European Curling Championships 1990

Men

LILLEHAMMER, Norway
Kristins hall
12/4/1990 - 12/8/1990

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden , Sollefteå CK
Mikael Hasselborg, Hans Nordin, Lars Vågberg, Stefan Hasselborg
2 Scotland
Scotland
Robin Gray, Kenneth Knox, Kerr Graham, William Hogg
3 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Eigil Ramsfjell, Sjur Loen, Morten Skaug, Niclas Järund
4 England
England
Martyn Deakin, Alistair Burns, John Deakin, Stephen Watt
5 Switzerland
Switzerland
Markus Känzig, Silvano Flückiger, Cristoph Richter, Mario Flückiger
6 France
France
Thierry Mercier, Daniel Cosetto, Lionel Tournier, Laurent Flenghi, Joel Indergand
7 Finland
Finland
Jussi Uusipaavalniemi, Jari Laukkanen, Jori Aro, Marko Poikolainen, Juhani Heinonen
8 Wales
Wales
John Hunt, John Stone, Scott Lyon, David Stevenson
9 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Tommy Stjerne, Per Berg, Ivan Frederiksen, Anders Søderblom, Peter Andersen
10 Germany
Germany
Rodger Gustaf Schmidt, Philip Seitz, Johnny Jahr, Andreas Feldenkirchen, Dirk Hornung, Joackim Fendske
11 Netherlands
Netherlands
Jerom van Dillegis, Jan Henderson, Rob Joosen, Hans van Dijk, Gerard Köppers
12 Austria
Austria , Kitzbühel CC
Alois Kreidl, Günther Mochny, Dieter Küchenmeister, Stefan Salinger
13 Italy
Italy
Vittorino Boschet, Alessandro Fummi, Livio Zanardo, Giovanni Zadra
14 Czechoslovakia
Czechoslovakia
Radek Klima, Tomas Klima, Martin Binder, Karel Havl¡cek
Final
Scotland
-
Sweden
7 - 9
Bronze game
England
-
Norway
5 - 6
Ranking game for 13th place
Italy
-
Czechoslovakia
11 - 3
Ranking game for 11th place
Netherlands
-
Austria
7 - 3
Ranking game for 9th place
Denmark
-
Germany
6 - 4
Ranking game for 7th place
Finland
-
Wales
6 - 3
Ranking game for 5th place
Switzerland
-
France
6 - 1
Semifinals
England
-
Scotland
4 - 5
Norway
-
Sweden
4 - 6

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
0 Sweden Sweden 5 - 3
0 Scotland Scotland 4 - 1
0 Norway Norway 4 - 0
0 England England 5 - 1
0 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 3
0 France France 4 - 4
0 Finland Finland 3 - 3
0 Wales Wales 3 - 4
0 Denmark Denmark 1 - 3
0 Germany Germany 2 - 3
0 Netherlands Netherlands 1 - 3
0 Austria Austria 1 - 3
0 Italy Italy 0 - 3
0 Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 0 - 3

Group A

Triple KO 0W, 0L
Wales
-
Italy
13 - 2
France
-
Netherlands
6 - 5
Sweden
-
England
6 - 5
Austria
-
Denmark
3 - 2
Germany
-
Czechoslovakia
14 - 1
Switzerland
-
Finland
7 - 2
Triple KO 1W, 0L
Scotland
-
Wales
8 - 2
France
-
Sweden
4 - 3
Norway
-
Austria
9 - 2
Germany
-
Switzerland
9 - 5
Triple KO 2W, 0L
Scotland
-
France
8 - 7
Norway
-
Germany
6 - 3
Triple KO 0W, 1L
Netherlands
-
England
2 - 10
Czechoslovakia
-
Finland
2 - 14
Triple KO 1W, 1L
Wales
-
Sweden
1 - 6
Austria
-
Switzerland
2 - 5
Italy
-
England
8 - 10
Denmark
-
Finland
4 - 5
Triple KO 2W, 1L
Sweden
-
Switzerland
6 - 7
Germany
-
England
3 - 10
France
-
Finland
6 - 7
Triple KO 1W, 2L
Austria
-
Netherlands
4 - 6
Italy
-
Denmark
3 - 10
Wales
-
Czechoslovakia
11 - 2
Triple KO 2W, 2L
France
-
Netherlands
8 - 3
Sweden
-
Denmark
6 - 3
Germany
-
Wales
7 - 8
Double KO 1W, 0L
Sweden
-
England
1 - 4
Norway
-
Switzerland
8 - 4
Double KO 0W, 1L
Scotland
-
Finland
6 - 3
France
-
Wales
6 - 3
Double KO 1W, 1L
Switzerland
-
Scotland
3 - 6
Sweden
-
France
6 - 3
Tie-break #1
Netherlands
-
Czechoslovakia
14 - 2
Austria
-
Italy
8 - 6
Tie-break #2
Netherlands
-
Denmark
2 - 11
Germany
-
Austria
7 - 2
Tie-break #3
Netherlands
-
Italy
7 - 2
Austria
-
Czechoslovakia
13 - 3
Relegation game
Scotland
-
Sweden
6 - 7
Finland
-
England
0 - 7
Norway
-
France
10 - 3
Switzerland
-
Wales
6 - 2