Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Pat Sanders (1987) 1 Pat Sanders (1987), Marilyn Bodogh-Darte (1986), Linda Moore (1985), Connie Laliberte (1984), Marj Mitchell (1980)
Denmark Denmark 7 Helena Blach (1987) 1 Marianne Jørgensen (1982)
Finland Finland 9 Jaana Jokela (1987) 9 Jaana Jokela (1987)
France France 8 Agnes Mercier (1987) 5 Paulette Sulpice (1983), Paulette Delachat (1979)
Germany Germany 2 Andrea Schöpp (1987) 2 Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986)
Norway Norway 4 Anne Jøtun Bakke (1987) 2 Eva Vanvik (1983)
Scotland Scotland 10 Marion Miller (1987) 2 Isobel Torrance Jr (1985)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Marianne Flotron (1987) 1 Erika Müller (1983), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 6 Elisabeth Högström (1987) 1 Elisabeth Högström (1981)
United States of America United States of America 5 Sharon Good (1987) 4 Sharon Kozai (1980)
Experience
Participations
Helena Blach (DEN) 7
Agnes Mercier (FRA) 5
Malene Krause (DEN) 5
Ingvill Githmark (NOR) 4
Erika Müller (SUI) 4
Andrée Dupont-Roc (FRA) 3
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Championships
Helena Blach (DEN) 1
Erika Müller (SUI) 1
Annick Mercier (FRA) 0
Agnes Mercier (FRA) 0
Andrée Dupont-Roc (FRA) 0
Catherine Lefebvre (FRA) 0
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 0
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 2
Monika Wagner (GER) 2
Almut Hege-Schöll (GER) 1
Helena Blach (DEN) 1
Brigitte Kienast (SUI) 1
Erika Müller (SUI) 1
Annick Mercier (FRA) 0
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 2
Almut Hege-Schöll (GER) 2
Monika Wagner (GER) 2
Erika Müller (SUI) 2
Suzanne Fink (GER) 1
Anne Jøtun Bakke (NOR) 1
Hilde Jøtun (NOR) 1
Games Played
Helena Blach (DEN) 69
Agnes Mercier (FRA) 49
Malene Krause (DEN) 48
Ingvill Githmark (NOR) 42
Erika Müller (SUI) 40
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 32
Monika Wagner (GER) 32
Games Won
Helena Blach (DEN) 30
Erika Müller (SUI) 27
Agnes Mercier (FRA) 22
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 21
Monika Wagner (GER) 21
Ingvill Githmark (NOR) 20
Anne Jøtun Bakke (NOR) 19
Rookies
Heather Houston (CAN)
Lorraine Lang (CAN)
Diane Adams (CAN)
Tracy Kennedy (CAN)
Lene x. Nielsen (DEN)
Anne Eerikäinen (FIN)
Mari Lundén (FIN)
Tytti Haapasaari (FIN)
Terhi Liukkonen (FIN)
Christine Allison (SCO)
Margaret Scott (SCO)
Kimmie Brown (SCO)
Sheena Drummie (SCO)
Regula Rüegg (SUI)
Susanne Luchsinger (SUI)
Anette Norberg (SWE)
Anna Rindeskog (SWE)
Sofie Marmont (SWE)
Louise Marmont (SWE)
Helena Klange (SWE)
Mary Hobson (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 9 of 41

Average age of the field: 24.4 years

Youngest
Louise Marmont (SWE) 20y 10m
Anette Norberg (SWE) 21y 4m
Anne Malmi (FIN) 22y 3m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 23y 1m
Monika Wagner (GER) 23y 1m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 24y 9m
Malene Krause (DEN) 24y 9m
Oldest
Lorraine Lang (CAN) 31y 5m
Catherine Lefebvre (FRA) 28y 11m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 24y 9m
Malene Krause (DEN) 24y 9m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 23y 1m
Monika Wagner (GER) 23y 1m
Anne Malmi (FIN) 22y 3m
Youngest skips
Anette Norberg (SWE) 21y 4m
Anne Malmi (FIN) 22y 3m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 23y 1m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 24y 9m
Oldest skips
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 24y 9m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 23y 1m
Anne Malmi (FIN) 22y 3m
Anette Norberg (SWE) 21y 4m