Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Kelley Law (2000) 1 Kelley Law (2000), Sandra Schmirler (1997), Marilyn Bodogh (1996), Sandra Peterson (1994), Sandra Peterson (1993), Heather Houston (1989), Pat Sanders (1987), Marilyn Bodogh-Darte (1986), Linda Moore (1985), Connie Laliberte (1984), Marj Mitchell (1980)
Denmark Denmark 6 Lene Bidstrup (2000) 1 Marianne Jørgensen (1982)
Germany Germany 6 Petra Tschetsch (2000) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1988)
Japan Japan 9 Yukari Okazaki (2000) 4 Mayumi Ohkutsu (1997)
Norway Norway 3 Dordi Nordby (2000) 1 Dordi Nordby (1991), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Russia Russia - - - -
Scotland Scotland 4 Rhona Martin (2000) 2 Christine Cannon (1994), Carolyn Hutchinson (1990), Isobel Torrance Jr (1985)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Luzia Ebnöther (2000) 1 Erika Müller (1983), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 5 Elisabet Gustafson (2000) 1 Elisabet Gustafson (1999), Elisabet Gustafson (1998), Elisabet Gustafson (1995), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1981)
United States of America United States of America 6 Amy Wright (2000) 2 Patti Lank (1999), Lisa Schoeneberg (1996), Lisa Schoeneberg (1992)
Experience
Participations
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 12
Hanne Woods (NOR) 12
Malene Krause (DEN) 11
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 11
Heike Wieländer (GER) 6
Lene Bidstrup (DEN) 5
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 5
Championships
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 2
Hanne Woods (NOR) 2
Helena Lingham (SWE) 1
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 1
Malene Krause (DEN) 0
Edith Loudon (SCO) 0
Anette Norberg (SWE) 0
Finals played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 4
Hanne Woods (NOR) 4
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Helena Lingham (SWE) 1
Marianne Haslum (NOR) 1
Lisa Richardson (DEN) 1
Kristin Løvseth (NOR) 1
Medals won
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 8
Hanne Woods (NOR) 8
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Anette Norberg (SWE) 3
Kristin Løvseth (NOR) 3
Malene Krause (DEN) 2
Helena Lingham (SWE) 2
Games Played
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 132
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 112
Hanne Woods (NOR) 109
Malene Krause (DEN) 106
Natalie Nessler (GER) 49
Marianne Haslum (NOR) 45
Kristin Løvseth (NOR) 45
Games Won
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 90
Hanne Woods (NOR) 75
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 65
Malene Krause (DEN) 47
Marianne Haslum (NOR) 28
Kristin Løvseth (NOR) 28
Natalie Nessler (GER) 24
Rookies
Camilla Holth (NOR)
Olga Jarkova (RUS)
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS)
Yana Nekrasova (RUS)
Anastassia Skoultan (RUS)
Nina Golovtchenko (RUS)
Julia Ewart (SCO)
Nancy Murdoch (SCO)
Lynn Cameron (SCO)
Nadja Heuer (SUI)
Sybil Bachofen (SUI)
Vera Heuer (SUI)
Carmen Küng (SUI)
Yvonne Schlunegger (SUI)
Eva Lund (SWE)
Maria Engholm (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 36 of 50

Average age of the field: 30.3 years

Youngest
Anastassia Skoultan (RUS) 17y 1m
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 17y 5m
Andrea Stock (GER) 20y 4m
Olga Jarkova (RUS) 22y 2m
Camilla Holth (NOR) 22y 3m
Ayumi Ogasawara (JPN) 22y 4m
Yumie Funayama (JPN) 22y 11m
Oldest
Joni Cotten (USA) 47y 10m
Colleen Jones (CAN) 41y 3m
Hanne Woods (NOR) 41y 0m
Kim Kelly (CAN) 38y 11m
Malene Krause (DEN) 37y 9m
Helena Lingham (SWE) 37y 6m
Edith Loudon (SCO) 37y 1m
Youngest skips
Akiko Katoh (JPN) 22y 11m
Kari Erickson (USA) 29y 3m
Anette Norberg (SWE) 34y 4m
Lene Nyboe Bidstrup (DEN) 34y 7m
Oldest skips
Colleen Jones (CAN) 41y 3m
Dordi Nordby (NOR) 36y 11m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 36y 1m
Lene Nyboe Bidstrup (DEN) 34y 7m