Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 4 Hugh Millikin (2017) 1 Hugh Millikin (2006), Hugh Millikin (2005), Hugh Millikin (1997), Hugh Millikin (1996), Hugh Millikin (1995), Hugh Millikin (1994), Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992), Hugh Millikin (1991)
China China 2 Dejia Zou (2017) 1 Jialiang Zang (2014), Rui Liu (2013), Rui Liu (2012), Rui Liu (2011), Fengchun Wang (2010), Fengchun Wang (2009), Fengchun Wang (2008), Fengchun Wang (2007)
Hong Kong Hong Kong 7 Jason Chang (2017) 6 Jason Chang (2016)
Japan Japan 3 Yusuke Morozumi (2017) 1 Yusuke Morozumi (2016), Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2001), No Name (1999)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 9 Viktor Kim (2017) 7 Viktor Kim (2015), Viktor Kim (2014), Aleksandr Orlov (2012)
Korea Korea 1 Chang-Min Kim (2017) 1 Chang-Min Kim (2017), Soo-Hyuk Kim (2015), Dong-Keun Lee (2002)
New Zealand New Zealand 5 Sean Becker (2017) 1 Sean Becker (2004), Sean Becker (2003), Dan Mustapic (2000), Sean Becker (1998)
Qatar Qatar 8 Nabeel Abdulrahman Al-Yafei (2017) 8 Nabeel Abdulrahman Al-Yafei (2017)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 6 Randolph Shen (2017) 4 Randolph Shen (2016)
Experience
Participations
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 16
Stephen Johns (AUS) 15
Brendon Liu (TPE) 15
Warren Dobson (NZL) 10
Scott Becker (NZL) 9
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 9
Randolph Shen (TPE) 9
Championships
Stephen Johns (AUS) 4
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 2
Warren Dobson (NZL) 2
Qiang Zou (CHN) 1
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 1
Dean Hewitt (AUS) 0
Jay Merchant (AUS) 0
Finals played
Stephen Johns (AUS) 10
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 7
Qiang Zou (CHN) 3
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 3
Warren Dobson (NZL) 2
Shinya Abe (JPN) 2
Zhilin Shao (CHN) 1
Medals won
Stephen Johns (AUS) 13
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 8
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 6
Warren Dobson (NZL) 5
Peter Becker (NZL) 5
Qiang Zou (CHN) 3
Scott Becker (NZL) 3
Games Played
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 126
Stephen Johns (AUS) 119
Brendon Liu (TPE) 116
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 92
Scott Becker (NZL) 87
Randolph Shen (TPE) 77
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 75
Games Won
Stephen Johns (AUS) 76
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 65
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 47
Scott Becker (NZL) 41
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 30
Warren Dobson (NZL) 29
Brendon Liu (TPE) 29
Rookies
Dustin Armstrong (AUS)
Zhi Yu Wang (CHN)
Dongxu Jiang (CHN)
Justin Chen (HKG)
Yasumasa Tanida (JPN)
Kosuke Aita (JPN)
Roman Kazimirchik (KAZ)
Azizbek Nadirbayev (KAZ)
Byeong Jin Jeong (KOR)
Jeong Jae Lee (KOR)
Donghyeong Lee (KOR)
Hyeonjun Hwang (KOR)
Simon Neilson (NZL)
Nasser Alyafei (QAT)
Abdulrahman Ali-Mohsen (QAT)
Henry Cheng (TPE)
Ages

Players with age known: 26 of 44

Average age of the field: 33.8 years

Youngest
Anton Hood (NZL) 18y 9m
Kosuke Aita (JPN) 20y 1m
Salem Ali (QAT) 20y 4m
Derek Leung (HKG) 21y 7m
Simon Neilson (NZL) 21y 9m
Zhilin Shao (CHN) 23y 4m
Dean Hewitt (AUS) 23y 11m
Oldest
Peter Becker (NZL) 69y 4m
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 63y 3m
Teddie Leung (HKG) 56y 11m
Roman Kazimirchik (KAZ) 55y 6m
Stephen Johns (AUS) 53y 0m
Shinya Abe (JPN) 38y 9m
Ahmed Saad Alfahad (QAT) 37y 1m
Youngest skips
Qiang Zou (CHN) 27y 2m
Scott Becker (NZL) 33y 11m
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 34y 5m
Jay Merchant (AUS) 36y 5m
Oldest skips
Viktor Kim (KAZ) 63y 3m
Jay Merchant (AUS) 36y 5m
Jason Chang (HKG) 36y 5m
Soo-Hyuk Kim (KOR) 34y 5m