Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 20 Mitchell Thomas (2018) 9 Zsombor Bathy (2003)
Austria Austria 22 Florian Mavec (2018) 4 Marco Reiner (1999)
China China 1 Zhi Yu Wang (2018) 1 Zhi Yu Wang (2018), Zhi Yu Wang (2017)
Croatia Croatia - - - -
Czech Republic Czech Republic 16 Lukas Klipa (2018) 2 Vit Nekovarik (1999)
Denmark Denmark 18 Simon Haubjerg (2018) 2 Tobias Thune Jacobsen (2016)
England England 19 Jake Barker (2018) 12 Oliver Kendall (2016)
Spain Spain 4 Gontzal Garcia Vez (2018) 4 Gontzal Garcia Vez (2018)
Finland Finland 11 Melker Lundberg (2018) 2 Tuomas Vuori (2003)
France France 13 Eddy Mercier (2018) 1 Richard Ducroz (2001)
Germany Germany 3 Klaudius Harsch (2018) 3 Klaudius Harsch (2018)
Hungary Hungary 5 Daniel Kalocsay (2018) 5 Daniel Kalocsay (2018)
Italy Italy 5 Luca Rizzolli (2018) 2 Joel Retornaz (2004)
Japan Japan 5 Kei Kamada (2018) 5 Kei Kamada (2018)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 23 Joan Akhmad (2018) 22 Daniel Kim (2016)
Korea Korea 3 Ki Jeong Lee (2016) 1 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2004)
Latvia Latvia 10 Kristaps Vilks (2018) 5 Janis Bremanis (2017)
Netherlands Netherlands 15 Tobias van den Hurk (2018) 7 Mark Neeleman (2003), Mark Neeleman (2002), Mark Neeleman (2001)
Poland Poland 21 Krzysztof Swiatek (2018) 5 Konrad Stych (2017), Michal Janowski (2016)
Slovenia Slovenia 17 Stefan Sever (2018) 5 Stefan Sever (2017)
Slovakia Slovakia 9 Jakub Cervenka (2018) 9 Jakub Cervenka (2018)
Sweden Sweden - - - -
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei - - - -
Türkiye Türkiye 12 Oguzhan Karakurt (2018) 2 Ugurcan Karagoz (2017)
Experience
Participations
Tobias van den Hurk (NED) 3
Melker Lundberg (FIN) 3
Quentin Morard (FRA) 3
Stefan Sever (SLO) 3
Martin Seiwald (AUT) 3
Jonas Backofen (AUT) 3
Felix Price (ENG) 3
Championships
Tobias van den Hurk (NED) 0
Melker Lundberg (FIN) 0
Quentin Morard (FRA) 0
Stefan Sever (SLO) 0
Jakub Cervenka (SVK) 0
Marek Sykora (SVK) 0
Jan Horacek (SVK) 0
Finals played
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 1
Tobias van den Hurk (NED) 0
Melker Lundberg (FIN) 0
Quentin Morard (FRA) 0
Stefan Sever (SLO) 0
Jakub Cervenka (SVK) 0
Marek Sykora (SVK) 0
Medals won
Sixten Totzek (GER) 1
Joshua Sutor (GER) 1
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 1
Jan-Luca Haag (GER) 1
Tobias van den Hurk (NED) 0
Melker Lundberg (FIN) 0
Quentin Morard (FRA) 0
Games Played
Sixten Totzek (GER) 29
Stefan Sever (SLO) 22
Lörinc Tatar (HUN) 22
Tobias van den Hurk (NED) 21
Quentin Morard (FRA) 21
Eddy Mercier (FRA) 21
Melker Lundberg (FIN) 20
Games Won
Sixten Totzek (GER) 22
Jan-Luca Haag (GER) 14
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 11
Quentin Morard (FRA) 10
Go Aoki (JPN) 10
Kei Kamada (JPN) 10
Eddy Mercier (FRA) 10
Rookies
Emil Cooper (AUS)
Zach Boland (AUS)
Thomas Bence (AUS)
Thomas Wittischlaeger (AUT)
Yu Duan (CHN)
Zhen Wang (CHN)
Mingyu Ji (CHN)
Yuxin Guan (CHN)
Yuyang Feng (CHN)
Sven Princic (CRO)
Anton Malovic (CRO)
Kresimir Valecic (CRO)
Luka Calopek (CRO)
Jakov Voloder (CRO)
Adam Podolka (CZE)
Frantisek Jiral (CZE)
Oliver Kobian (CZE)
Alexander Qvist (DEN)
Jakob Schmidt (DEN)
Archer Woods (ENG)
Harry Pinnell (ENG)
Aleix Raubert (ESP)
Oriol Gasto (ESP)
Joel Ruiz (ESP)
Eero Litmanen (FIN)
Tommi Jeskanen (FIN)
Jaakko Hokkanen (FIN)
Merlin Gros-Soubzmaigne (FRA)
Benjamin Kapp (GER)
Otto Kalocsay (HUN)
Kristof Szarvas (HUN)
Zsombor Gazdag (HUN)
Milan Tuske (HUN)
Alberto Zisa (ITA)
Giacomo Colli (ITA)
Francesco De Zanna (ITA)
Simone Piffer (ITA)
Aidos Alliyar (KAZ)
Madiyar Korabayev (KAZ)
Adil Zhumagozha (KAZ)
Jaebeom Lee (KOR)
Guynam Oh (KOR)
Yeongho Park (KOR)
Yoonwoo Lee (KOR)
Jeonghwan Park (KOR)
Kriss Vonda (LAT)
Reinis Jucers (LAT)
Deivids Jekabsons (LAT)
Ricards Vonda (LAT)
Roberts Buncis (LAT)
Maarten Spits (NED)
Maksym Grzelka (POL)
Jan Karolewski (POL)
Dawid Mucha (POL)
Jakub Kowalczyk (POL)
Bor Zelinka (SLO)
Jakob Omerzel (SLO)
David Kajan (SVK)
Karol Vidlar (SVK)
Daniel Magnusson (SWE)
Anton Regosa (SWE)
Sebastian Jones (SWE)
Robin Ahlberg (SWE)
Rasmus Israelsson (SWE)
Nelson Wang (TPE)
Darren Lee (TPE)
Samuel Chang (TPE)
Kyle Cheung (TPE)
Ethan Hung (TPE)
Orhun Yuce (TUR)
Faruk Kavaz (TUR)
Eren Yildiz (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 24 of 118

Average age of the field: 17.9 years

Youngest
Jonathan Vilandt () 14y 6m
Merlin Gros-Soubzmaigne () 15y 1m
Ricards Vonda () 15y 5m
Oriol Gasto () 16y 1m
Leo Tuaz () 16y 2m
Aleix Raubert () 16y 4m
Lörinc Tatar () 16y 10m
Oldest
Oguzhan Karakurt () 20y 10m
Jan-Luca Haag () 20y 7m
Stefan Sever () 20y 3m
Alberto Zisa () 20y 2m
Joshua Sutor () 20y 1m
Go Aoki () 20y 0m
Sixten Totzek () 19y 11m
Youngest skips
Jonathan Vilandt () 14y 6m
Lörinc Tatar () 16y 10m
Daniel Magnusson () 19y 9m
Sixten Totzek () 19y 11m
Oldest skips
Oguzhan Karakurt () 20y 10m
Stefan Sever () 20y 3m
Sixten Totzek () 19y 11m
Daniel Magnusson () 19y 9m