Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Hong Kong, China Hong Kong, China 4 Ling-Yue Hung (2019) 4 Ling-Yue Hung (2019), Ling-Yue Hung (2018), Ling-Yue Hung (2017)
Japan Japan 2 Seina Nakajima (2019) 1 Satsuki Fujisawa (2015), Yukako Tsuchiya (2005), Yumie Hayashi (2004), Shinobu Aota (2003), Shinobu Aota (2002), Yukari Okazaki (2000), No Name (1999), Akiko Katoh (1998), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997), Mayumi Ohkutsu (1996), Ayako Ishigaki (1995), Ayako Ishigaki (1994), Mayumi Seguchi (1993), Midori Kudoh (1991)
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 7 Sitora Alliyarova (2019) 4 Olga Ten (2015)
Korea Korea 3 Un Chi Gim (2019) 1 Minji Kim (2018), Eun-Jung Kim (2017), Eun-Jung Kim (2016), Ji-Sun Kim (2013), Ji-Sun Kim (2010), Mi-Yeon Kim (2001)
Experience
Participations
Anna Ohmiya (JPN) 5
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 5
Ling-Yue Hung (HKG) 4
Wing In Ada Shang (HKG) 4
Yuen Ting Ashura Wong (HKG) 4
Eun-Jung Kim (KOR) 4
Kyeong-Ae Kim (KOR) 4
Championships
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 2
Eun-Jung Kim (KOR) 2
Kyeong-Ae Kim (KOR) 2
ChoHi Kim (KOR) 2
Seon-Yeong Kim (KOR) 2
Yeong-Mi Kim (KOR) 2
Ling-Yue Hung (HKG) 0
Finals played
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 3
Eun-Jung Kim (KOR) 3
Kyeong-Ae Kim (KOR) 3
Seon-Yeong Kim (KOR) 3
Yeong-Mi Kim (KOR) 3
Anna Ohmiya (JPN) 2
ChoHi Kim (KOR) 2
Medals won
Anna Ohmiya (JPN) 5
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 5
Eun-Jung Kim (KOR) 4
Kyeong-Ae Kim (KOR) 4
Seon-Yeong Kim (KOR) 4
Yeong-Mi Kim (KOR) 4
Kaho Onodera (JPN) 2
Games Played
Kyeong-Ae Kim (KOR) 44
Seon-Yeong Kim (KOR) 44
Eun-Jung Kim (KOR) 43
Yeong-Mi Kim (KOR) 39
Ling-Yue Hung (HKG) 36
Wing In Ada Shang (HKG) 33
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 33
Games Won
Kyeong-Ae Kim (KOR) 38
Seon-Yeong Kim (KOR) 38
Eun-Jung Kim (KOR) 37
Yeong-Mi Kim (KOR) 33
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 24
Anna Ohmiya (JPN) 17
Kaho Onodera (JPN) 11
Rookies
Ayazhan Zhumabek (KAZ)
Ages

Players with age known: 14 of 18

Average age of the field: 31.9 years

Youngest
Regina Ebauyer () 18y 1m
Sitora Alliyarova () 21y 11m
ChoHi Kim () 25y 1m
Kyeong-Ae Kim () 27y 9m
Seon-Yeong Kim () 28y 5m
Sayaka Yoshimura () 29y 9m
Kaho Onodera () 29y 11m
Oldest
Ling-Yue Hung () 56y 11m
Yumie Funayama () 43y 7m
Wing In Ada Shang () 37y 7m
Yuen Ting Ashura Wong () 34y 5m
Anna Ohmiya () 32y 0m
Eun-Jung Kim () 30y 11m
Yeong-Mi Kim () 30y 7m
Youngest skips
Sayaka Yoshimura () 29y 9m
Eun-Jung Kim () 30y 11m
Ling-Yue Hung () 56y 11m
Oldest skips
Ling-Yue Hung () 56y 11m
Eun-Jung Kim () 30y 11m
Sayaka Yoshimura () 29y 9m