Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Rachel Homan (2018) 1 Rachel Homan (2018)
China China 7 Sijia Liu (2018) 7 Sijia Liu (2018)
Japan Japan 4 Satsuki Fujisawa (2018) 1 Satsuki Fujisawa (2018)
Korea Korea 8 Minji Kim (2018) 2 Minji Kim (2018)
Russia Russia 3 Anna Sidorova (2018) 3 Anna Sidorova (2018)
Scotland Scotland 6 Jennifer Dodds (2018) 4 Eve Muirhead (2018)
Sweden Sweden 2 Anna Hasselborg (2018) 2 Anna Hasselborg (2018)
United States of America United States of America 5 Nina Roth (2018) 5 Nina Roth (2018)
Experience
Participations
Minji Kim (KOR) 2
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 2
Taei Yang (KOR) 2
Sujin Kim (KOR) 2
Anna Hasselborg (SWE) 2
Sara McManus (SWE) 2
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 2
Championships
Yilun Jiang (CHN) 0
Ziqi Dong (CHN) 0
Xindi Jiang (CHN) 0
Minji Kim (KOR) 0
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 0
Taei Yang (KOR) 0
Sujin Kim (KOR) 0
Finals played
Minji Kim (KOR) 1
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 1
Taei Yang (KOR) 1
Sujin Kim (KOR) 1
Anna Hasselborg (SWE) 1
Sara McManus (SWE) 1
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 1
Medals won
Minji Kim (KOR) 1
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 1
Taei Yang (KOR) 1
Sujin Kim (KOR) 1
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 1
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 1
Yulia Portunova (RUS) 1
Games Played
Minji Kim (KOR) 13
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 13
Taei Yang (KOR) 13
Sujin Kim (KOR) 13
Anna Hasselborg (SWE) 13
Sara McManus (SWE) 13
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 13
Games Won
Anna Hasselborg (SWE) 8
Sara McManus (SWE) 8
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 8
Sofia Mabergs (SWE) 8
Minji Kim (KOR) 5
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 5
Taei Yang (KOR) 5
Rookies
Darcy Robertson (CAN)
Karen Klein (CAN)
Vanessa Foster (CAN)
Theresa Cannon (CAN)
Lijun Zhang (CHN)
Tori Koana (JPN)
Junko Nishimuro (JPN)
Mao Ishigaki (JPN)
Arisa Kotani (JPN)
Yuna Kotani (JPN)
Sophie Jackson (SCO)
Naomi Brown (SCO)
Mili Smith (SCO)
Sophie Sinclair (SCO)
Cory Christensen (USA)
Vicky Persinger (USA)
Jenna Martin (USA)
Madison Bear (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 26 of 33

Average age of the field: 24.0 years

Youngest
Arisa Kotani (JPN) 18y 2m
Taei Yang (KOR) 19y 1m
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 19y 2m
Minji Kim (KOR) 19y 5m
Sujin Kim (KOR) 19y 10m
Yuna Kotani (JPN) 20y 8m
Mili Smith (SCO) 20y 10m
Oldest
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 30y 5m
Julia Guzieva (RUS) 30y 1m
Anna Hasselborg (SWE) 29y 8m
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 29y 8m
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 27y 11m
Mao Ishigaki (JPN) 27y 2m
Sara McManus (SWE) 27y 1m
Youngest skips
Minji Kim (KOR) 19y 5m
Sophie Jackson (SCO) 22y 6m
Tori Koana (JPN) 23y 8m
Cory Christensen (USA) 24y 1m
Oldest skips
Anna Hasselborg (SWE) 29y 8m
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 27y 11m
Yilun Jiang (CHN) 25y 1m
Cory Christensen (USA) 24y 1m