European Curling Championships 1989

Men

ENGELBERG, Switzerland
Sportzentrum Erlen
12/5/1989 - 12/9/1989

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Scotland
Scotland
Hammy McMillan, Norman Brown, Hugh Aitken, Jim Cannon
2 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Eigil Ramsfjell, Dagfinn Loen, Espen de Lange, Thoralf Hognestad, Bent Ånund Ramsfjell
3 Germany
Germany , CC Schwenningen
Keith Wendorf, Sven Saile, Christoph Möckel, Uwe Saile
4 France
France
Dominique Dupont-Roc, Daniel Cosetto, Lionel Tournier, Patrick Philippe
5 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
Per Lindeman, Bo Andersson, Göran Åberg, Carl von Wendt
6 Switzerland
Switzerland
Markus Känzig, Silvano Flückiger, Mario Flückiger, Michel Evard
7 Austria
Austria , Kitzbühel CC
Alois Kreidl, Thomas Wieser, Dieter Küchenmeister, Stefan Salinger
8 Wales
Wales
Adrian Meikle, Jamie Meikle, Hugh Meikle, Nick Leslie
9 Italy
Italy
Andrea Pavani, Fabio Alvera, Franco Sovilla, Stefano Morona
10 Denmark
Denmark
Frants Gufler, Christian Thune, Niels Siggaard, Finn Nielsen
11 Finland
Finland , Hyvinkää CC
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi, Jari Laukkanen, Jori Aro, Marko Poikolainen, Juhani Heinonen
12 England
England
Eric Laidler, Jim. Wilson, D. Michael Sutherland, Neil Harvey
13 Belgium
Belgium
Marcel Marién, Pierre Mallants, Walter Verbueken, Blair Roberts
14 Netherlands
Netherlands
Otto Veening, Rob Joosen, Hans van Dijk, Fred Melker
Final
Scotland
-
Norway
5 - 4
Bronze game
Germany
-
France
6 - 5
Ranking game for 13th place
Netherlands
-
Belgium
2 - 9
Ranking game for 11th place
England
-
Finland
1 - 11
Ranking game for 9th place
Italy
-
Denmark
6 - 2
Ranking game for 7th place
Austria
-
Wales
10 - 3
Ranking game for 5th place
Switzerland
-
Sweden
7 - 8
Semifinals
Scotland
-
Germany
5 - 4
Norway
-
France
7 - 3

Group A

Triple KO 0W, 0L
Italy
-
Austria
7 - 4
Sweden
-
Wales
10 - 2
France
-
Finland
1 - 7
Germany
-
England
14 - 4
Switzerland
-
Belgium
8 - 5
Denmark
-
Netherlands
9 - 5
Triple KO 1W, 0L
Scotland
-
Italy
8 - 3
Sweden
-
Finland
7 - 4
Norway
-
Germany
3 - 7
Switzerland
-
Denmark
6 - 4
Triple KO 2W, 0L
Scotland
-
Sweden
6 - 5
Germany
-
Switzerland
5 - 6
Triple KO 0W, 1L
Wales
-
France
4 - 6
Belgium
-
Netherlands
5 - 8
Triple KO 1W, 1L
Italy
-
Finland
4 - 3
Norway
-
Denmark
8 - 4
Austria
-
France
2 - 7
England
-
Netherlands
9 - 2
Triple KO 2W, 1L
Sweden
-
England
8 - 1
Italy
-
Norway
1 - 6
Germany
-
France
8 - 4
Triple KO 1W, 2L
Denmark
-
Wales
4 - 6
Austria
-
Netherlands
8 - 4
Finland
-
Belgium
10 - 0
Triple KO 2W, 2L
England
-
Wales
5 - 8
Italy
-
Austria
2 - 7
France
-
Finland
8 - 2
Double KO 1W, 0L
Scotland
-
Sweden
7 - 3
Switzerland
-
Norway
3 - 8
Double KO 0W, 1L
Austria
-
Germany
1 - 6
Wales
-
France
4 - 8
Double KO 1W, 1L
Switzerland
-
Germany
4 - 5
Sweden
-
France
3 - 5
Tie-break #1
England
-
Belgium
6 - 2
Denmark
-
Netherlands
5 - 4
Tie-break #2
England
-
Italy
1 - 9
Finland
-
Denmark
3 - 6
Tie-break #3
England
-
Netherlands
9 - 3
Finland
-
Belgium
7 - 1
Relegation game
Scotland
-
Austria
8 - 3
Sweden
-
Germany
4 - 3
Switzerland
-
Wales
9 - 1
Norway
-
France
4 - 2