Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 21 Samantha Jeffs (2017) 7 Jenna Haverfield (2003)
Austria Austria 17 Celine Moser (2017) 6 Theresa Egger (1999)
China China 4 Lijun Zhang (2017) 4 Lijun Zhang (2017)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 Kristina Podrabska (2017) 3 Sárka Doudová (2004)
Denmark Denmark 15 Jasmin Lander (2017) 1 Madeleine Dupont (2004)
England England 11 Lucy Sparks (2017) 11 Lucy Sparks (2017)
Spain Spain 20 Alicia Munte Kinsella (2017) 20 Alicia Munte Kinsella (2017), Patricia Ruiz (2016)
Estonia Estonia 13 Triin Madisson (2017) 4 Marie Turmann (2016)
Finland Finland 10 Noora Suuripää (2017) 7 Katja Kiiskinen (2002)
Germany Germany 5 Maike Beer (2017) 1 Daniela Jentsch (2002), Daniela Jentsch (2001), Cornelia Stock (1999)
Hungary Hungary 3 Dorottya Palancsa (2016) 3 Dorottya Palancsa (2016)
Italy Italy 14 Angela Romei (2017) 2 Diana Gaspari (2002)
Japan Japan 3 Misaki Tanaka (2017) 2 Ayano Tsuchiya (2016)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 19 Regina Lankina (2016) 19 Regina Lankina (2016)
Latvia Latvia 12 Madara Bremane (2017) 10 Santa Blumberga (2016)
Norway Norway 5 Maia Ramsfjell (2017) 2 Linn Githmark (2003)
New Zealand New Zealand 16 Jessica Smith (2017) 5 Eleanor Adviento (2016), Brydie Donald (2004)
Poland Poland 9 Aneta Lipinska (2017) 5 Marta Pluta (2016)
Romania Romania 18 Iulia Ioana Traila (2017) 16 Iulia Ioana Traila (2016)
Slovenia Slovenia 19 Nika Cerne (2017) 14 Nika Cerne (2016)
Slovakia Slovakia 5 Silvia Sykorova (2017) 5 Silvia Sykorova (2017)
Turkey Turkey 2 Dilsat Yildiz (2017) 2 Dilsat Yildiz (2017)
Experience
Participations
Tahli Gill (AUS) 2
Samantha Jeffs (AUS) 2
Ivy Militano (AUS) 2
Kirby Gill (AUS) 2
Jayna Gill (AUS) 2
Celine Moser (AUT) 2
Sara Haidinger (AUT) 2
Championships
Tahli Gill (AUS) 0
Samantha Jeffs (AUS) 0
Ivy Militano (AUS) 0
Kirby Gill (AUS) 0
Jayna Gill (AUS) 0
Celine Moser (AUT) 0
Sara Haidinger (AUT) 0
Finals played
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 1
Mihriban Polat (TUR) 1
Berivan Polat (TUR) 1
Tahli Gill (AUS) 0
Samantha Jeffs (AUS) 0
Ivy Militano (AUS) 0
Kirby Gill (AUS) 0
Medals won
Linda Joo (HUN) 1
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 1
Mihriban Polat (TUR) 1
Berivan Polat (TUR) 1
Tahli Gill (AUS) 0
Samantha Jeffs (AUS) 0
Ivy Militano (AUS) 0
Games Played
Andrea Krupanska (CZE) 14
Karolina Spundova (CZE) 13
Mia Höhne (GER) 13
Madara Bremane (LAT) 13
Evelina Barone (LAT) 13
Jessica Smith (NZL) 13
Tahli Gill (AUS) 12
Games Won
Andrea Krupanska (CZE) 9
Karolina Spundova (CZE) 9
Mia Höhne (GER) 8
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 8
Mihriban Polat (TUR) 8
Berivan Polat (TUR) 8
Lena Kapp (GER) 7
Rookies
Astrid Pfluegler (AUT)
Ziqi Dong (CHN)
Zixin Wang (CHN)
Chengyu Sun (CHN)
Jiaxin Yu (CHN)
Sydney Boyd (ENG)
Mia Andell (ENG)
Maria Gomez (ESP)
Gerli Kagi (EST)
Karin Vahi (EST)
Tova Lindqvist (FIN)
Wilma Norell (FIN)
Emma Hagström (FIN)
Sophia Roesel (GER)
Leonie Schöberl (GER)
Regina Dobor (HUN)
Blanka Biro (HUN)
Laura Nagy (HUN)
Laura L Nagy (HUN)
Stefania Constantini (ITA)
Valeria Girardi (ITA)
Giulia Zardini Lacedelli (ITA)
Elisa De Zordo (ITA)
Lorenza Piccin (ITA)
Yako Matsuzawa (JPN)
Honoka Sasaki (JPN)
Momoka Sakai (JPN)
Yuina Miura (JPN)
Ai Matsunaga (JPN)
Sitora Alliyarova (KAZ)
Angelina Ebauyer (KAZ)
Viktoriya Pak (KAZ)
Victoria Johansen (NOR)
Eirin Mesloe (NOR)
Mhairi-Bronte Duncan (NZL)
Katarzyna Orlinska (POL)
Karolina Mandes (POL)
Marta Leszczynska (POL)
Andreea Dana Tudorancea (ROU)
Nina Summerova (SVK)
Melania Kovacikova (SVK)
Zeynep Oztemir (TUR)
Canan Temuren (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 22 of 107

Average age of the field: 18.8 years

Youngest
Evelina Barone (LAT) 14y 1m
Ivy Militano (AUS) 16y 0m
Kirby Gill (AUS) 16y 6m
Celine Moser (AUT) 17y 3m
Courtney Smith (NZL) 18y 1m
Sitora Alliyarova (KAZ) 18y 1m
Tahli Gill (AUS) 18y 3m
Oldest
Triin Madisson (EST) 21y 4m
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 21y 3m
Aneta Lipinska (POL) 21y 0m
Silvia Sykorova (SVK) 20y 10m
Sarah Decoine (ENG) 20y 7m
Jessica Smith (NZL) 20y 3m
Iulia Ioana Traila (ROU) 20y 0m
Youngest skips
Celine Moser (AUT) 17y 3m
Sitora Alliyarova (KAZ) 18y 1m
Samantha Jeffs (AUS) 18y 6m
Stefania Constantini (ITA) 18y 8m
Oldest skips
Triin Madisson (EST) 21y 4m
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 21y 3m
Silvia Sykorova (SVK) 20y 10m
Sarah Decoine (ENG) 20y 7m