Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 3 Hugh Millikin (2001) 1 Hugh Millikin (1997), Hugh Millikin (1996), Hugh Millikin (1995), Hugh Millikin (1994), Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992), Hugh Millikin (1991)
China China - - - -
Japan Japan 1 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2001) 1 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2001), No Name (1999)
Korea Korea 4 Dong-Keun Lee (2001) 4 Dong-Keun Lee (2001), Jong Chul Beak (2000), No Name (1999), He Dong Song (1998), He Dong Song (1997), Kwon-Il Park (1996)
New Zealand New Zealand 2 Sean Becker (2001) 1 Dan Mustapic (2000), Sean Becker (1998)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 5 Po-Hen Hu (2001) 5 Po-Hen Hu (2001)
Experience
Participations
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 11
Stephen Johns (AUS) 8
Sean Becker (NZL) 7
Lorne Depape (NZL) 7
John Theriault (AUS) 5
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 5
Steve Hewitt (AUS) 4
Championships
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 7
Steve Hewitt (AUS) 4
Stephen Johns (AUS) 4
Sean Becker (NZL) 2
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 2
Jim Allan (NZL) 2
Lorne Depape (NZL) 2
Finals played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 9
Stephen Johns (AUS) 6
Steve Hewitt (AUS) 4
John Theriault (AUS) 3
Sean Becker (NZL) 3
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 3
Lorne Depape (NZL) 3
Medals won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 11
Stephen Johns (AUS) 8
Sean Becker (NZL) 7
Lorne Depape (NZL) 7
John Theriault (AUS) 5
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 5
Steve Hewitt (AUS) 4
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 69
Stephen Johns (AUS) 54
Sean Becker (NZL) 48
John Theriault (AUS) 37
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 37
Lorne Depape (NZL) 33
Jim Allan (NZL) 29
Games Won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 56
Stephen Johns (AUS) 43
John Theriault (AUS) 27
Sean Becker (NZL) 25
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 23
Steve Hewitt (AUS) 21
Jim Allan (NZL) 17
Rookies
Xiaoming Xu (CHN)
Fengchun Wang (CHN)
Yu Zhu (CHN)
Rui Liu (CHN)
Yongjun Ma (CHN)
Seung-Wan Ko (KOR)
Justin Hsu (TPE)
Nicholas Hsu (TPE)
Evan Lu (TPE)
Steve Koo (TPE)
Ages

Players with age known: 20 of 29

Average age of the field: 28.3 years

Youngest
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 18y 1m
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 18y 5m
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 19y 11m
Rui Liu (CHN) 20y 7m
Yu Zhu (CHN) 20y 7m
Kazuto Yanagizawa (JPN) 20y 10m
Yongjun Ma (CHN) 21y 1m
Oldest
Lorne Depape (NZL) 47y 6m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 45y 4m
John Theriault (AUS) 42y 9m
Dan Mustapic (NZL) 42y 2m
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 41y 11m
Stephen Johns (AUS) 37y 0m
Ian Palangio (AUS) 29y 11m
Youngest skips
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 18y 1m
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 19y 11m
Dong-Keun Lee (KOR) 23y 1m
Sean Becker (NZL) 27y 3m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 45y 4m
Sean Becker (NZL) 27y 3m
Dong-Keun Lee (KOR) 23y 1m
Hiroaki Kashiwagi (JPN) 19y 11m