Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 5 Hugh Millikin (2017) 3 Hugh Millikin (2014), Hugh Millikin (2011), Hugh Millikin (2010)
Belgium Belgium 16 John Robillard (2017) 16 John Robillard (2017)
Canada Canada 2 Bryan Cochrane (2017) 1 Mike Kennedy (2014), Robert Armitage (2013), Mark Johnson (2011), Eugene Hritzuk (2009), Pat Ryan (2008), Les Rogers (2006), Bas Buckle (2005), Bas Buckle (2004), Tom Reed (2003)
Croatia Croatia - - - -
Czech Republic Czech Republic 14 Karel Kubeska (2017) 12 Matej Neznal (2015)
Denmark Denmark 5 Ulrik Schmidt (2017) 4 Ole de Neergaard (2016), Ole de Neergaard (2015), Bent Juul Kristoffersen (2011), Johannes Jensen (2006)
England England 17 Tommy Campbell (2017) 4 D. Michael Sutherland (2005)
Finland Finland 20 Oiva Manninen (2017) 5 Timo Kauste (2007)
France France 19 Jean-Claude Girodon (2017) 9 Maurice Arozamena (2007)
Germany Germany 4 Uwe Saile (2017) 4 Uwe Saile (2017), Charlie Kapp (2003), Charlie Kapp (2002)
Hong Kong Hong Kong - - - -
Ireland Ireland 3 Peter Wilson (2017) 1 Johnjo Kenny (2012)
Israel Israel 9 Kevin Golberg (2017) 9 Kevin Golberg (2017)
Italy Italy 18 Valter Bombassei (2017) 9 Dino Zardini (2003)
Japan Japan 22 Hideaki Nagaoka (2017) 5 Satoru Asakawa (2007)
Latvia Latvia 13 Ansis Regza (2016) 12 Peteris Sveisbergs (2013)
Netherlands Netherlands 22 Gustaf van Imhoff (2016) 9 Gustaf van Imhoff (2014)
Norway Norway 12 Flemming Davanger (2017) 4 Eigil Ramsfjell (2012), Tormod Andreassen (2004)
New Zealand New Zealand 5 Dan Mustapic (2017) 2 Hans Frauenlob (2013)
Poland Poland 21 Waldemar Zabczyk (2017) 21 Waldemar Zabczyk (2017)
Russia Russia 15 Igor Minin (2017) 9 Aleksander Kolesnikov (2010)
Scotland Scotland 10 Ian Drysdale (2017) 1 Keith Prentice (2007)
Slovenia Slovenia 18 Mitja Resman (2016) 18 Mitja Resman (2016)
Switzerland Switzerland 11 Stefan Karnusian (2017) 3 Werner Attinger (2013), Peter, Jr Attinger (2005), Mattias Neuenschwander (2004)
Sweden Sweden 1 Mats Wranå (2017) 1 Mats Wranå (2017), Mats Wranå (2016)
Turkey Turkey 24 Ahmet Sirinkan (2015) 24 Ahmet Sirinkan (2015)
United States of America United States of America 13 Mike Farbelow (2017) 1 Lyle Sieg (2015), Paul Pustovar (2010), Larry Johnson (2002)
Wales Wales 5 Adrian Meikle (2017) 5 Adrian Meikle (2017)
Experience
Participations
John Brown (ENG) 9
Tormod Andreassen (NOR) 7
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 7
David Whyte (IRL) 7
Sergey Korolenko (RUS) 7
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 5
Lorne Depape (NZL) 5
Championships
Mikael Hasselborg (SWE) 2
Anders Eriksson (SWE) 2
Mats Wranå (SWE) 2
Gerry Wåhlin (SWE) 2
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 1
David Whyte (IRL) 1
Bill Gray (IRL) 1
Finals played
Mikael Hasselborg (SWE) 2
Anders Eriksson (SWE) 2
Mats Wranå (SWE) 2
Gerry Wåhlin (SWE) 2
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 1
Lorne Depape (NZL) 1
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 1
Medals won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 3
Mikael Hasselborg (SWE) 2
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 2
Lorne Depape (NZL) 2
Anders Eriksson (SWE) 2
Mats Wranå (SWE) 2
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 2
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 61
Tormod Andreassen (NOR) 57
David Whyte (IRL) 49
Sergey Korolenko (RUS) 48
John Brown (ENG) 43
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 40
Aivars Purmalis (LAT) 38
Games Won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 44
David Whyte (IRL) 35
Tormod Andreassen (NOR) 34
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 30
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 28
Bill Gray (IRL) 28
Lorne Depape (NZL) 26
Rookies
Geoff Davis (AUS)
Walter Verbueken (BEL)
Dan Holowaychuk (CAN)
Wade White (CAN)
Barry Chwedoruk (CAN)
George White (CAN)
Sasa Vidmar (CRO)
Davor Dzepina (CRO)
Neven Pufnik (CRO)
Zvonimir Lovric (CRO)
Milos Plzak (CZE)
Vit Zinga (CZE)
Jiri Resl (CZE)
Per Svensen (DEN)
Steve Amann (ENG)
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (FIN)
Jari Laukkanen (FIN)
Markku Hämälainen (FIN)
Didier Ventre (FRA)
Johnny Jahr (GER)
Joachim Burba (GER)
Peter Chun Ngok Wong (HKG)
David Russell Loan (HKG)
Jamie Chua (HKG)
Shek Chong John Li (HKG)
Aaron Horowitz (ISR)
Roberto Lacedelli (ITA)
Modris Vitolins (LAT)
Johannes Koornstra (NED)
Jan de Jong (NED)
Frans Boonstra (NED)
Douwe Bos (NED)
Reinder Jongsma (NED)
Pawel Piotrowicz (POL)
Vladimir Stepanov (RUS)
Silvo Praprotnik (SLO)
Dieter Wüest (SUI)
Jens Piesbergen (SUI)
Martin Zürrer (SUI)
Ernst Erb (SUI)
Mikael Ljungberg (SWE)
Fikret Catak (TUR)
Murat Akin (TUR)
Sukru Diyarakir (TUR)
Azamet Ust (TUR)
Sean Silver (USA)
Steve Waters (USA)
Andrew Tanner (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 34 of 126

Average age of the field: 56.9 years

Youngest
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 50y 10m
Janusz Tomica (POL) 52y 0m
Stephen Johns (AUS) 52y 6m
Jari Laukkanen (FIN) 52y 10m
Johnny Jahr (GER) 53y 0m
Mikael Qvist (DEN) 53y 1m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 53y 1m
Oldest
David Hume (IRL) 71y 1m
Peter Chun Ngok Wong (HKG) 67y 8m
Mikael Hasselborg (SWE) 64y 0m
John Brown (ENG) 63y 10m
Lorne Depape (NZL) 63y 0m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 60y 9m
Walter Verbueken (BEL) 59y 10m
Youngest skips
Johnny Jahr (GER) 53y 0m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 53y 1m
Mats Wranå (SWE) 53y 2m
Ansis Regza (LAT) 54y 8m
Oldest skips
Peter Chun Ngok Wong (HKG) 67y 8m
John Brown (ENG) 63y 10m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 60y 9m
Walter Verbueken (BEL) 59y 10m