Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Sandra Peterson (1994) 1 Sandra Peterson (1994), Sandra Peterson (1993), Heather Houston (1989), Pat Sanders (1987), Marilyn Bodogh-Darte (1986), Linda Moore (1985), Connie Laliberte (1984), Marj Mitchell (1980)
Denmark Denmark 9 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994) 1 Marianne Jørgensen (1982)
France France 8 Annick Mercier (1991) 5 Paulette Sulpice (1983), Paulette Delachat (1979)
Germany Germany 3 Josefine Einsle (1994) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1988)
Japan Japan 10 Mayumi Seguchi (1994) 7 Mayumi Seguchi (1993)
Norway Norway 5 Ingvill Githmark (1994) 1 Dordi Nordby (1991), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Scotland Scotland 2 Christine Cannon (1994) 2 Christine Cannon (1994), Carolyn Hutchinson (1990), Isobel Torrance Jr (1985)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Angela Lutz (1994) 1 Erika Müller (1983), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 3 Elisabet Johansson (1994) 1 Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1981)
United States of America United States of America 6 Bev Behnke (1994) 2 Lisa Schoeneberg (1992)
Experience
Participations
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 12
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 6
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 6
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 6
Louise Marmont (SWE) 5
Marianne Aspelin (NOR) 4
Championships
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 2
Connie Laliberte (CAN) 1
Janet Arnott (CAN) 1
Debbie Jones-Walker (CAN) 1
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 1
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 1
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Monika Wagner (GER) 3
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 3
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 3
Marianne Aspelin (NOR) 2
Claire Milne (SCO) 2
Connie Laliberte (CAN) 1
Medals won
Louise Marmont (SWE) 5
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Monika Wagner (GER) 4
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 4
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 4
Marianne Aspelin (NOR) 3
Claire Milne (SCO) 3
Games Played
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 116
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 65
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 65
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 63
Monika Wagner (GER) 63
Louise Marmont (SWE) 53
Claire Milne (SCO) 42
Games Won
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 53
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 45
Hanne Pettersen (NOR) 45
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 41
Monika Wagner (GER) 41
Louise Marmont (SWE) 36
Claire Milne (SCO) 26
Rookies
Cathy Overton (CAN)
Lisa Richardson (DEN)
Tatiana Ducroz (FRA)
Gaetane Bibollet (FRA)
Natalie Nessler (GER)
Carina Meidele (GER)
Yoko Mimura (JPN)
Yukari Kondo (JPN)
Emi Fujita (JPN)
Kirsty Hay (SCO)
Edith Loudon (SCO)
Joanna Pegg (SCO)
Katie Loudon (SCO)
Graziella Grichting (SUI)
Selina Breuleux (SUI)
Madlaina Breuleux (SUI)
Inger Müller (SUI)
Claudia Biner (SUI)
Erika Brown (USA)
Marcia Tillisch (USA)
Allison Darragh (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 25 of 49

Average age of the field: 27.5 years

Youngest
Natalie Nessler () 18y 10m
Allison Pottinger () 21y 9m
Selina Breuleux () 22y 0m
Madlaina Breuleux () 22y 0m
Erika Brown () 22y 2m
Dorthe Holm () 22y 9m
Margit Pörtner () 23y 1m
Oldest
Hanne Woods () 35y 0m
Cathy Gauthier () 33y 10m
Helena Blach Lavrsen () 31y 10m
Helena Lingham () 31y 6m
Edith Loudon () 31y 1m
Elisabeth Persson () 31y 1m
Dordi Nordby () 31y 0m
Youngest skips
Andrea Schöpp () 30y 1m
Elisabet Gustafson () 30y 11m
Dordi Nordby () 31y 0m
Helena Blach Lavrsen () 31y 10m
Oldest skips
Helena Blach Lavrsen () 31y 10m
Dordi Nordby () 31y 0m
Elisabet Gustafson () 30y 11m
Andrea Schöpp () 30y 1m