Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Brad Gushue (2017) 1 Brad Gushue (2017), Kevin Koe (2016), Glenn Howard (2012), Jeff Stoughton (2011), Kevin Koe (2010), Kevin Martin (2008), Glenn Howard (2007), Randy Ferbey (2005), Randy Ferbey (2003), Randy Ferbey (2002), Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
China China 5 Rui Liu (2017) 4 Fengchun Wang (2008)
Germany Germany 10 Alexander Baumann (2017) 2 Andy Kapp (2007), Sebastian Stock (2004), Andy Kapp (1997), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Italy Italy 9 Joel Retornaz (2017) 5 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1976)
Japan Japan 7 Yusuke Morozumi (2017) 4 Yusuke Morozumi (2016)
Korea Korea 11 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2016) 10 Dong-Keun Lee (2003)
Netherlands Netherlands 11 Jaap van Dorp (2017) 7 Wim Neeleman (1994)
Norway Norway 8 Steffen Walstad (2017) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2014), Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
Russia Russia 12 Alexey Stukalskiy (2017) 10 Alexey Tselousov (2016), Andrey Drozdov (2013)
Scotland Scotland 6 David Murdoch (2017) 1 David Murdoch (2009), David Murdoch (2006), Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Peter de Cruz (2017) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 2 Niklas Edin (2017) 1 Niklas Edin (2015), Niklas Edin (2013), Peja Lindholm (2004), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 4 John Shuster (2017) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Daniel Herberg (GER) 7
Niklas Edin (SWE) 7
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 7
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 6
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 4
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 4
Sebastian Schweizer (GER) 3
Championships
Niklas Edin (SWE) 2
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 2
Brad Gushue (CAN) 1
Mark Nichols (CAN) 1
Geoff Walker (CAN) 1
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 1
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 1
Finals played
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 4
Niklas Edin (SWE) 3
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 3
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 2
Henrik Leek (SWE) 2
Daniel Herberg (GER) 1
Brad Gushue (CAN) 1
Medals won
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 6
Niklas Edin (SWE) 5
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 3
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 2
Henrik Leek (SWE) 2
Thomas Sallows (CAN) 2
Daniel Herberg (GER) 1
Games Played
Niklas Edin (SWE) 79
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 66
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 52
Daniel Herberg (GER) 50
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 37
Alexander Baumann (GER) 22
Manuel Walter (GER) 22
Games Won
Niklas Edin (SWE) 51
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 46
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 37
Daniel Herberg (GER) 22
Brad Gushue (CAN) 13
Mark Nichols (CAN) 13
Geoff Walker (CAN) 13
Rookies
Zhilin Shao (CHN)
Jingtao Xu (CHN)
Yanlong Ma (CHN)
Fabio Ribotta (ITA)
Go Aoki (JPN)
Masaki Iwai (JPN)
Ryotaro Shukuya (JPN)
Yutaka Aoyama (JPN)
Koji Nisato (JPN)
Chang-Min Kim (KOR)
Min-Chan Kim (KOR)
Se Hyeon Seong (KOR)
Eun-Su Oh (KOR)
Ki Bok Lee (KOR)
Steffen Mellemseter (NOR)
Magnus Vågberg (NOR)
Bruce Mouat (SCO)
Grant Hardie (SCO)
Bobby Lammie (SCO)
Jan Hess (SUI)
Colin Hufman (USA)
Ages

Average age of the field: 28.9 years

Youngest
Go Aoki (JPN) 18y 3m
Fabio Ribotta (ITA) 19y 3m
Wouter Gösgens (NED) 19y 7m
Laurens Hoekman (NED) 20y 1m
Jan Hess (SUI) 20y 4m
Bobby Lammie (SCO) 21y 1m
Magnus Vågberg (NOR) 22y 3m
Oldest
Rich Ruohonen (USA) 47y 0m
Daniel Herberg (GER) 44y 0m
Philip Tilker (USA) 40y 11m
Greg Persinger (USA) 40y 1m
Mark Nichols (CAN) 38y 2m
Koji Nisato (JPN) 37y 9m
Brad Gushue (CAN) 37y 9m
Youngest skips
Bruce Mouat (SCO) 23y 7m
Alexey Timofeev (RUS) 27y 1m
Jaap van Dorp (NED) 28y 1m
Marc Pfister (SUI) 28y 6m
Oldest skips
Rich Ruohonen (USA) 47y 0m
Brad Gushue (CAN) 37y 9m
Dejia Zou (CHN) 34y 8m
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 34y 6m