Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia - - - -
Canada Canada 2 Ron Westcott (2002) 2 Ron Westcott (2002)
Denmark Denmark - - - -
England England 6 D. Michael Sutherland (2002) 6 D. Michael Sutherland (2002)
Finland Finland - - - -
Germany Germany 4 Charlie Kapp (2002) 4 Charlie Kapp (2002)
Italy Italy - - - -
Japan Japan - - - -
Norway Norway - - - -
New Zealand New Zealand - - - -
Scotland Scotland 5 Iain Baxter (2002) 5 Iain Baxter (2002)
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Allen Gulka (2002) 7 Allen Gulka (2002)
Sweden Sweden 3 Stig Sewik (2002) 3 Stig Sewik (2002)
United States of America United States of America 1 Larry Johnson (2002) 1 Larry Johnson (2002)
Wales Wales - - - -
Experience
Participations
Ronald Thwaites (ENG) 1
John MacDougall (ENG) 1
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 1
Rudi Ibald (GER) 1
Anton Grief (GER) 1
Karl-Dieter Schäfer (GER) 1
Charlie Kapp (GER) 1
Championships
Ronald Thwaites (ENG) 0
John MacDougall (ENG) 0
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 0
Rudi Ibald (GER) 0
Anton Grief (GER) 0
Karl-Dieter Schäfer (GER) 0
Charlie Kapp (GER) 0
Finals played
Ronald Thwaites (ENG) 0
John MacDougall (ENG) 0
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 0
Rudi Ibald (GER) 0
Anton Grief (GER) 0
Karl-Dieter Schäfer (GER) 0
Charlie Kapp (GER) 0
Medals won
Ronald Thwaites (ENG) 0
John MacDougall (ENG) 0
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 0
Rudi Ibald (GER) 0
Anton Grief (GER) 0
Karl-Dieter Schäfer (GER) 0
Charlie Kapp (GER) 0
Games Played
Ronald Thwaites (ENG) 6
John MacDougall (ENG) 6
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 6
Rudi Ibald (GER) 6
Anton Grief (GER) 6
Karl-Dieter Schäfer (GER) 6
Charlie Kapp (GER) 6
Games Won
Rudi Ibald (GER) 3
Anton Grief (GER) 3
Karl-Dieter Schäfer (GER) 3
Charlie Kapp (GER) 3
Harry Ferguson (SCO) 3
Sandy Brown (SCO) 3
James Muir (SCO) 3
Rookies
Richard Leggat (AUS)
Jim Oastler (AUS)
Neil Galbraith (AUS)
Lloyd Roberts (AUS)
Garry Landry (CAN)
Larry Gardeski (CAN)
Warren Kushnir (CAN)
Tom Reed (CAN)
Fred McKenzie (CAN)
Kjeld Jørgensen (DEN)
Flemming Duus (DEN)
Arne Andersen (DEN)
John Hansen (DEN)
Eric Laidler (ENG)
Alistair Davison (ENG)
Antti Sundholm (FIN)
Yrjö Franssila (FIN)
Mauno Nummila (FIN)
Lauri Perkiö (FIN)
Olli Kallio (FIN)
Gianantonio Gillarduzzi (ITA)
Valerio Constantini (ITA)
Enrico Alberti (ITA)
Dino Zardini (ITA)
Kazuyuki Tsuchiya (JPN)
Hideaki Nagaoka (JPN)
Teruo Moriizumi (JPN)
Akinori Kashiwagi (JPN)
Akira Tsuchiya (JPN)
Olaf Carlem (NOR)
Jan Kolstad (NOR)
Sverre Sandbakken (NOR)
Tormod Andreassen (NOR)
Helmer Strømbo (NOR)
Edwin Harley (NZL)
Mervyn Jamieson (NZL)
Allan McLean (NZL)
Peter Becker (NZL)
Heinz Meierhofer (SUI)
Urs Schmid (SUI)
Kurt Berner (SUI)
Karl Grossman (SUI)
Hans-Ulrich Schick (SUI)
Lars-Eric Roxin (SWE)
Björn Roxin (SWE)
Claes Roxin (SWE)
Göran Roxin (SWE)
Bob Naylor (USA)
Bob Fenson (USA)
Mark Haluptzok (USA)
Scott Baird (USA)
Richard Reierson (USA)
Chris Wells (WAL)
Ray King (WAL)
Peter Harris (WAL)
Hugh Meikle (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 2 of 68

Average age of the field: 52.7 years

Youngest
Scott Baird (USA) 51y 8m
Peter Becker (NZL) 53y 9m
Oldest
Peter Becker (NZL) 53y 9m
Scott Baird (USA) 51y 8m
Youngest skips
Scott Baird (USA) 51y 8m
Peter Becker (NZL) 53y 9m
Oldest skips
Peter Becker (NZL) 53y 9m
Scott Baird (USA) 51y 8m