STAR CHOICE World Junior Curling Championships 1998

Women

THUNDER BAY, ONTARIO, Canada
-
3/21/1998 - 3/29/1998

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Canada
Canada
Melissa McClure, Nancy Toner, Brigitte McClure, Bethany Toner, Julie Webb
2 Japan
Japan
Akiko Katoh, Yumie Hayashi, Ayumi Onodera, Mika Hori, Ai Kobayashi
3 Sweden
Sweden , Svegs CK
Matilda Mattsson, Maria Engholm, Kajsa Bergström, Lisa Löfskog, Jenny Hammarström
4 Scotland
Scotland
Julia Ewart, Michelle Silvera, Lynn Cameron, Kirsty Drummond, Katriona Fairweather
5 United States of America
United States of America
Hope Schmitt, Nikki Baird, Katlyn Schmitt, Teresa Bahr, Cassandra Johnson
6 Switzerland
Switzerland
Silvana Tirinzoni, Michèle Knobel, Brigitte Schori, Martina von Arx, Carine Mattille
7 France
France
Audé Bénier, Laure Mutazzi, Stephanie Jaccaz, Sandrine Morand, Julie Berthet
8 Norway
Norway
Marianne Rørvik, Linn Githmark, Henriette Wang, Camilla Holth, Cathinka Ring Heger
9 Germany
Germany
Katja Weisser, Caroline Werg, Lucie Victoria Mischitz, Sabine Freiss, Gerke Müller
10 Denmark
Denmark , Tårnby CC
Louise Jensen, Camilla Hansen, Camilla Jensen, Maria Christiansen, Mette Andersen
Final
Canada
-
Japan
11 - 3
Bronze game
Sweden
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Semifinals
Japan
-
Sweden
8 - 7
Canada
-
Scotland
6 - 4

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Japan Japan 8 - 1
2 Canada Canada 7 - 2
3 Scotland Scotland 6 - 3
4 Sweden Sweden 5 - 4
5 United States of America United States of America 5 - 4
6 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 5
7 France France 4 - 5
8 Norway Norway 3 - 6
9 Germany Germany 2 - 7
10 Denmark Denmark 0 - 9

Group A

Draw #1
Japan
-
Switzerland
10 - 4
Sweden
-
Canada
5 - 3
Scotland
-
Norway
10 - 3
United States of America
-
Denmark
7 - 5
France
-
Germany
9 - 7
Draw #2
Sweden
-
Denmark
11 - 3
Scotland
-
France
7 - 4
Japan
-
Canada
6 - 5
Germany
-
Norway
8 - 7
United States of America
-
Switzerland
7 - 4
Draw #3
Japan
-
Scotland
7 - 6
United States of America
-
Norway
12 - 3
Sweden
-
Germany
7 - 4
Switzerland
-
France
10 - 3
Canada
-
Denmark
10 - 4
Draw #4
Canada
-
Switzerland
7 - 6
Germany
-
Japan
7 - 4
France
-
Denmark
11 - 2
Norway
-
Sweden
6 - 5
United States of America
-
Scotland
7 - 6
Draw #5
Norway
-
France
7 - 2
Canada
-
United States of America
10 - 1
Scotland
-
Germany
9 - 1
Japan
-
Denmark
10 - 2
Sweden
-
Switzerland
8 - 6
Draw #6
Germany
-
Denmark
8 - 6
France
-
Sweden
7 - 6
Japan
-
United States of America
7 - 4
Scotland
-
Switzerland
7 - 5
Canada
-
Norway
8 - 6
Draw #7
Sweden
-
United States of America
8 - 6
Scotland
-
Denmark
12 - 7
Switzerland
-
Norway
8 - 6
Canada
-
Germany
10 - 3
Japan
-
France
11 - 6
Draw #8
Canada
-
Scotland
10 - 1
Switzerland
-
Germany
11 - 7
France
-
United States of America
8 - 2
Japan
-
Sweden
7 - 6
Norway
-
Denmark
11 - 10
Draw #9
United States of America
-
Germany
9 - 6
Japan
-
Norway
9 - 4
Switzerland
-
Denmark
11 - 3
Canada
-
France
9 - 8
Scotland
-
Sweden
11 - 3
Tie-break #1
Sweden
-
United States of America
11 - 2
Relegation game
Norway
-
Germany
6 - 5