Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 26 Hugh Millikin (2017) 22 Hugh Millikin (2016)
Austria Austria 36 Andreas Unterberger (2017) 25 Andreas Unterberger (2016), Karina Toth (2015)
Belarus Belarus 18 Pavel Petrov (2017) 18 Pavel Petrov (2017)
Brazil Brazil 30 Marcelo Cabral de Mello (2017) 30 Marcelo Cabral de Mello (2017)
Canada Canada 2 Trevor Bonot (2017) 2 Trevor Bonot (2017)
Croatia Croatia 29 Alen Cadez (2017) 29 Alen Cadez (2017)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 Jaroslav Vedral (2017) 3 Jaroslav Vedral (2017)
Denmark Denmark 23 Mikael Qvist (2017) 9 Mikael Qvist (2015)
England England 9 Andrew Woolston (2017) 9 Andrew Woolston (2017)
Spain Spain 9 Sergio Vez Labrador (2017) 9 Sergio Vez Labrador (2017)
Estonia Estonia 5 Andres Jakobson (2017) 5 Andres Jakobson (2017)
Finland Finland 32 Jussi Uusipaavalniemi (2017) 9 Toni Sepperi (2016)
France France 34 Stephane Vergnaud (2017) 15 Thierry Mercier (2015)
Germany Germany 25 Rainer Schöpp (2017) 5 Andy Kapp (2016), Andy Kapp (2015)
Hong Kong Hong Kong 28 Jason Chang (2017) 28 Jason Chang (2017)
Hungary Hungary 9 Gergely Szabo (2017) 9 Gergely Szabo (2017), Zsolt Kiss (2016), György Nagy (2015)
Ireland Ireland 19 Alan Mitchell (2017) 19 Alan Mitchell (2017)
Italy Italy 9 Denise Pimpini (2016) 9 Denise Pimpini (2016), Denise Pimpini (2015)
Japan Japan 20 Nobuaki Yamaguchi (2017) 5 Mayumi Ohkutsu (2016)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 35 Viktor Kim (2017) 34 Viktor Kim (2016)
Latvia Latvia 24 Janis Rudzitis (2017) 18 Aldis Abrickis (2015)
Netherlands Netherlands 33 Danny van den Berg (2017) 33 Danny van den Berg (2017)
Norway Norway 4 Ingvild Skaga (2017) 1 Steffen Walstad (2015)
New Zealand New Zealand 27 Thivya Jeyaranjan (2017) 9 Brett Sargon (2016)
Poland Poland 9 Andrzej Augustyniak (2017) 9 Andrzej Augustyniak (2017), Andrzej Augustyniak (2016)
Russia Russia 5 Alexey Stukalskiy (2017) 1 Aleksandr Krushelnitckii (2016)
Scotland Scotland 1 Grant Hardie (2017) 1 Grant Hardie (2017)
Slovenia Slovenia 31 Jure Culic (2017) 27 Lan Žagar (2015)
Switzerland Switzerland 21 Yannick Schwaller (2017) 5 Martin Rios (2016), Yannick Schwaller (2015)
Slovakia Slovakia 17 Juraj Gallo (2017) 17 Juraj Gallo (2017)
Sweden Sweden 5 Isabella Wranå (2017) 2 Kristian Lindström (2016), Rasmus Wranå (2015)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei - - - -
Turkey Turkey 5 Alican Karatas (2017) 5 Alican Karatas (2017)
United States of America United States of America 9 Hunter Clawson (2017) 5 Brady Clark (2015)
Wales Wales 22 Adrian Meikle (2017) 18 Andrew Tanner (2016)
Experience
Participations
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 3
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 3
Laura Beever (WAL) 3
Abylaikhan Zhuzbay (KAZ) 3
Luciana Barrella (BRA) 3
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 2
Sergio Vez (ESP) 2
Championships
Daniil Goriachev (RUS) 1
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 0
Lorna Rettig (ENG) 0
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 0
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 0
Janis Rudzitis (LAT) 0
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 0
Finals played
Daniil Goriachev (RUS) 1
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 0
Lorna Rettig (ENG) 0
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 0
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 0
Janis Rudzitis (LAT) 0
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 0
Medals won
Daniil Goriachev (RUS) 1
Sandrine Morand (FRA) 0
Lorna Rettig (ENG) 0
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 0
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 0
Janis Rudzitis (LAT) 0
Rainer Schöpp (GER) 0
Games Played
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 21
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 21
Laura Beever (WAL) 21
Abylaikhan Zhuzbay (KAZ) 21
Luciana Barrella (BRA) 20
Sergio Vez (ESP) 16
Oihane Otaegi (ESP) 16
Games Won
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 10
Laura Beever (WAL) 10
Semiha Konuksever (TUR) 10
Daniil Goriachev (RUS) 10
Sergio Vez (ESP) 8
Oihane Otaegi (ESP) 8
Leire Otaegi (ESP) 8
Rookies
Gerald Chick (AUS)
Matt Panoussi (AUS)
Jennifer Westhagen (AUS)
Stephanie Barr (AUS)
Elisabeth Trauner (AUT)
Gunter Dressler (AUT)
Karin Dressler (AUT)
Gerald Raab (AUT)
Ilya Shalamitski (BLR)
Susanna Ivashyna (BLR)
Yevgeny Tamkovich (BLR)
Tatsiana Tarsunova (BLR)
Anne Shibuya (BRA)
Claudio Alves (BRA)
Erick Santos (BRA)
Mike Anderson (CAN)
Danielle Inglis (CAN)
Sean Harrison (CAN)
Lauren Harrison (CAN)
Ivan Kvesic (CRO)
Dino Sporcic (CRO)
Lukas Klima (CZE)
Marek Cernovsky (CZE)
Petra Vinsova (CZE)
Michaela Baudysova (CZE)
Mads Nørgaard (DEN)
Lina Almind Knudsen (DEN)
Sydney Boyd (ENG)
Jonathan Braden (ENG)
Margus Tubalkain (EST)
Markus Sipilä (FIN)
Lotta Immonen (FIN)
Leo Ouni (FIN)
Manon Humbert (FRA)
David Baumgartner (FRA)
Florian Zahler (GER)
Yuen Ting Ashura Wong (HKG)
Martin Yan (HKG)
Henrietta Miklai (HUN)
Zoltan Palancsa (HUN)
Janos Miklai (HUN)
James Russell (IRL)
Arran Cameron (IRL)
Katie Kerr (IRL)
Ailsa Anderson (IRL)
Arianna Losano (ITA)
Emanuela Cavallo (ITA)
Lorenzo Maurino (ITA)
Davide Forchino (ITA)
Asuka Kanai (JPN)
Taisei Kanai (JPN)
Takeru Ichimura (JPN)
Mone Ryokawa (JPN)
Didzis Petersons (LAT)
Thomas Kooi (NED)
Linda Kreijns (NED)
Eelco den Boer (NED)
Lorne Depape (NZL)
Glenys Taylor (NZL)
Aneta Lipinska (POL)
Michal Janowski (POL)
Slawomir Bialas (POL)
Daria Chmarra (POL)
Anastasia Moskaleva (RUS)
Maria Komarova (RUS)
Alexander Eremin (RUS)
Ross Whyte (SCO)
Robin Brydone (SCO)
Rebecca Morrison (SCO)
Leanne McKenzie (SCO)
Jost Lajovec (SLO)
Tomas Tisler (SLO)
Nadja Pipan (SLO)
Maruša Gorišek (SLO)
Irene Schori (SUI)
Sven Iten (SUI)
Mario Freiberger (SUI)
Cornelia Freiberger (SUI)
Milan Moravcik (SVK)
Jakub Cervenka (SVK)
Elisabeth Norredahl (SWE)
Fredrik Hallström (SWE)
Rickard Hallström (SWE)
Catrin Bitén (SWE)
Justin Hsu (TPE)
Randolph Shen (TPE)
Heidi Lin (TPE)
Amanda Chou (TPE)
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR)
Evan Workin (USA)
Rachel Workin (USA)
Jordan Brown (USA)
Christina Lammers (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 65 of 140

Average age of the field: 35.7 years

Youngest
Sitora Alliyarova (KAZ) 18y 10m
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 19y 8m
Aneta Lipinska (POL) 21y 10m
Lotta Immonen (FIN) 22y 6m
Henrietta Miklai (HUN) 23y 2m
Dorottya Palancsa (HUN) 23y 4m
Semiha Konuksever (TUR) 23y 9m
Oldest
Lorne Depape (NZL) 63y 5m
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 63y 2m
Zoltan Palancsa (HUN) 55y 0m
Janos Miklai (HUN) 54y 6m
Ling-Yue Hung (HKG) 53y 11m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 53y 7m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 53y 6m
Youngest skips
Sergio Vez (ESP) 24y 5m
Mads Nørgaard (DEN) 24y 11m
Ingvild Skaga (NOR) 25y 6m
Daniela Matulova (SVK) 26y 9m
Oldest skips
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 63y 2m
Zoltan Palancsa (HUN) 55y 0m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 53y 6m
Susanna Ivashyna (BLR) 46y 3m