Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 14 Sandy Gagnon (2017) 7 Sandy Gagnon (2014)
Canada Canada 1 Colleen Jones (2017) 1 Colleen Jones (2017), Lois Fowler (2015), Cathy King (2013), Heidi Hanlon (2012), Christine Jurgenson (2011), Colleen Pinkney (2010), Pat Sanders (2009), Diane Foster (2008), Anne Dunn (2004), Nancy Kerr (2003), Anne Dunn (2002)
England England 11 Judith Dixon (2017) 3 Joan Reed (2003)
Finland Finland 9 Mari Hansen (2017) 4 Helena Timonen (2008)
Ireland Ireland 13 Carolyn Hibberd (2017) 4 Fiona Turnbull (2006)
Italy Italy 5 Fiona Simpson (2017) 2 Fiona Simpson (2015)
Japan Japan 7 Miyuki Kawamura (2017) 2 Hatomi Nagaoka (2005)
Latvia Latvia 10 Elena Kapostina (2016) 10 Elena Kapostina (2016)
Lithuania Lithuania 15 Gaiva Valatkiene (2017) 15 Gaiva Valatkiene (2017)
New Zealand New Zealand 15 Liz Matthews (2016) 4 Wendy Becker (2012)
Poland Poland - - - -
Russia Russia 6 Tatiana Smirnova (2017) 6 Tatiana Smirnova (2017)
Scotland Scotland 3 Jackie Lockhart (2017) 1 Jackie Lockhart (2016), Christine Cannon (2014), Carolyn Morris (2005)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Cristina Lestander (2017) 2 Cristina Lestander (2017), Renate Nedkoff (2010), Renate Nedkoff (2009), Erika Müller (2002)
Sweden Sweden 10 Marie Henriksson (2017) 1 Ingrid Meldahl (2007), Ingrid Meldahl (2006)
United States of America United States of America 4 Patti Lank (2017) 3 Norma O'Leary (2015), Margie Smith (2014), Pam Oleinik (2007), Nancy Dinsdale (2004), Nancy Dinsdale (2002)
Experience
Participations
Liz Matthews (NZL) 14
Christine Bewick (NZL) 11
Kirsti Kauste (FIN) 10
Pauline Farra (NZL) 9
Liudmila Murova (RUS) 8
Joan Reed (ENG) 7
Natalia Ilenkova (RUS) 7
Championships
Sandy Gagnon (AUS) 0
Ellen Weir (AUS) 0
Lynette Corby (AUS) 0
Jenny Riordan (AUS) 0
Lucilla Macchiati (ITA) 0
Mafalda Hausberger (ITA) 0
Miyuki Kawamura (JPN) 0
Finals played
Sandy Gagnon (AUS) 0
Ellen Weir (AUS) 0
Lynette Corby (AUS) 0
Jenny Riordan (AUS) 0
Lucilla Macchiati (ITA) 0
Mafalda Hausberger (ITA) 0
Miyuki Kawamura (JPN) 0
Medals won
Norma O'Leary (USA) 2
Joan Reed (ENG) 1
Margie Smith (USA) 1
Debbie Dexter (USA) 1
Shelly Kosal (USA) 1
Sandy Gagnon (AUS) 0
Ellen Weir (AUS) 0
Games Played
Liz Matthews (NZL) 97
Christine Bewick (NZL) 84
Joan Reed (ENG) 64
Kirsti Kauste (FIN) 55
Pauline Farra (NZL) 55
Natalia Ilenkova (RUS) 36
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 35
Games Won
Joan Reed (ENG) 33
Kirsti Kauste (FIN) 23
Norma O'Leary (USA) 22
Margie Smith (USA) 19
Debbie Dexter (USA) 19
Liz Matthews (NZL) 18
Judith Dixon (ENG) 16
Rookies
Sherry Anderson (CAN)
Patty Hersikorn (CAN)
Brenda Goertzen (CAN)
Anita Silvernagle (CAN)
Angela Wilcox (ENG)
Cristina Durando (ITA)
Diana Faure Rolland (ITA)
Fulvia Niggi (ITA)
Dace Zile (LAT)
Jolanta Sulinskiene (LTU)
Gillian Craig (NZL)
Susan Kesley (SCO)
Fran Stretton (SCO)
Vicky Gumley (SCO)
Morna Aitken (SCO)
Dagmar Frei (SUI)
Rosmarie von Rotz (SUI)
Sylvia Schäpper (SUI)
Susanne Affeltranger (SUI)
Anette Norberg (SWE)
Helena Lingham (SWE)
Anna Klange-Wikström (SWE)
Anna Rindeskog (SWE)
Susanne Patz (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 14 of 67

Average age of the field: 57.8 years

Youngest
Anette Norberg (SWE) 51y 5m
Mari Hansen (FIN) 51y 10m
Lynette Corby (AUS) 52y 2m
Elina Virtaala (FIN) 52y 4m
Janina Lindström (FIN) 53y 1m
Irina Kolesnikova (RUS) 53y 11m
Helena Lingham (SWE) 54y 6m
Oldest
Liz Matthews (NZL) 72y 3m
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 66y 10m
Joan Reed (ENG) 66y 2m
Lucilla Macchiati (ITA) 62y 7m
Louise Kerr (IRL) 58y 5m
Brenda Goertzen (CAN) 57y 7m
Dace Regza (LAT) 55y 11m
Youngest skips
Anette Norberg (SWE) 51y 5m
Elina Virtaala (FIN) 52y 4m
Lucilla Macchiati (ITA) 62y 7m
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 66y 10m
Oldest skips
Liz Matthews (NZL) 72y 3m
Marie O'Kane (IRL) 66y 10m
Lucilla Macchiati (ITA) 62y 7m
Elina Virtaala (FIN) 52y 4m