STAR CHOICE World Junior Curling Championships 1999

Women

ÖSTERSUND, Sweden
Z-Hallen
3/20/1999 - 3/28/1999

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Switzerland
Switzerland , JCC Wallisellen
Silvana Tirinzoni, Michèle Knobel, Brigitte Schori, Martina von Arx, Carmen Schäfer
2 Japan
Japan , Tokoro CC
Akiko Katoh, Yumie Hayashi, Ayumi Onodera, Ai Kobayashi, Shinobu Aota
3 Canada
Canada , Etchemin & Victoria CC, Quebec
Marie-France Larouche, Nancy Bélanger, Marie-Eve Létourneau, Valerie Grenier, Véronique Grégoire
4 Sweden
Sweden , Svegs CK
Matilda Mattsson, Kajsa Bergström, Lisa Löfskog, Jenny Hammarström, Lisa Håkansson
5 Scotland
Scotland , Letham Grange Ice Rink
Kelly Wood, Lorna Vevers, Lindsay Wood, Janie Johnston, Jacqui Reid
6 United States of America
United States of America , Bemidji CC, Minnesota
Hope Schmitt, Nikki Baird, Katlyn Schmitt, Teresa Bahr, Amy Becher
7 France
France , St Gervais CC
Audé Bénier, Laure Mutazzi, Stephanie Jaccaz, Sandrine Morand, Julie Berthet
8 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Henriette Wang, Linn Githmark, Marianne Rørvik, Camilla Holth, Cathinka Ring Heger
9 Germany
Germany , EC Oberstdorf
Cornelia Stock, Barbara Geiger, Angelika Gföreis, Stefanie Jost, Sandra Waldman
10 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
Nina Golovtchenko, Olga Jarkova, Anastassia Skoultan, Anna Rubtsova, Elmira Gouliaeva
Final
Switzerland
-
Japan
8 - 3
Bronze game
Canada
-
Sweden
10 - 3
Semifinals
Switzerland
-
Sweden
5 - 3
Canada
-
Japan
6 - 8

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 7 - 2
2 Switzerland Switzerland 7 - 2
3 Sweden Sweden 6 - 3
4 Japan Japan 6 - 3
5 Scotland Scotland 5 - 4
6 United States of America United States of America 5 - 4
7 France France 4 - 5
8 Norway Norway 3 - 6
9 Germany Germany 1 - 8
10 Russia Russia 1 - 8

Group A

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Russia
12 - 1
Canada
-
United States of America
6 - 7
Germany
-
Switzerland
4 - 10
Norway
-
France
8 - 5
Japan
-
Scotland
3 - 6
Draw #2
Sweden
-
Germany
10 - 5
Canada
-
Scotland
7 - 4
United States of America
-
France
10 - 5
Japan
-
Norway
6 - 5
Switzerland
-
Russia
8 - 4
Draw #3
Sweden
-
Scotland
7 - 5
Canada
-
Switzerland
6 - 5
Germany
-
Japan
1 - 10
France
-
Russia
8 - 3
Norway
-
United States of America
6 - 9
Draw #4
United States of America
-
Sweden
5 - 8
Canada
-
Germany
12 - 1
Scotland
-
Norway
9 - 7
Russia
-
Japan
5 - 8
France
-
Switzerland
4 - 7
Draw #5
Switzerland
-
Sweden
9 - 5
Canada
-
Norway
5 - 3
Russia
-
Germany
4 - 6
United States of America
-
Japan
4 - 9
France
-
Scotland
8 - 6
Draw #6
France
-
Sweden
2 - 1
Canada
-
Japan
7 - 5
Russia
-
United States of America
4 - 11
Scotland
-
Germany
6 - 5
Switzerland
-
Norway
11 - 5
Draw #7
France
-
Canada
6 - 9
Germany
-
United States of America
3 - 10
Switzerland
-
Scotland
5 - 4
Russia
-
Norway
4 - 10
Sweden
-
Japan
8 - 6
Draw #8
Norway
-
Germany
5 - 4
Scotland
-
Russia
8 - 6
Sweden
-
Canada
5 - 8
Japan
-
France
6 - 5
United States of America
-
Switzerland
6 - 8
Draw #9
Canada
-
Russia
5 - 7
Japan
-
Switzerland
8 - 2
Scotland
-
United States of America
10 - 2
Norway
-
Sweden
5 - 7
Germany
-
France
3 - 6