European Curling Championships 1987

Men

OBERSTDORF, Germany
Eis-Bundesleistungs-Zentrum
12/8/1987 - 12/12/1987

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden , Timrå CK
Thomas Norgren, Jan Strandlund, Lars Strandqvist, Lars Engblom, Olle Håkansson
2 Norway
Norway
Eigil Ramsfjell, Sjur Loen, Morten Søgaard, Bo Bakke
3 Switzerland
Switzerland
Dieter Wüest, Jens Piesbergen, Peter Grendelmeier, Simon Roth
4 Germany
Germany , CC Schwenningen
Keith Wendorf, Uwe Saile, Sven Saile, Hans Dieter Kiesel
5 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Sören Bang, Henrik Jakobsen, Lasse Lavrsen, Ulrik Schmidt, Michael Harry
6 Scotland
Scotland
Douglas Dryburgh, Philip Wilson, Lindsay Clark, Billy Andrew
7 Finland
Finland
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi, Jarmo Jokivalli, Jari Laukkanen, Petri Tsutsunen, Juhani Heinonen
8 Netherlands
Netherlands
Wim Neeleman, Otto Veening, Sytze van Dam, Cock Sonneveld
9 Austria
Austria , Kitzbühel CC
Alois Kreidl, Günther Mochny, Dieter Küchenmeister, Stefan Salinger
10 Italy
Italy
Fabio Alvera, Adriano Lorenzi, Stefano Morona, Stefano Zardini
11 England
England
John Deakin, Gordon Vickers, Martyn Deakin, Peter Bowyer
12 France
France
Christophe Boan, Gerard Ravello, Alain Brangi, Thierry Mercier
13 Wales
Wales
John Hunt, John Stone, John Guyan, Michael Hunt
14 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Denis Boulianne, Nico Schweich, Norbert Busch, William Bannerman
Final
Norway
-
Sweden
4 - 5
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Germany
5 - 4
Ranking game for 13th place
Wales
-
Luxembourg
7 - 5
Ranking game for 11th place
England
-
France
5 - 2
Ranking game for 9th place
Italy
-
Austria
5 - 6
Ranking game for 7th place
Finland
-
Netherlands
7 - 4
Ranking game for 5th place
Denmark
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Semifinals
Norway
-
Switzerland
8 - 3
Germany
-
Sweden
2 - 9

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
0 Sweden Sweden 3 - 1
0 Norway Norway 5 - 1
0 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 2
0 Germany Germany 5 - 1
0 Denmark Denmark 3 - 4
0 Scotland Scotland 4 - 1
0 Finland Finland 4 - 4
0 Netherlands Netherlands 3 - 5
0 Austria Austria 2 - 3
0 Italy Italy 2 - 3
0 England England 1 - 3
0 France France 0 - 3
0 Wales Wales 1 - 3
0 Luxembourg Luxembourg 0 - 3

Group A

Triple KO 0W, 0L
France
-
Austria
2 - 11
Italy
-
Netherlands
8 - 2
Scotland
-
Wales
12 - 4
Denmark
-
England
7 - 8
Norway
-
Luxembourg
12 - 4
Germany
-
Finland
7 - 0
Triple KO 1W, 0L
Switzerland
-
Austria
10 - 3
Italy
-
Scotland
1 - 3
Sweden
-
England
8 - 5
Norway
-
Germany
6 - 4
Triple KO 2W, 0L
Switzerland
-
Scotland
5 - 6
Sweden
-
Norway
6 - 4
Triple KO 0W, 1L
Netherlands
-
Wales
8 - 2
Luxembourg
-
Finland
3 - 8
Triple KO 1W, 1L
Austria
-
Italy
6 - 7
England
-
Germany
7 - 8
France
-
Netherlands
2 - 7
Denmark
-
Finland
8 - 2
Triple KO 2W, 1L
Switzerland
-
Denmark
9 - 2
Italy
-
Germany
5 - 7
Norway
-
Netherlands
5 - 4
Triple KO 1W, 2L
England
-
Wales
3 - 8
France
-
Finland
4 - 5
Austria
-
Luxembourg
8 - 7
Triple KO 2W, 2L
Denmark
-
Wales
7 - 1
Italy
-
Finland
3 - 6
Netherlands
-
Austria
7 - 6
Double KO 1W, 0L
Scotland
-
Norway
5 - 6
Denmark
-
Germany
5 - 6
Double KO 0W, 1L
Finland
-
Switzerland
2 - 7
Sweden
-
Netherlands
8 - 1
Double KO 1W, 1L
Denmark
-
Switzerland
3 - 4
Finland
-
Netherlands
7 - 4
Tie-break #1
Wales
-
Luxembourg
8 - 7
England
-
France
5 - 7
Tie-break #2
Wales
-
Italy
2 - 7
Austria
-
France
4 - 3
Tie-break #3
Wales
-
England
4 - 6
France
-
Luxembourg
8 - 2
Relegation game
Scotland
-
Finland
8 - 3
Switzerland
-
Norway
6 - 7
Sweden
-
Denmark
6 - 7
Germany
-
Netherlands
6 - 3