Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Kelsey Rocque (2017) 1 Kelsey Rocque (2017), Brittany Gregor (2007)
China China 7 Jie Mei (2017) 1 Bingyu Wang (2009)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 Anna Kubeskova (2011) 5 Sárka Doudová (2009)
Great Britain Great Britain 5 Gina Aitken (2017) 1 Anna Sloan (2011)
Italy Italy 10 Giada Mosaner (2013) 5 Diana Gaspari (2007)
Japan Japan 9 Mayu Minami (2015) 3 Moe Meguro (2007)
Korea Korea 6 Eun-Jung Kim (2017) 2 Ji-Sun Kim (2013)
Russia Russia 2 Viktoriia Moiseeva (2017) 1 Anna Sidorova (2015), Anna Sidorova (2013), Olga Jarkova (2003)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 Elena Stern (2017) 3 Michèle Jäggi (2015), Michèle Jäggi (2013)
Sweden Sweden 3 Isabella Wranå (2017) 3 Isabella Wranå (2017)
Experience
Participations
Danielle Schmiemann (CAN) 1
Ying Cao (CHN) 1
Chengyu Sun (CHN) 1
Uliana Vasileva (RUS) 1
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 1
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 1
Almida De Val (SWE) 1
Championships
Danielle Schmiemann (CAN) 1
Ying Cao (CHN) 0
Chengyu Sun (CHN) 0
Uliana Vasileva (RUS) 0
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 0
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 0
Almida De Val (SWE) 0
Finals played
Danielle Schmiemann (CAN) 1
Uliana Vasileva (RUS) 1
Ying Cao (CHN) 0
Chengyu Sun (CHN) 0
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 0
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 0
Almida De Val (SWE) 0
Medals won
Danielle Schmiemann (CAN) 1
Uliana Vasileva (RUS) 1
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 1
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 1
Almida De Val (SWE) 1
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 1
Ying Cao (CHN) 0
Games Played
Danielle Schmiemann (CAN) 11
Uliana Vasileva (RUS) 11
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 11
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 11
Almida De Val (SWE) 11
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 11
Chengyu Sun (CHN) 9
Games Won
Danielle Schmiemann (CAN) 9
Uliana Vasileva (RUS) 7
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 7
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 7
Almida De Val (SWE) 7
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 7
Chengyu Sun (CHN) 5
Rookies
Kristen Streifel (CAN)
Selena Sturmay (CAN)
Jessica Iles (CAN)
Paige Papley (CAN)
Ying Yang (CHN)
Zixin Wang (CHN)
He Li (CHN)
Alzbeta Baudysova (CZE)
Michaela Baudysova (CZE)
Lenka Hronova (CZE)
Ezhen Kolchevskaia (CZE)
Eliska Srnska (CZE)
Sophie Jackson (GBR)
Naomi Brown (GBR)
Mili Smith (GBR)
Sophie Sinclair (GBR)
Leanne McKenzie (GBR)
Stefania Constantini (ITA)
Angela Romei (ITA)
Marta Benedetto (ITA)
Elena Dami (ITA)
Elisa Marten Perolino (ITA)
Kaede Kudo (JPN)
Koyoka Kuramitsu (JPN)
Mayu Sugahara (JPN)
Sakiko Suzuki (JPN)
Yui Tanaka (JPN)
Minji Kim (KOR)
Hyerin Kim (KOR)
Taei Yang (KOR)
Sujin Kim (KOR)
Maria Komarova (RUS)
Anastasiia Danshina (RUS)
Ekaterina Kuzmina (RUS)
Anna Venevtseva (RUS)
Jana Stritt (SUI)
Roxane Heritier (SUI)
Adonia Brunner (SUI)
Mara Grassi (SUI)
Larissa Berchtold (SUI)
Ages

Players with age known: 24 of 48

Average age of the field: 21.5 years

Youngest
Sakiko Suzuki (JPN) 18y 11m
Taei Yang (KOR) 19y 2m
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 19y 3m
Minji Kim (KOR) 19y 6m
Stefania Constantini (ITA) 19y 10m
Sujin Kim (KOR) 19y 11m
Elena Dami (ITA) 20y 1m
Oldest
Ying Yang (CHN) 24y 4m
Alzbeta Baudysova (CZE) 24y 1m
Ezhen Kolchevskaia (CZE) 23y 7m
Uliana Vasileva (RUS) 23y 7m
Ekaterina Kuzmina (RUS) 23y 1m
Eliska Srnska (CZE) 22y 10m
Yui Tanaka (JPN) 22y 8m
Youngest skips
Minji Kim (KOR) 19y 6m
Stefania Constantini (ITA) 19y 10m
Kaede Kudo (JPN) 20y 9m
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 21y 8m
Oldest skips
Alzbeta Baudysova (CZE) 24y 1m
Uliana Vasileva (RUS) 23y 7m
Sophie Jackson (GBR) 22y 7m
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 21y 8m