Vez (2016)
Finland Finland 19 Melker Lundberg (2017) 2 Tuomas Vuori (2003)
France France 11 Theo Ducroz (2017) 1 Richard Ducroz (2001)
Germany Germany 4 Marc Muskatewitz (2017) 4 Marc Muskatewitz (2017), Marc Muskatewitz (2016)
Hong Kong Hong Kong 23 Derek Leung (2017) 23 Derek Leung (2017)
Hungary Hungary 17 Daniel Kalocsay (2017) 17 Daniel Kalocsay (2017)
Italy Italy 3 Marco Onnis (2017) 2 Joel Retornaz (2004)
Japan Japan 13 Kanya Shimizuno (2017) 11 Kazushi Niino (2016)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 22 Daniel Kim (2016) 22 Daniel Kim (2016)
Latvia Latvia 5 Janis Bremanis (2017) 5 Janis Bremanis (2017)
Netherlands Netherlands 21 Olaf Bolkenbaas (2017) 7 Mark Neeleman (2003), Mark Neeleman (2002), Mark Neeleman (2001)
New Zealand New Zealand 16 Matthew Neilson (2017) 9 Scott Becker (2003)
Poland Poland 5 Konrad Stych (2017) 5 Konrad Stych (2017), Michal Janowski (2016)
Russia Russia 10 Alexander Eremin (2017) 1 Alexander Eremin (2016)
Slovenia Slovenia 5 Stefan Sever (2017) 5 Stefan Sever (2017)
Slovakia Slovakia 14 Jakub Cervenka (2017) 14 Jakub Cervenka (2017)
Turkey Turkey 2 Ugurcan Karagoz (2017) 2 Ugurcan Karagoz (2017)
Experience
Participations
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 2
Martin Seiwald (AUT) 2
Jonas Backofen (AUT) 2
Damir Srebric (AUT) 2
Jake Barker (ENG) 2
Ben Holley (ENG) 2
Felix Price (ENG) 2
Championships
Zhi Yu Wang (CHN) 1
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 0
Matthew Millikin (AUS) 0
Nicholas Hurford (AUS) 0
Martin Seiwald (AUT) 0
Jonas Backofen (AUT) 0
Damir Srebric (AUT) 0
Finals played
Zhi Yu Wang (CHN) 1
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 1
Muhammed Caglayan (TUR) 1
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 0
Matthew Millikin (AUS) 0
Nicholas Hurford (AUS) 0
Martin Seiwald (AUT) 0
Medals won
Zhi Yu Wang (CHN) 1
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 1
Muhammed Caglayan (TUR) 1
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 0
Matthew Millikin (AUS) 0
Nicholas Hurford (AUS) 0
Martin Seiwald (AUT) 0
Games Played
Sixten Totzek (GER) 20
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 17
Stefan Sever (SLO) 16
Aljaz Stopar (SLO) 16
Luka Prezelj (SLO) 16
Jake Barker (ENG) 15
Theo Ducroz (FRA) 15
Games Won
Sixten Totzek (GER) 15
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 10
Zhi Yu Wang (CHN) 10
Kristaps Vilks (LAT) 9
Janis Bremanis (LAT) 9
Jan-Luca Haag (GER) 8
Anrijs Briezkalns (LAT) 8
Rookies
Jordan Ensinger (AUS)
Jonathan Imlah (AUS)
Sean Purcell (AUT)
Jiafeng Tian (CHN)
Xiangkun Wang (CHN)
Zezhong Zhang (CHN)
Tianqi Guan (CHN)
Jonathan Vilandt (DEN)
Matthias Palmelund (DEN)
Jotham Sugden (ENG)
Luis Gomez (ESP)
Javier Munte (ESP)
Marc Morralla (ESP)
Juuso Virtaala (FIN)
Leo Tuaz (FRA)
Klaudius Harsch (GER)
Till Wunderlich (GER)
Justin Chen (HKG)
Luca Rizzolli (ITA)
Alessandro Odorizzi (ITA)
Nicola Gottardi (ITA)
Giovanni Gottardi (ITA)
Sebastiano Arman (ITA)
Rinki Shimizuno (JPN)
Azizbek Nadirbayev (KAZ)
Yersultan Berdibayev (KAZ)
Nikita Shishkin (KAZ)
Markuss Salmins (LAT)
Matiss Cirvelis (LAT)
Dawid Kowalczyk (POL)
Lukasz Radajewski (POL)
Sergei Morozov (RUS)
Vadim Shvedov (RUS)
Konstantin Manasevich (RUS)
Simon Langus (SLO)
Tunc Esenboga (TUR)
Muhammet Haydar Demirel (TUR)
Mahsun Celebi (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 17 of 112

Average age of the field: 19.5 years

Youngest
Anton Hood (NZL) 17y 11m
Go Aoki (JPN) 18y 0m
Stefan Sever (SLO) 18y 4m
Aljaz Stopar (SLO) 18y 4m
Matthew Neilson (NZL) 18y 7m
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 18y 11m
Noel Gregori (SLO) 19y 3m
Oldest
Simon Neilson (NZL) 20y 11m
Sebastiano Arman (ITA) 20y 11m
Derek Leung (HKG) 20y 9m
Theo Ducroz (FRA) 20y 9m
Janis Bremanis (LAT) 20y 8m
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 20y 4m
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 19y 7m
Youngest skips
Stefan Sever (SLO) 18y 4m
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 18y 11m
Luca Rizzolli (ITA) 19y 4m
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 19y 7m
Oldest skips
Simon Neilson (NZL) 20y 11m
Derek Leung (HKG) 20y 9m
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 20y 4m
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 19y 7m