Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 20 Mitchell Thomas (2018) 9 Zsombor Bathy (2003)
Austria Austria 22 Florian Mavec (2018) 4 Marco Reiner (1999)
Belarus Belarus 9 Ilya Shalamitski (2004) 9 Ilya Shalamitski (2004)
China China 1 Zhi Yu Wang (2018) 1 Zhi Yu Wang (2018), Zhi Yu Wang (2017)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 16 Lukas Klipa (2018) 2 Vit Nekovarik (1999)
Denmark Denmark 18 Simon Haubjerg (2018) 2 Tobias Thune Jacobsen (2016)
England England 19 Jake Barker (2018) 12 Oliver Kendall (2016)
Spain Spain 4 Gontzal Garcia Vez (2018) 4 Gontzal Garcia Vez (2018)
Finland Finland 11 Melker Lundberg (2018) 2 Tuomas Vuori (2003)
France France 13 Eddy Mercier (2018) 1 Richard Ducroz (2001)
Hong Kong Hong Kong 14 Derek Leung (2018) 14 Derek Leung (2018)
Hungary Hungary 5 Daniel Kalocsay (2018) 5 Daniel Kalocsay (2018)
Italy Italy 5 Luca Rizzolli (2018) 2 Joel Retornaz (2004)
Japan Japan 5 Kei Kamada (2018) 5 Kei Kamada (2018)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 23 Joan Akhmad (2018) 22 Daniel Kim (2016)
Korea Korea 3 Ki Jeong Lee (2016) 1 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2004)
Latvia Latvia 10 Kristaps Vilks (2018) 5 Janis Bremanis (2017)
Netherlands Netherlands 15 Tobias van den Hurk (2018) 7 Mark Neeleman (2003), Mark Neeleman (2002), Mark Neeleman (2001)
New Zealand New Zealand 5 Simon Neilson (2018) 5 Simon Neilson (2018)
Poland Poland 21 Krzysztof Swiatek (2018) 5 Konrad Stych (2017), Michal Janowski (2016)
Russia Russia 2 Aleksandr Bystrov (2018) 1 Alexander Eremin (2016)
Slovenia Slovenia 17 Stefan Sever (2018) 5 Stefan Sever (2017)
Slovakia Slovakia 9 Jakub Cervenka (2018) 9 Jakub Cervenka (2018)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei - - - -
Turkey Turkey 12 Oguzhan Karakurt (2018) 2 Ugurcan Karagoz (2017)
Experience
Participations
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 3
Tobias van den Hurk (NED) 3
Kristaps Vilks (LAT) 3
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 3
Melker Lundberg (FIN) 3
Quentin Morard (FRA) 3
Stefan Sever (SLO) 3
Championships
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 0
Michal Janowski (POL) 0
Tobias van den Hurk (NED) 0
Filip Twardowski (POL) 0
Kristaps Vilks (LAT) 0
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 0
Melker Lundberg (FIN) 0
Finals played
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 1
Muhammed Caglayan (TUR) 1
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 0
Michal Janowski (POL) 0
Tobias van den Hurk (NED) 0
Filip Twardowski (POL) 0
Kristaps Vilks (LAT) 0
Medals won
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 1
Muhammed Caglayan (TUR) 1
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 0
Michal Janowski (POL) 0
Tobias van den Hurk (NED) 0
Filip Twardowski (POL) 0
Kristaps Vilks (LAT) 0
Games Played
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 27
Stefan Sever (SLO) 22
Lörinc Tatar (HUN) 22
Tobias van den Hurk (NED) 21
Kristaps Vilks (LAT) 21
Quentin Morard (FRA) 21
Matthew Neilson (NZL) 21
Games Won
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 16
Kristaps Vilks (LAT) 13
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 11
Muhammed Caglayan (TUR) 11
Quentin Morard (FRA) 10
Go Aoki (JPN) 10
Kei Kamada (JPN) 10
Rookies
Emil Cooper (AUS)
Thomas Wittischlaeger (AUT)
Aliaksandr Dziameshchanka (BLR)
Kazimir Yurkevich (BLR)
Viktor Avlasenko (BLR)
Artsiom Hrytchanka (BLR)
Mikalai Kazlouski (BLR)
Weihaoping Wang (CHN)
Jiawen Nan (CHN)
Bozong Qiao (CHN)
Hanpu Jiang (CHN)
Yansong Zhang (CHN)
Adam Podolka (CZE)
Frantisek Jiral (CZE)
Alexander Qvist (DEN)
Jakob Schmidt (DEN)
Archer Woods (ENG)
Harry Pinnell (ENG)
Aleix Raubert (ESP)
Eero Litmanen (FIN)
Tommi Jeskanen (FIN)
Jaako Hokkanen (FIN)
Merlin Gros-Soubzmaigne (FRA)
Man Hei Lam (HKG)
Ching Kiu Cheng (HKG)
Ching Him Cheng (HKG)
Otto Kalocsay (HUN)
Kristof Szarvas (HUN)
Zsombor Gazdag (HUN)
Istvan Samson (HUN)
Mattia Giovanella (ITA)
Luca Casagrande (ITA)
Aidos Alliyar (KAZ)
Jaebeom Lee (KOR)
Jun Jae Jeong (KOR)
Weon Je Yang (KOR)
Yoon Woo Lee (KOR)
Seung Ju Kim (KOR)
Kriss Vonda (LAT)
Reinis Jucers (LAT)
Deivids Jekabsons (LAT)
Ricards Vonda (LAT)
Maarten Spits (NED)
Hunter Walker (NZL)
Jayden Bishop (NZL)
Filip Chmarra (POL)
Rafal Rek (POL)
German Doronin (RUS)
Georgii Epremian (RUS)
Oleg Krasikov (RUS)
Mikhail Golikov (RUS)
Daniil Fomin (RUS)
Jakob Omerzel (SLO)
Karol Vidlar (SVK)
Jason Liu (TPE)
Nelson Wang (TPE)
Darren Lee (TPE)
Samuel Chang (TPE)
Ages

Players with age known: 11 of 121

Average age of the field: 19.8 years

Youngest
Anton Hood (NZL) 18y 11m
German Doronin (RUS) 18y 11m
Go Aoki (JPN) 19y 0m
Stefan Sever (SLO) 19y 4m
Matthew Neilson (NZL) 19y 7m
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 19y 11m
Noel Gregori (SLO) 20y 3m
Oldest
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 21y 4m
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 20y 7m
Tunc Esenboga (TUR) 20y 7m
Luca Rizzolli (ITA) 20y 4m
Noel Gregori (SLO) 20y 3m
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 19y 11m
Matthew Neilson (NZL) 19y 7m
Youngest skips
German Doronin (RUS) 18y 11m
Stefan Sever (SLO) 19y 4m
Matthew Neilson (NZL) 19y 7m
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 19y 11m
Oldest skips
Gontzal Garcia Vez (ESP) 21y 4m
Mitchell Thomas (AUS) 20y 7m
Luca Rizzolli (ITA) 20y 4m
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 19y 11m