Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Czech Republic Czech Republic 10 Radek Musilek (2016) 4 Radek Musilek (2015)
Denmark Denmark 13 Kenneth Ørbæk (2016) 8 Kenneth Ørbæk (2015)
England England 4 Rosemary Lenton (2016) 4 Rosemary Lenton (2016)
Estonia Estonia 5 Viljar Villiste (2016) 5 Viljar Villiste (2016)
Finland Finland 1 Markku Karjalainen (2016) 1 Markku Karjalainen (2016)
Italy Italy 14 Andrea Tabanelli (2016) 7 Paolo Loriatti (2015)
Japan Japan 8 Takashi Sakataya (2016) 6 Isamu Hatakeyama (2015)
Latvia Latvia 11 Ojars Briedis (2016) 9 Aleksandrs Dimbovskis (2015)
Lithuania Lithuania 12 Joniskis Linas (2015) 12 Joniskis Linas (2015)
Poland Poland 5 Maciej Karas (2016) 5 Maciej Karas (2016)
Slovenia Slovenia 9 Ziga Bajde (2016) 9 Ziga Bajde (2016)
Slovakia Slovakia 3 Radoslav Duris (2016) 3 Radoslav Duris (2016)
Sweden Sweden 7 Patrik Kallin (2016) 3 Patrik Kallin (2015)
Turkey Turkey 12 Mesut Gules (2016) 12 Mesut Gules (2016)
Experience
Participations
Radek Musilek (CZE) 2
Stepan Benes (CZE) 2
Martin Tluk (CZE) 2
Jana Brincilova (CZE) 2
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 2
Helle Christiansen (DEN) 2
Rosemary Lenton (ENG) 2
Championships
Yrjo Jaaskelainen (FIN) 1
Radek Musilek (CZE) 0
Stepan Benes (CZE) 0
Martin Tluk (CZE) 0
Jana Brincilova (CZE) 0
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 0
Orietta Berto (ITA) 0
Finals played
Yrjo Jaaskelainen (FIN) 1
Radek Musilek (CZE) 0
Stepan Benes (CZE) 0
Martin Tluk (CZE) 0
Jana Brincilova (CZE) 0
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 0
Orietta Berto (ITA) 0
Medals won
Yrjo Jaaskelainen (FIN) 1
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 1
Dusan Pitonak (SVK) 1
Imrich Lyocsa (SVK) 1
Monika Kunkelova (SVK) 1
Peter Zatko (SVK) 1
Kristina Ulander (SWE) 1
Games Played
Kristina Ulander (SWE) 18
Radek Musilek (CZE) 17
Stepan Benes (CZE) 17
Martin Tluk (CZE) 17
Rosemary Lenton (ENG) 17
Stephen McGarry (ENG) 16
Andrei Koitmae (EST) 15
Games Won
Kristina Ulander (SWE) 12
Radek Musilek (CZE) 11
Stepan Benes (CZE) 11
Martin Tluk (CZE) 11
Jana Brincilova (CZE) 9
Rosemary Lenton (ENG) 9
Stephen McGarry (ENG) 9
Rookies
Dana Selnekovicova (CZE)
Michaell Jensen (DEN)
Kirsten Behrensdorff (DEN)
Michael Shaw (ENG)
Harri Tuomaala (FIN)
Teemu Klasila (FIN)
Riitta Sarosalo (FIN)
Pekka Palsynaho (FIN)
Paolo Ioriatti (ITA)
Matteo Ronzani (ITA)
Angela Menardi (ITA)
Hiroshi Wachi (JPN)
Suzuki Hidenori (JPN)
Akazawa Yoku (JPN)
Saito Ayako (JPN)
Takehasi Hiromi (JPN)
Andrej Daskevic (LTU)
Jevgenijus Pyzevskis (LTU)
Jurij Savickij (LTU)
Reda Pociute (LTU)
Piotr Stasiuk (POL)
Mats Ola Engborg (SWE)
Sebastrian Blomberg (SWE)
Savas Simsek (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 6 of 67

Average age of the field: 50.3 years

Youngest
Monika Kunkelova (SVK) 41y 5m
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 44y 2m
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 49y 11m
Dusan Pitonak (SVK) 53y 3m
Angela Menardi (ITA) 54y 10m
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 58y 2m
Oldest
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 58y 2m
Angela Menardi (ITA) 54y 10m
Dusan Pitonak (SVK) 53y 3m
Egidio Marchese (ITA) 49y 11m
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 44y 2m
Monika Kunkelova (SVK) 41y 5m
Youngest skips
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 44y 2m
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 58y 2m
Oldest skips
Kenneth Ørbæk (DEN) 58y 2m
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 44y 2m