Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Tyler Tardi (2018) 1 Tyler Tardi (2018), Braden Calvert (2015), Brendan Bottcher (2012), Charley Thomas (2007), Charley Thomas (2006), Kyle George (2005), Steve Laycock (2003), David Hamblin (2002), Brad Gushue (2001), Brad Kuhn (2000), John Morris (1999), John Morris (1998), Colin Davison (1994), James "Jim" Sullivan (1988), Bobby Ursel (1985), John Base (1983), Paul Gowsell (1978), Bill Jenkins (1977), Paul Gowsell (1976)
China China 8 Zhi Yu Wang (2018) 4 Yansong Ji (2010), Bin Jiang Wang (2006)
Germany Germany 5 Klaudius Harsch (2018) 2 Daniel Herberg (1995), Daniel Herberg (1994)
Italy Italy 8 Marco Onnis (2017) 5 Amos Mosaner (2014)
Norway Norway 6 Magnus Ramsfjell (2018) 2 Pål Trulsen (1983)
New Zealand New Zealand - - - -
Scotland Scotland 2 Ross Whyte (2018) 1 Bruce Mouat (2016), Kyle Smith (2013), James Dryburgh (1996), Tom Jr Brewster (1995), Craig Wilson (1993), Alan MacDougall (1991), Douglas Dryburgh (1987), David Aitken (1986), Peter Wilson (1981), Andrew McQuistin (1980)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Jan Hess (2018) 1 Yannick Schwaller (2014), Peter de Cruz (2010), Ralph Stöckli (1997), Stefan Heilman (1992), Stefan Traub (1990)
Sweden Sweden 7 Daniel Magnusson (2018) 1 Oskar Eriksson (2011), Niklas Edin (2004), Peter Lindholm (1989), Sören Grahn (1982), Jan Ullsten (1975)
United States of America United States of America 4 Andrew Stopera (2018) 1 Chris Plys (2008), Al Edwards (1984), Donald Jr Barcome (1979)
Experience
Participations
Luc Violette (USA) 3
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 3
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 2
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 2
Ross Whyte (SCO) 2
Johan Nygren (SWE) 2
Ben Richardson (USA) 2
Championships
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 1
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 1
Luc Violette (USA) 0
Sixten Totzek (GER) 0
Joshua Sutor (GER) 0
Ross Whyte (SCO) 0
Michael Mellemseter (NOR) 0
Finals played
Luc Violette (USA) 1
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 1
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 1
Ross Whyte (SCO) 1
Ben Richardson (USA) 1
Andrew Stopera (USA) 1
Euan Kyle (SCO) 1
Medals won
Luc Violette (USA) 1
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 1
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 1
Ross Whyte (SCO) 1
Philipp Hösli (SUI) 1
Ben Richardson (USA) 1
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 1
Games Played
Luc Violette (USA) 30
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 30
Ben Richardson (USA) 22
Andrew Stopera (USA) 22
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 21
Graem Fenson (USA) 21
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 20
Games Won
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR) 17
Luc Violette (USA) 16
Tyler Tardi (CAN) 15
Sterling Middleton (CAN) 14
Ben Richardson (USA) 14
Andrew Stopera (USA) 14
Ross Whyte (SCO) 13
Rookies
Matthew Hall (CAN)
Alex Horvath (CAN)
Rylan Kleiter (CAN)
Weihaoping Wang (CHN)
Jiawen Nan (CHN)
Bozong Qiao (CHN)
Hanpu Jiang (CHN)
Yansong Zhang (CHN)
Magnus Sutor (GER)
Luca Rizzolli (ITA)
Alessandro Odorizzi (ITA)
Giovanni Gottardi (ITA)
Mattia Giovanella (ITA)
Ingebrigt Bjørnestad (NOR)
Matthew Neilson (NZL)
Ben Smith (NZL)
Anton Hood (NZL)
Hunter Walker (NZL)
Jayden Bishop (NZL)
James Craik (SCO)
Ryan McCormack (SCO)
Marco Hösli (SUI)
Marco Hefti (SUI)
Jannis Spiess (SUI)
Yves Stocker (SUI)
Daniel Berggren (SWE)
Johan Järvenson (SWE)
Albert Berglund (SWE)
Riley Fenson (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 14 of 49

Average age of the field: 19.4 years

Youngest
Philipp Hösli (SUI) 17y 2m
Magnus Sutor (GER) 17y 10m
Klaudius Harsch (GER) 18y 0m
Sixten Totzek (GER) 19y 1m
Anton Hood (NZL) 19y 1m
Joshua Sutor (GER) 19y 3m
Jan-Luca Haag (GER) 19y 9m
Oldest
Johan Nygren (SWE) 20y 11m
Luca Rizzolli (ITA) 20y 6m
Ben Richardson (USA) 20y 4m
Andreas Hårstad (NOR) 20y 3m
Michael Mellemseter (NOR) 20y 3m
Luc Violette (USA) 19y 11m
Jan-Luca Haag (GER) 19y 9m
Youngest skips
Klaudius Harsch (GER) 18y 0m
Matthew Neilson (NZL) 19y 9m
Luca Rizzolli (ITA) 20y 6m
Oldest skips
Luca Rizzolli (ITA) 20y 6m
Matthew Neilson (NZL) 19y 9m
Klaudius Harsch (GER) 18y 0m