Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Denmark Denmark 6 John Olsen (1976) 6 John Olsen (1976)
England England 9 Ronald D. Thornton (1976) 9 Ronald D. Thornton (1976)
France France 5 Pierre Boan (1976) 5 Pierre Boan (1976)
Germany Germany 7 Klaus Kanz (1976) 4 Klaus Kanz (1975)
Italy Italy 8 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1976) 8 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1976), Leone Rezzadore (1975)
Netherlands Netherlands - - - -
Norway Norway 2 Kristian Sørum (1976) 1 Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Scotland Scotland 3 Jim Steele (1976) 3 Jim Steele (1976), Ken Marwick (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 1 Peter, Jr Attinger (1976) 1 Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 3 Jens Håkansson (1976) 2 Kjell Oscarius (1975)
Experience
Participations
Jørn Blach (DEN) 2
Enea Pavani (ITA) 2
John D. Kerr (ENG) 1
Ronald D. Thornton (ENG) 1
Jean-Louis Sibuet (FRA) 1
Giuseppe Dal Molin (ITA) 1
Championships
Jørn Blach (DEN) 0
John D. Kerr (ENG) 0
Ronald D. Thornton (ENG) 0
Jean-Louis Sibuet (FRA) 0
Enea Pavani (ITA) 0
Giuseppe Dal Molin (ITA) 0
Finals played
Jørn Blach (DEN) 0
John D. Kerr (ENG) 0
Ronald D. Thornton (ENG) 0
Jean-Louis Sibuet (FRA) 0
Enea Pavani (ITA) 0
Giuseppe Dal Molin (ITA) 0
Medals won
Jørn Blach (DEN) 0
John D. Kerr (ENG) 0
Ronald D. Thornton (ENG) 0
Jean-Louis Sibuet (FRA) 0
Enea Pavani (ITA) 0
Giuseppe Dal Molin (ITA) 0
Games Played
Jørn Blach (DEN) 15
Enea Pavani (ITA) 15
John D. Kerr (ENG) 8
Ronald D. Thornton (ENG) 8
Giuseppe Dal Molin (ITA) 8
Jean-Louis Sibuet (FRA) 7
Games Won
Jørn Blach (DEN) 5
Jean-Louis Sibuet (FRA) 3
Enea Pavani (ITA) 2
Giuseppe Dal Molin (ITA) 2
John D. Kerr (ENG) 0
Ronald D. Thornton (ENG) 0
Rookies
Antonny Hinge (DEN)
Bent Jørgensen (DEN)
Freddy Bartelsen (DEN)
Tony Fraser (ENG)
Tony Atherton (ENG)
Jean-Francois Orset (FRA)
Gaby Ronchis (FRA)
André Tronc (FRA)
Franz Schmidt (GER)
Wolfgang Metzeler (GER)
Sigi Heinle (GER)
Hans Jörg Herberg (GER)
Ivo Lorenzi (ITA)
Giancarlo Valt (ITA)
Arthur Taudin-Scabot (NED)
Jack De Meyere (NED)
Robert Harmsen (NED)
Eric Harmsen (NED)
Roar Rise (NOR)
Dagfinn Loen (NOR)
Morten Søgaard (NOR)
Sjur Loen (NOR)
Richard Harding (SCO)
Keith Douglas (SCO)
Willie Jamieson (SCO)
Ken Horton (SCO)
Bruno Schallberger (SUI)
Walter Glaser (SUI)
Dieter Kraft (SUI)
Paul Hofer (SUI)
Christer Mårtensson (SWE)
Håkan Rudström (SWE)
Björn Rudström (SWE)
Ragnar Kamp (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 6 of 40

Average age of the field: 32.0 years

Youngest
Håkan Rudström (SWE) 20y 10m
Morten Søgaard (NOR) 20y 11m
Björn Rudström (SWE) 23y 6m
Ragnar Kamp (SWE) 24y 7m
André Tronc (FRA) 48y 5m
Ivo Lorenzi (ITA) 54y 2m
Oldest
Ivo Lorenzi (ITA) 54y 2m
André Tronc (FRA) 48y 5m
Ragnar Kamp (SWE) 24y 7m
Björn Rudström (SWE) 23y 6m
Morten Søgaard (NOR) 20y 11m
Håkan Rudström (SWE) 20y 10m
Youngest skips
Ragnar Kamp (SWE) 24y 7m
André Tronc (FRA) 48y 5m
Oldest skips
André Tronc (FRA) 48y 5m
Ragnar Kamp (SWE) 24y 7m