Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 2 Kevin Koe (2019) 1 Brad Gushue (2017), Kevin Koe (2016), Glenn Howard (2012), Jeff Stoughton (2011), Kevin Koe (2010), Kevin Martin (2008), Glenn Howard (2007), Randy Ferbey (2005), Randy Ferbey (2003), Randy Ferbey (2002), Greg McAulay (2000), Wayne Middaugh (1998), Jeff Stoughton (1996), Kerry Burtnyk (1995), Rick Folk (1994), Russ Howard (1993), Ed Werenich (1990), Pat Ryan (1989), Russ Howard (1987), Ed Lukowich (1986), Al Hackner (1985), Ed Werenich (1983), Al Hackner (1982), Rick Folk (1980), Orest Meleschuk (1972), Don Duguid (1971), Don Duguid (1970), Ron Northcott (1969), Ron Northcott (1968), Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
China China 11 Qiang Zou (2019) 4 Fengchun Wang (2008)
Denmark Denmark 2 Rasmus Stjerne (2016) 2 Rasmus Stjerne (2016)
Germany Germany 8 Marc Muskatewitz (2019) 2 Andy Kapp (2007), Sebastian Stock (2004), Andy Kapp (1997), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1987), Keith Wendorf (1983)
Italy Italy 7 Joel Retornaz (2019) 5 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1976)
Japan Japan 4 Yuta Matsumura (2019) 4 Yuta Matsumura (2019), Yusuke Morozumi (2016)
Korea Korea 13 Soo-Hyuk Kim (2019) 4 Chang-Min Kim (2018)
Netherlands Netherlands 10 Jaap van Dorp (2019) 7 Wim Neeleman (1994)
Norway Norway 12 Magnus Ramsfjell (2019) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2014), Eigil Ramsfjell (1988), Eigil Ramsfjell (1984), Kristian Sørum (1979)
RCF RCF - - - -
Scotland Scotland 6 Bruce Mouat (2019) 1 David Murdoch (2009), David Murdoch (2006), Hammy McMillan (1999), David Smith (1991), Chuck Hay (1967)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Peter de Cruz (2019) 1 Markus Eggler (1992), Jürg Tanner (1981), Otto Danieli (1975)
Sweden Sweden 1 Niklas Edin (2019) 1 Niklas Edin (2019), Niklas Edin (2018), Niklas Edin (2015), Niklas Edin (2013), Peja Lindholm (2004), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1997), Ragnar Kamp (1977), Kjell Oscarius (1973)
United States of America United States of America 5 John Shuster (2019) 1 Bob Nichols (1978), Bruce Roberts (1976), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1974), Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Torger Nergård (NOR) 12
Niklas Edin (SWE) 9
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 9
John Shuster (USA) 8
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 7
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 7
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 6
Championships
Niklas Edin (SWE) 4
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 4
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 3
Marc Kennedy (CAN) 2
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 2
Torger Nergård (NOR) 1
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 1
Finals played
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 6
Niklas Edin (SWE) 5
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 5
Marc Kennedy (CAN) 3
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 3
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 2
Medals won
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 8
Niklas Edin (SWE) 7
Torger Nergård (NOR) 6
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 5
Marc Kennedy (CAN) 3
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 3
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 3
Games Played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 141
Niklas Edin (SWE) 107
John Shuster (USA) 97
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 94
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 84
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 80
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 61
Games Won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 93
Niklas Edin (SWE) 77
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 72
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 63
John Shuster (USA) 56
Tetsuro Shimizu (JPN) 41
Marc Kennedy (CAN) 35
Rookies
Brendan Bottcher (CAN)
Darren Moulding (CAN)
Brad Thiessen (CAN)
Karrick Martin (CAN)
Jiafeng Tian (CHN)
Peng Han (CHN)
Mikkel Krause (DEN)
Tobias Thune Jacobsen (DEN)
Mads Nørgaard (DEN)
Kasper Wiksten (DEN)
Oliver Rosenkrands Søe (DEN)
Sixten Totzek (GER)
Joshua Sutor (GER)
Klaudius Harsch (GER)
Mattia Giovanella (ITA)
Yeong-Seok Jeong (KOR)
Se-Won Park (KOR)
Jeong-Min Kim (KOR)
Min-Guk Seo (KOR)
Jun Hyung Lee (KOR)
Tobias van den Hurk (NED)
Eirik Mjøen (NOR)
Daniil Goriachev (RCF)
Pablo Lachat (SUI)
Ages

Players with age known: 58 of 70

Average age of the field: 29.4 years

Youngest
Klaudius Harsch () 20y 2m
Pablo Lachat () 20y 5m
Sixten Totzek () 21y 2m
Joshua Sutor () 21y 5m
Fabio Ribotta () 22y 3m
Kosuke Aita () 22y 6m
Wouter Gösgens () 22y 7m
Oldest
Torger Nergård () 46y 3m
Shinya Abe () 41y 2m
Kasper Wiksten () 40y 9m
Marc Kennedy () 39y 1m
John Shuster () 38y 4m
Joel Retornaz () 37y 6m
Colin Hufman () 36y 10m
Youngest skips
Sixten Totzek () 21y 2m
Yeong-Seok Jeong () 25y 11m
Bruce Mouat () 26y 7m
Mads Nørgaard () 27y 5m
Oldest skips
John Shuster () 38y 4m
Joel Retornaz () 37y 6m
Niklas Edin () 35y 8m
Steffen Walstad () 32y 1m