World Junior Curling Championships 2000

Women

GEISING, Germany
-
3/18/2000 - 3/26/2000

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden , Svegs CK
Matilda Mattsson, Kajsa Bergström, Lisa Löfskog, Jenny Hammarström, Ann-Christine Nordqvist
2 Canada
Canada , Granite CC, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Stefanie Miller, Marliese Miller, Stacy Helm, Amanda MacDonald, Beth Roach
3 United States of America
United States of America , Madison CC, Wisconsin
Laura Delaney, Nicole Joraanstad, Kirsten Finch, Rebecca Dobie, Katherine Beck
4 Switzerland
Switzerland , Limmattal CC
Janine Greiner, Carmen Schäfer, Jacqueline Greiner, Barbara Appenzeller, Anna Neuenschwander
5 Japan
Japan , Minamifurano CC
Moe Meguro, Sakurako Terada, Maya Meguro, Miki Meguro, Yuka Murakami
6 Scotland
Scotland , Forfar CC
Louise Tasker, Claire Robertson, Janie Johnston, Karen Soutar, Jacqui Reid
7 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
Olga Jarkova, Nina Golovtchenko, Anastassia Skoultan, Nkeiruka Ezekh, Anna Rubtsova
8 Norway
Norway , Risenga CK, Oslo
Linn Githmark, Marianne Rørvik, Cathinka Ring Heger, Henriette Wang, Charlotte Hovring
9 Germany
Germany , Baden Hills Golf & Curling Club
Carmen Fessler, Josephine Obermann, Claudia Fessler, Sina Frey, Navina Kaden
10 France
France , Megève CC
Sandrine Morand, Chloé Sanson, Caroline Saint-Cricq, Johanna Pecherand-Charmet, Laëtitia Arvin-Berod
Final
Sweden
-
Canada
6 - 5
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
United States of America
5 - 8
Semifinals
Canada
-
Switzerland
9 - 3
Sweden
-
United States of America
8 - 5

Group A

Draw #1
Japan
-
Sweden
7 - 3
Russia
-
France
6 - 5
Canada
-
United States of America
5 - 4
Scotland
-
Switzerland
9 - 5
Germany
-
Norway
11 - 10
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
France
10 - 3
Norway
-
Canada
6 - 9
Japan
-
Russia
1 - 6
United States of America
-
Germany
8 - 1
Sweden
-
Scotland
10 - 5
Draw #3
Canada
-
Japan
7 - 2
United States of America
-
Scotland
7 - 9
France
-
Germany
5 - 7
Norway
-
Sweden
3 - 10
Russia
-
Switzerland
4 - 5
Draw #4
Sweden
-
Russia
9 - 6
Germany
-
Japan
5 - 7
Switzerland
-
Norway
7 - 5
France
-
United States of America
3 - 7
Scotland
-
Canada
7 - 8
Draw #5
United States of America
-
Norway
8 - 3
Scotland
-
Russia
7 - 5
Germany
-
Canada
3 - 10
Switzerland
-
Japan
5 - 6
France
-
Sweden
2 - 10
Draw #6
Germany
-
Switzerland
3 - 11
France
-
Norway
4 - 9
Scotland
-
Japan
4 - 10
Sweden
-
Canada
7 - 5
United States of America
-
Russia
6 - 3
Draw #7
France
-
Scotland
1 - 11
Canada
-
Switzerland
6 - 4
United States of America
-
Sweden
11 - 9
Germany
-
Russia
5 - 12
Norway
-
Japan
9 - 3
Draw #8
Russia
-
Canada
2 - 8
Sweden
-
Germany
9 - 6
Norway
-
Scotland
7 - 6
Japan
-
France
6 - 5
Switzerland
-
United States of America
5 - 6
Draw #9
Scotland
-
Germany
6 - 9
Japan
-
United States of America
6 - 7
Sweden
-
Switzerland
3 - 4
Russia
-
Norway
4 - 2
Canada
-
France
7 - 2
Tie-break #1
Japan
-
Switzerland
5 - 7
Relegation game
Norway
-
Germany
9 - 2