World Junior Curling Championships 2004

Men

TROIS RIVIÈRES, QUEBEC, Canada
Colisée de Trois-Rivières
3/20/2004 - 3/28/2004

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden , Örnsköldsviks CK
Niklas Edin, Nils Carlsén, Jörgen Granberg, Fredrik Lindberg, Anders (II) Eriksson
2 Switzerland
Switzerland , Zug CC
Stefan Rindlisbacher, Sven Iten, Michael Hammerer, Reto Jetzer, Toni Müller
3 Scotland
Scotland , Lockerbie CC
Scott Hamilton, Graham Smith, Gareth Owen, David Morton, Craig Reid
4 Korea
Korea , Gyeong-buk CC
Soo-Hyuk Kim, Chang-Min Kim, Jong-Duk Park, Hyun Chul Kim, Suk Jae Seo
5 Canada
Canada , Riverside G&CC, New Brunswick
Ryan Sherrard, Jason Roach, Darren Roach, Jared Bezanson, Danial Sherrard
6 Norway
Norway , Bygdøy CC, Oslo
Håvard Vad Petersson, Petter Moe, Anders Bjørgum, Øivind A. Grøseth, Hans Tømmervold
7 Italy
Italy , CC Lago Santo, Cembra
Joel Retornaz, Giorgio da Rin, Davide Corbellari, Mirco Ferretti, Silvio Zanotelli
8 Germany
Germany , Baden Hills Golf & Curling Club
Alexander Baumann, Severin Walter, Ingmar Fritz, Moritz Unterstab, Thomas Unterstab
9 Japan
Japan , Karuizawa CC
Yusuke Morozumi, Masahori Satoh, Yoichi Nakasato, Keisaku Fujimaki, Kazuya Kobayashi
10 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Kenneth Jørgensen, Rasmus Stjerne, Mikkel Munch Krause, Mikkel Adrup Poulsen, Dennis Hansen
Final
Sweden
-
Switzerland
5 - 4
Bronze game
Korea
-
Scotland
5 - 11
Semifinals
Switzerland
-
Scotland
5 - 4
Sweden
-
Korea
10 - 3

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 8 - 1
2 Switzerland Switzerland 7 - 2
3 Scotland Scotland 6 - 3
4 Korea Korea 5 - 4
5 Canada Canada 5 - 4
6 Norway Norway 4 - 5
7 Italy Italy 3 - 6
8 Germany Germany 3 - 6
9 Japan Japan 2 - 7
10 Denmark Denmark 2 - 7

Group A

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Korea
5 - 6
Japan
-
Switzerland
7 - 5
Italy
-
Canada
8 - 10
Denmark
-
Germany
7 - 8
Scotland
-
Norway
9 - 2
Draw #2
Germany
-
Switzerland
4 - 5
Norway
-
Italy
7 - 6
Sweden
-
Japan
6 - 4
Canada
-
Scotland
6 - 7
Korea
-
Denmark
11 - 1
Draw #3
Italy
-
Sweden
2 - 13
Canada
-
Denmark
10 - 4
Switzerland
-
Scotland
5 - 4
Norway
-
Korea
6 - 4
Japan
-
Germany
2 - 8
Draw #4
Korea
-
Japan
10 - 4
Scotland
-
Sweden
3 - 4
Germany
-
Norway
4 - 5
Switzerland
-
Canada
10 - 5
Denmark
-
Italy
11 - 4
Draw #5
Canada
-
Norway
7 - 4
Denmark
-
Japan
6 - 11
Scotland
-
Italy
8 - 9
Germany
-
Sweden
3 - 7
Switzerland
-
Korea
5 - 2
Draw #6
Scotland
-
Germany
6 - 5
Switzerland
-
Norway
7 - 4
Denmark
-
Sweden
4 - 9
Korea
-
Italy
5 - 4
Canada
-
Japan
7 - 6
Draw #7
Switzerland
-
Denmark
7 - 4
Italy
-
Germany
8 - 7
Canada
-
Korea
2 - 7
Scotland
-
Japan
9 - 2
Norway
-
Sweden
4 - 8
Draw #8
Japan
-
Italy
7 - 9
Korea
-
Scotland
5 - 6
Norway
-
Denmark
4 - 8
Sweden
-
Switzerland
6 - 3
Germany
-
Canada
4 - 6
Draw #9
Denmark
-
Scotland
4 - 7
Sweden
-
Canada
5 - 3
Korea
-
Germany
5 - 6
Japan
-
Norway
5 - 7
Italy
-
Switzerland
4 - 8
Tie-break #1
Canada
-
Korea
4 - 7