Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 5 Jim Armstrong (2017) 1 Jim Armstrong (2013), Jim Armstrong (2011), Jim Armstrong (2009)
China China 4 Haitao Wang (2017) 2 Haitao Wang (2015)
Estonia Estonia - - - -
Germany Germany 9 Christiane Putzich (2017) 3 Jens J├Ąger (2009)
Korea Korea 6 Soon-Seok Seo (2017) 2 Hak-Sung Kim (2012), Hak-Sung Kim (2008)
Latvia Latvia - - - -
Norway Norway 1 Rune Lorentsen (2017) 1 Rune Lorentsen (2017), Rune Lorentsen (2008), Rune Lorentsen (2007)
Russia Russia 2 Andrey Smirnov (2017) 1 Andrey Smirnov (2016), Andrey Smirnov (2015), Andrey Smirnov (2012)
Scotland Scotland 3 Aileen Neilson (2017) 1 Frank Duffy (2005), Frank Duffy (2004)
Switzerland Switzerland 8 Felix Wagner (2017) 1 Urs Bucher (2002)
Slovakia Slovakia 9 Radoslav Duris (2016) 4 Radoslav Duris (2015), Radoslav Duris (2012)
United States of America United States of America 7 Stephen Emt (2017) 3 Augusto J. Perez (2008)
Experience
Participations
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 10
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 10
Ina Forrest (CAN) 9
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 9
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 8
Marat Romanov (RUS) 7
Haitao Wang (CHN) 6
Championships
Ina Forrest (CAN) 3
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 3
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 3
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 3
Alexander Shevchenko (RUS) 3
Marat Romanov (RUS) 3
Mark Ideson (CAN) 1
Finals played
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 4
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 4
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 4
Alexander Shevchenko (RUS) 4
Marat Romanov (RUS) 4
Ina Forrest (CAN) 3
Ole Fredrik Syversen (NOR) 2
Medals won
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 5
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 5
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 4
Alexander Shevchenko (RUS) 4
Marat Romanov (RUS) 4
Ina Forrest (CAN) 3
Haitao Wang (CHN) 3
Games Played
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 103
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 99
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 99
Ina Forrest (CAN) 84
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 82
Haitao Wang (CHN) 66
Marat Romanov (RUS) 64
Games Won
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 62
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 52
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 52
Ina Forrest (CAN) 50
Marat Romanov (RUS) 42
Alexander Shevchenko (RUS) 41
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 40
Rookies
Colinda Joseph (CAN)
Jon Thurston (CAN)
Xinchen Xu (CHN)
Zhuo Yan (CHN)
Andrei Koitmae (EST)
Viljar Villiste (EST)
Ain Villau (EST)
Signe Falkenberg (EST)
Lauri Murasov (EST)
Wolf Meissner (GER)
Melanie Kurth (GER)
Jinho Cha (KOR)
Byongseok Min (KOR)
Polina Rozkova (LAT)
Sergeys Djacenko (LAT)
Agris Lasmans (LAT)
Ojars Briedis (LAT)
Andrei Meshcheriakov (RUS)
David Melrose (SCO)
Gary Logan (SCO)
Raymond Pfyffer (SUI)
Francoise Jaquerod (SUI)
Adelah Al Roumi (SUI)
Matt Thums (USA)
David Samsa (USA)
Pam Wilson (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 14 of 59

Average age of the field: 46.9 years

Youngest
Zhuo Yan (CHN) 26y 10m
Daria Shchukina (RUS) 39y 6m
Monika Kunkelova (SVK) 41y 9m
Christiane Putzich (GER) 43y 3m
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 44y 6m
Andrey Smirnov (RUS) 45y 6m
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 47y 6m
Oldest
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 57y 4m
Ina Forrest (CAN) 56y 9m
Dusan Pitonak (SVK) 53y 6m
Jostein Stordahl (NOR) 52y 9m
Marat Romanov (RUS) 52y 8m
Gary Logan (SCO) 47y 11m
Alexander Shevchenko (RUS) 47y 9m
Youngest skips
Christiane Putzich (GER) 43y 3m
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 44y 6m
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 47y 6m
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 57y 4m
Oldest skips
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 57y 4m
Aileen Neilson (SCO) 47y 6m
Radoslav Duris (SVK) 44y 6m
Christiane Putzich (GER) 43y 3m