Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 7 Aaron Squires (2017) 1 Mike McEwen (2003)
China China 9 Xiuyue Ma (2013) 3 Fengchun Wang (2009)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 Lukas Klima (2017) 3 Lukas Klima (2011)
Great Britain Great Britain 1 Bruce Mouat (2017) 1 Bruce Mouat (2017)
Korea Korea 5 Se Hyeon Seong (2017) 1 Chang-Min Kim (2011)
Norway Norway 3 Steffen Walstad (2017) 1 Steffen Walstad (2015)
Russia Russia 8 Alexey Timofeev (2017) 2 Evgeny Arkhipov (2015)
Switzerland Switzerland 9 Roger Gulka (2015) 2 Pascal Hess (2011), Cyril Stutz (2003)
Sweden Sweden 2 Gustav Eskilsson (2017) 1 Oskar Eriksson (2013), Niklas Edin (2009)
United States of America United States of America 6 Alex Leichter (2017) 1 John Shuster (2007)
Experience
Participations
Marek Cernovsky (CZE) 1
Fredrik Nyman (SWE) 1
Andrew Stopera (USA) 1
Championships
Marek Cernovsky (CZE) 0
Fredrik Nyman (SWE) 0
Andrew Stopera (USA) 0
Finals played
Fredrik Nyman (SWE) 1
Marek Cernovsky (CZE) 0
Andrew Stopera (USA) 0
Medals won
Fredrik Nyman (SWE) 1
Marek Cernovsky (CZE) 0
Andrew Stopera (USA) 0
Games Played
Marek Cernovsky (CZE) 11
Fredrik Nyman (SWE) 11
Andrew Stopera (USA) 5
Games Won
Fredrik Nyman (SWE) 8
Marek Cernovsky (CZE) 6
Andrew Stopera (USA) 2
Rookies
Karsten Sturmay (CAN)
Tristan Steinke (CAN)
Chris Kennedy (CAN)
Glenn Venance (CAN)
Chenwei Hu (CHN)
Kaifan Cai (CHN)
Yizhe Tao (CHN)
Yizhe Yu (CHN)
Huibin Liu (CHN)
Jaroslav Vedral (CZE)
Krystof Krupansky (CZE)
Lukas Klipa (CZE)
David Verner (CZE)
Ross Whyte (GBR)
Duncan McFadzean (GBR)
Ryan McCormack (GBR)
Robin McCall (GBR)
Luke Carson (GBR)
Jeong Jae Lee (KOR)
Hyeonjun Hwang (KOR)
Byeong Jin Jeong (KOR)
Donghyeong Lee (KOR)
Bendik Ramsfjell (NOR)
Magnus Ramsfjell (NOR)
Martin Sesaker (NOR)
Gaute Nepstad (NOR)
Aleksandr Bystrov (RUS)
Daniil Goriachev (RUS)
Vadim Shvedov (RUS)
Nikolai Cherednichenko (RUS)
Denis Islamov (RUS)
Yannick Schwaller (SUI)
Michael Brunner (SUI)
Romano Meier (SUI)
Marcel Kaeufeler (SUI)
Simon Gloor (SUI)
Rasmus Wranå (SWE)
Axel Sjöberg (SWE)
Max Bäck (SWE)
Luc Violette (USA)
Alex Fenson (USA)
Graem Fenson (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 13 of 45

Average age of the field: 23.8 years

Youngest
Luc Violette (USA) 19y 11m
Max Bäck (SWE) 23y 5m
Axel Sjöberg (SWE) 23y 8m
Romano Meier (SUI) 23y 10m
Yannick Schwaller (SUI) 23y 11m
Fredrik Nyman (SWE) 24y 0m
Michael Brunner (SUI) 24y 0m
Oldest
Martin Sesaker (NOR) 24y 9m
Krystof Krupansky (CZE) 24y 6m
Gaute Nepstad (NOR) 24y 5m
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 24y 3m
Alex Fenson (USA) 24y 2m
Daniil Goriachev (RUS) 24y 1m
Fredrik Nyman (SWE) 24y 0m
Youngest skips
Yannick Schwaller (SUI) 23y 11m
Fredrik Nyman (SWE) 24y 0m
Oldest skips
Fredrik Nyman (SWE) 24y 0m
Yannick Schwaller (SUI) 23y 11m