Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Jim Armstrong (2014) 1 Jim Armstrong (2014), Jim Armstrong (2010), Chris Daw (2006)
China China 4 Haitao Wang (2014) 4 Haitao Wang (2014)
Finland Finland 10 Markku Karjalainen (2014) 10 Markku Karjalainen (2014)
Great Britain Great Britain 3 Aileen Neilson (2014) 2 Frank Duffy (2006)
Germany Germany 8 Jens Jäger (2010) 8 Jens Jäger (2010)
Korea Korea 9 Myung Jin Kim (2014) 2 Hak-Sung Kim (2010)
Norway Norway 8 Rune Lorentsen (2014) 4 Geir Arne Skogstad (2006)
Neutral Paralympic Athletes Neutral Paralympic Athletes - - - -
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Manfred Bolliger (2010) 6 Urs Bucher (2006)
Slovakia Slovakia 6 Radoslav Duris (2014) 6 Radoslav Duris (2014)
Sweden Sweden 7 Jalle Jungnell (2014) 3 Jalle Jungnell (2010), Jalle Jungnell (2006)
United States of America United States of America 5 Patrick McDonald (2014) 4 Augusto J. Perez (2010)
Experience
Participations
Angie Malone (GBR) 3
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 3
Ina Forrest (CAN) 2
Aileen Neilson (GBR) 2
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 2
Mark Ideson (CAN) 1
Dennis Thiessen (CAN) 1
Championships
Ina Forrest (CAN) 2
Mark Ideson (CAN) 1
Dennis Thiessen (CAN) 1
Haitao Wang (CHN) 0
Wei Liu (CHN) 0
Qiang Zhang (CHN) 0
Markku Karjalainen (FIN) 0
Finals played
Ina Forrest (CAN) 2
Mark Ideson (CAN) 1
Dennis Thiessen (CAN) 1
Angie Malone (GBR) 1
Marat Romanov (NPA) 1
Alexander Shevchenko (NPA) 1
Haitao Wang (CHN) 0
Medals won
Ina Forrest (CAN) 2
Angie Malone (GBR) 2
Mark Ideson (CAN) 1
Dennis Thiessen (CAN) 1
Aileen Neilson (GBR) 1
Gregor Ewan (GBR) 1
Robert McPherson (GBR) 1
Games Played
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 28
Angie Malone (GBR) 23
Ina Forrest (CAN) 21
Aileen Neilson (GBR) 20
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 18
Dennis Thiessen (CAN) 11
Haitao Wang (CHN) 11
Games Won
Ina Forrest (CAN) 18
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 11
Angie Malone (GBR) 10
Dennis Thiessen (CAN) 9
Aileen Neilson (GBR) 9
Marat Romanov (NPA) 9
Alexander Shevchenko (NPA) 9
Rookies
Marie Wright (CAN)
Jamie Anseeuw (CAN)
Jianxin Chen (CHN)
Meini Wang (CHN)
Yrjo Jaaskelainen (FIN)
Vesa Leppanen (FIN)
Riitta Sarosalo (FIN)
Hugh Nibloe (GBR)
Harry Pavel (GER)
Martin Schlitt (GER)
Heike Melchior (GER)
Wolf Meissner (GER)
Jae-Goan Cha (KOR)
Seoung-Won Jung (KOR)
Min-Ja Bang (KOR)
Dong Ha Lee (KOR)
Ole Fredrik Syversen (NOR)
Rikke Iversen (NOR)
Konstantin Kurokhtin (NPA)
Daria Shchukina (NPA)
Andrei Meshcheriakov (NPA)
Felix Wagner (SUI)
Marcel Bodenmann (SUI)
Beatrix Bluel-Thomann (SUI)
Hans Burgener (SUI)
Peter Zatko (SVK)
Imrich Lyocsa (SVK)
Viljo Pettersson Dahl (SWE)
Ronny Persson (SWE)
Mats Ola Engborg (SWE)
Kirk Black (USA)
Stephen Emt (USA)
Justin Marshall (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 14 of 60

Average age of the field: 49.0 years

Youngest
Daria Shchukina (NPA) 38y 6m
Monika Kunkelova (SVK) 40y 9m
Christiane Putzich (GER) 42y 3m
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 43y 6m
Aileen Neilson (GBR) 46y 6m
Alexander Shevchenko (NPA) 46y 9m
Claudia Hüttenmoser (SUI) 50y 6m
Oldest
Dennis Thiessen (CAN) 56y 10m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 56y 5m
Ina Forrest (CAN) 55y 9m
Angie Malone (GBR) 52y 9m
Dusan Pitonak (SVK) 52y 7m
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 51y 9m
Marat Romanov (NPA) 51y 9m
Youngest skips
Christiane Putzich (GER) 42y 3m
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 43y 6m
Aileen Neilson (GBR) 46y 6m
Marat Romanov (NPA) 51y 9m
Oldest skips
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 56y 5m
Marat Romanov (NPA) 51y 9m
Aileen Neilson (GBR) 46y 6m
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 43y 6m