Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Kaitlyn Jones (2018) 1 Kaitlyn Jones (2018), Mary Fay (2016), Kelsey Rocque (2015), Kelsey Rocque (2014), Marliese Miller (2003), Suzanne Gaudet (2001), Melissa McClure (1998), Heather Godberson (1996), Kelly Mackenzie (1995), Kim Gellard (1994), LaDawn Funk (1989), Julie Sutton (1988)
China China 3 Zixin Wang (2018) 3 Zixin Wang (2018)
Japan Japan 8 Misaki Tanaka (2017) 2 Akiko Katoh (1999), Akiko Katoh (1998)
Korea Korea 6 Minji Kim (2018) 2 Kyeong-Ae Kim (2014)
Norway Norway 4 Maia Ramsfjell (2018) 1 Linn Githmark (2004)
Russia Russia 8 Vlada Rumiantseva (2018) 1 Alina Kovaleva (2013), Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Scotland Scotland 9 Rebecca Morrison (2018) 1 Hannah Fleming (2012), Eve Muirhead (2011), Eve Muirhead (2009), Eve Muirhead (2008), Sarah Reid (2007), Julia Ewart (1997), Kirsty Hay (1993), Gillian Barr (1992), Kirsty Addison (1990)
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Selina Witschonke (2018) 1 Tania Grivel (2005), Silvana Tirinzoni (1999)
Sweden Sweden 2 Isabella Wranå (2018) 1 Isabella Wranå (2017), Anna Hasselborg (2010), Matilda Mattsson (2000), Eva Eriksson (1991)
United States of America United States of America 5 Madison Bear (2018) 1 Cassandra Johnson (2002)
Experience
Participations
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 4
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 4
Almida De Val (SWE) 3
Karlee Burgess (CAN) 3
Selina Witschonke (SUI) 3
Minji Kim (KOR) 3
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 3
Championships
Karlee Burgess (CAN) 2
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 1
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 1
Almida De Val (SWE) 1
Maria Larsson (SWE) 1
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR) 0
Martine Roenning (NOR) 0
Finals played
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 2
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 2
Almida De Val (SWE) 2
Karlee Burgess (CAN) 2
Maria Larsson (SWE) 2
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR) 0
Martine Roenning (NOR) 0
Medals won
Karlee Burgess (CAN) 3
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 2
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 2
Almida De Val (SWE) 2
Maria Larsson (SWE) 2
Raphaela Keiser (SUI) 1
Minji Kim (KOR) 1
Games Played
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 47
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 42
Minji Kim (KOR) 32
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 32
Taei Yang (KOR) 31
Almida De Val (SWE) 22
Karlee Burgess (CAN) 22
Games Won
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 34
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 32
Almida De Val (SWE) 19
Karlee Burgess (CAN) 19
Minji Kim (KOR) 18
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 18
Taei Yang (KOR) 17
Rookies
Selena Sturmay (CAN)
Abby Marks (CAN)
Paige Papley (CAN)
Ruiyi Zhao (CHN)
Yu Han (CHN)
Jiayi Jiang (CHN)
Yining Shang (CHN)
Yuexin Ding (CHN)
Mone Ryokawa (JPN)
Ami Enami (JPN)
Minori Suzuki (JPN)
Astri Forbregd (NOR)
Anastasiia Mishchenko (RUS)
Beth Farmer (SCO)
Lisa Davie (SCO)
Kirsty Barr (SCO)
Annabel Skuse (SCO)
Emma Barr (SCO)
Vanessa Tonoli (SUI)
Nehia Meier (SUI)
Tova Sundberg (SWE)
Cait Flannery (USA)
Lexi Lanigan (USA)
Rebecca Miles (USA)
Abigail Marquardt (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 12 of 49

Average age of the field: 20.1 years

Youngest
Taei Yang (KOR) 19y 2m
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 19y 3m
Laura Engler (SUI) 19y 4m
Minji Kim (KOR) 19y 6m
Cait Flannery (USA) 19y 7m
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR) 19y 9m
Sujin Kim (KOR) 19y 10m
Oldest
Raphaela Keiser (SUI) 21y 7m
Almida De Val Winqvist (SWE) 21y 5m
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 21y 3m
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 21y 2m
Selina Witschonke (SUI) 20y 1m
Sujin Kim (KOR) 19y 10m
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR) 19y 9m
Youngest skips
Minji Kim (KOR) 19y 6m
Cait Flannery (USA) 19y 7m
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR) 19y 9m
Raphaela Keiser (SUI) 21y 7m
Oldest skips
Raphaela Keiser (SUI) 21y 7m
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR) 19y 9m
Cait Flannery (USA) 19y 7m
Minji Kim (KOR) 19y 6m