World Junior Curling Championships 2014

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
B Canada * 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 X     6
Korea   0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 X     4

Women

Championship logo
Waldhaus Arena
FLIMS
Switzerland
2/26/2014 - 3/5/2014
Position Record   Association
1 9 - 2 Canada
Canada , Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton, Alberta
2 8 - 4 Korea
Korea , Gyeong-buk CC
3 7 - 4 Russia
Russia , Adamant CC, Saint Petersburg
4 8 - 5 Sweden
Sweden , Sundbybergs CK
5 6 - 4 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Glarus, Bern
6 5 - 4 United States of America
United States of America , Duluth CC, Minnesota
7 3 - 6 Czech Republic
Czech Republic , CC Savona, Praha
8 3 - 6 Scotland
Scotland , Gogar Park Young Curlers, Edinburgh
9 2 - 7 Italy
Italy , SC Pinerolo
10 0 - 9 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC

By association: CANCZEDENITAKORRUSSCOSUISWEUSA
By draw: 123456789T1P1P3SFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Korea Korea 7 - 2
2 Canada Canada 7 - 2
3 Russia Russia 6 - 3
4 Sweden Sweden 6 - 3
5 Switzerland Switzerland 6 - 3
6 United States of America United States of America 5 - 4
7 Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 - 6
8 Scotland Scotland 3 - 6
9 Italy Italy 2 - 7
10 Denmark Denmark 0 - 9
Canada
Canada
Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton, Alberta

Czech Republic
Czech Republic
CC Savona, Praha

Fourth
Third (Skip)
Second
Alzbeta Baudysova  (CC Dion, Praha)
Lead
Klara Svatonova  (CC Sokol Liboc, Praha)
Alternate
Team Coach

Denmark
Denmark
Hvidovre CC

Italy
Italy
SC Pinerolo

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Angela Romei  (3S Lucerna)
Team Coach

Korea
Korea
Gyeong-buk CC

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Team Coach

Russia
Russia
Adamant CC, Saint Petersburg

Fourth
Yulia Portunova  (Albatross CC, Kaliningrad)
Third (Skip)
Second
Lead
Anastasia Bryzgalova  (Olympic Reserve School, Saint-Petersburg)
Alternate
Anastasia Moskaleva  (Dmitrov Curling Club, Moscow)
Team Coach
Team Coach

Scotland
Scotland
Gogar Park Young Curlers, Edinburgh

Skip
Third
Naomi Brown  (Stoneykirk CC, Stranraer)
Second
Lead
Rachel Hannen  (East Kilbride & Haremyres CC, Lanarkshire)
Alternate
Mhairi Baird  (Midcalder CC, Edinburgh)
Team Coach

Sweden
Sweden
Sundbybergs CK

Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Almida De Val  (Göteborgs CK)
Team Coach

Switzerland
Switzerland
CC Glarus, Bern

Fourth
Third (Skip)
Second
Lead
Tamara Michel  (CC Interlaken)
Alternate
Elena Stern  (Wetzikon CC)
Team Coach

United States of America
United States of America
Duluth CC, Minnesota

Skip
Third
Mackenzie Lank  (Garrison CC, Canada)
Second
Lead
Anna Hopkins  (Capital CC, Bismarck, North Dakota)
Alternate
Tina Persinger  (Fairbanks CC, Alaska)
Team Coach

2/26/2014
Time A B C D E
8:00 AM (1)
SCO - KOR
7 - 10
(1)
CAN - CZE
7 - 6
(1)
ITA - RUS
5 - 9
(1)
SUI - USA
7 - 6
(1)
DEN - SWE
5 - 6
4:00 PM (2)
CZE - SUI
6 - 9
(2)
KOR - USA
3 - 16
(2)
DEN - SCO
7 - 8
(2)
SWE - RUS
4 - 6
(2)
CAN - ITA
8 - 6
2/27/2014
Time A B C D E
9:00 AM (3)
RUS - CAN
6 - 4
(3)
SCO - SWE
3 - 4
(3)
KOR - SUI
8 - 7
(3)
ITA - DEN
8 - 6
(3)
CZE - USA
4 - 9
7:00 PM (4)
USA - DEN
8 - 2
(4)
ITA - SUI
4 - 7
(4)
SWE - CZE
2 - 7
(4)
RUS - SCO
7 - 5
(4)
KOR - CAN
8 - 6
2/28/2014
Time A B C D E
12:00 PM (5)
ITA - CZE
6 - 4
(5)
DEN - KOR
5 - 9
(5)
SCO - USA
7 - 4
(5)
CAN - SWE
8 - 3
(5)
SUI - RUS
9 - 8
8:00 PM (6)
DEN - RUS
4 - 10
(6)
CZE - SCO
7 - 6
(6)
SUI - CAN
5 - 8
(6)
USA - ITA
11 - 4
(6)
SWE - KOR
6 - 5
3/1/2014
Time A B C D E
2:00 PM (7)
CAN - USA
8 - 4
(7)
SWE - ITA
8 - 1
(7)
RUS - KOR
5 - 7
(7)
DEN - CZE
7 - 8
(7)
SCO - SUI
3 - 4
3/2/2014
Time A B C D E
8:00 AM (8)
KOR - ITA
7 - 5
(8)
SUI - DEN
10 - 8
(8)
USA - SWE
3 - 9
(8)
SCO - CAN
6 - 7
(8)
RUS - CZE
7 - 2
4:00 PM (9)
SUI - SWE
6 - 7
(9)
USA - RUS
8 - 7
(9)
CAN - DEN
12 - 5
(9)
CZE - KOR
6 - 8
(9)
ITA - SCO
7 - 8
3/3/2014
Time A B C D E
2:00 PM
-

-

-

-
(T1)
SUI - SWE
6 - 7
7:00 PM
-
(P1)
KOR - CAN
6 - 7
(P3)
RUS - SWE
4 - 5

-

-

-
3/4/2014
Time A B C D E
6:00 PM (SF)
SWE - KOR
4 - 7

-

-

-

-
3/5/2014
Time A B C D E
9:00 AM
-
(F)
CAN - KOR
6 - 4
(B)
SWE - RUS
4 - 11

-

-

-

WJCC Sportsmanship Award, Women

Zuzana HajkovaCzech Republic