Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 5 Tyler Tardi (2017) 1 Braden Calvert (2015), Brendan Bottcher (2012), Charley Thomas (2007), Charley Thomas (2006), Kyle George (2005), Steve Laycock (2003), David Hamblin (2002), Brad Gushue (2001), Brad Kuhn (2000), John Morris (1999), John Morris (1998), Colin Davison (1994), James "Jim" Sullivan (1988), Bobby Ursel (1985), John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
China China 9 Ming Jie Yuan (2017) 4 Yansong Ji (2010), Bin Jiang Wang (2006)
Germany Germany 10 Konstantin Kämpf (2009) 2 Daniel Herberg (1995), Daniel Herberg (1994)
Korea Korea 1 Ki Jeong Lee (2017) 1 Ki Jeong Lee (2017)
Norway Norway 3 Magnus Ramsfjell (2017) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
Russia Russia 7 Alexander Eremin (2016) 2 Evgeny Arkhipov (2013)
Scotland Scotland 4 Cameron Bryce (2017) 1 Bruce Mouat (2016), Kyle Smith (2013), James Dryburgh (1996), Tom Jr Brewster (1995), Craig Wilson (1993), Alan MacDougall (1991), Douglas Dryburgh (1987), David Aitken (1986), Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Jan Hess (2017) 1 Yannick Schwaller (2014), Peter de Cruz (2010), Ralph Stöckli (1997), Stefan Heilman (1992), Stefan Traub (1990)
Sweden Sweden 7 Johan Nygren (2017) 1 Oskar Eriksson (2011), Niklas Edin (2004), Peter Lindholm (1989), Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
United States of America United States of America 2 Andrew Stopera (2017) 1 Chris Plys (2008), Al Edwards (1984), Donald Jr Barcome (1979)
Experience
Participations
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 2
Robin Brydone (SCO) 2
Simon Gloor (SUI) 2
Luc Violette (USA) 2
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 1
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 1
Jordan Tardi (CAN) 1
Championships
Robin Brydone (SCO) 1
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 0
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 0
Jordan Tardi (CAN) 0
Zhi Yu Wang (CHN) 0
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 0
Ross Whyte (SCO) 0
Finals played
Robin Brydone (SCO) 1
Andrew Stopera (USA) 1
Luc Violette (USA) 1
Ben Richardson (USA) 1
Graem Fenson (USA) 1
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 0
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 0
Medals won
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 1
Robin Brydone (SCO) 1
Andrew Stopera (USA) 1
Luc Violette (USA) 1
Ben Richardson (USA) 1
Graem Fenson (USA) 1
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 0
Games Played
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 21
Luc Violette (USA) 19
Robin Brydone (SCO) 13
Euan Kyle (SCO) 12
Andrew Stopera (USA) 11
Ben Richardson (USA) 11
Graem Fenson (USA) 11
Games Won
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 13
Luc Violette (USA) 9
Robin Brydone (SCO) 8
Euan Kyle (SCO) 7
Andrew Stopera (USA) 7
Ben Richardson (USA) 7
Graem Fenson (USA) 7
Rookies
Zachary Curtis (CAN)
Jacques Gauthier (CAN)
Jiafeng Tian (CHN)
Xiangkun Wang (CHN)
Zezhong Zhang (CHN)
Tianqi Guan (CHN)
Sixten Totzek (GER)
Klaudius Harsch (GER)
Joshua Sutor (GER)
Jan-Luca Haag (GER)
Till Wunderlich (GER)
Hyeonjun Hwang (KOR)
Byeong Jin Jeong (KOR)
Donghyeong Lee (KOR)
Jaebeom Lee (KOR)
Dawun Choi (KOR)
Kristian Foss (NOR)
Michael Mellemseter (NOR)
Andreas Hårstad (NOR)
Jørgen Myran (NOR)
Aleksandr Bystrov (RUS)
Sergei Morozov (RUS)
Vadim Shvedov (RUS)
Konstantin Manasevich (RUS)
Alexey Tusov (RUS)
Fraser Kingan (SCO)
Duncan McFadzean (SCO)
Philipp Hösli (SUI)
Daniel Magnusson (SWE)
Anton Regosa (SWE)
Sebastian Jones (SWE)
Filip Stener (SWE)
Jonathon Harstad (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 11 of 50

Average age of the field: 18.7 years

Youngest
Philipp Hösli (SUI) 16y 3m
Klaudius Harsch (GER) 17y 1m
Sixten Totzek (GER) 18y 1m
Joshua Sutor (GER) 18y 4m
Jan-Luca Haag (GER) 18y 10m
Luc Violette (USA) 18y 11m
Andreas Hårstad (NOR) 19y 3m
Oldest
Jan Hess (SUI) 20y 4m
Johan Nygren (SWE) 19y 11m
Ben Richardson (USA) 19y 4m
Andreas Hårstad (NOR) 19y 3m
Michael Mellemseter (NOR) 19y 3m
Luc Violette (USA) 18y 11m
Jan-Luca Haag (GER) 18y 10m
Youngest skips
Klaudius Harsch (GER) 17y 1m
Jan Hess (SUI) 20y 4m
Oldest skips
Jan Hess (SUI) 20y 4m
Klaudius Harsch (GER) 17y 1m