World Senior Curling Championships 2004

Men

GÄVLE, Sweden
Gavlerinken
4/17/2004 - 4/23/2004

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Canada
Canada
Bas Buckle, Bob Freeman, Gerry Young, Harvey Holloway
2 United States of America
United States of America
Bill Kind, George Godfrey, Walter Erbach, Larry Sharp, Steve Brown
3 Switzerland
Switzerland
Mattias Neuenschwander, Michael Müller, Heinz Kneubühler, Fritz Widmer, Peter Schneeberger
4 Norway
Norway
Tormod Andreassen, Jan Kolstad, Sverre Sandbakken, Olaf Carlem
5 Sweden
Sweden , Sundbybergs CK
Bertil Larson, Björn Anderstam, Bertil Löfgren, Lennart Ibsonius, Clas Jon-And
6 Germany
Germany
Charlie Kapp, Karl-Dieter Schäfer, Anton Grief, Rudi Ibald, Klaus Unterstab
7 Denmark
Denmark
John Hansen, Alex Tordrup, Leif Højbjerg, Ole Bering
8 Scotland
Scotland
David (2) Robertson, George Manson, Jim Stirling, Alan Guthrie, Hugh Stewart
9 Finland
Finland
Lauri Perkiö, Mauno Nummila, Antti Sundholm, Seppo Stark, Olli Kallio
10 England
England
D. Michael Sutherland, Eric Laidler, John MacDougall, Ronald Thwaites, Alistair Davison
11 Japan
Japan
Akinori Kashiwagi, Teruo Moriizumi, Kazuyuki Tsuchiya, Keiji Zareo, Michiaki Saito
12 Netherlands
Netherlands
Robert van der Cammen, Jaap Veerman, Gerrit-Jan Scholten, John Paulissen
13 Wales
Wales
Hugh Meikle, Chris Wells, Peter Williams, Ray King, Scott Lyon
14 France
France
Alain Contat, Jean-Pierre Bibollet, Bernard Grandjean, Robert Biondina
15 New Zealand
New Zealand
John Allen, Len McSaveney, Len Hill, Peter Taylor, Peter Becker
Final
United States of America
-
Canada
3 - 8
Bronze game
Norway
-
Switzerland
4 - 8
Ranking game for 13th place
Wales
-
France
10 - 3
Ranking game for 11th place
Japan
-
Netherlands
9 - 6
Ranking game for 9th place
Finland
-
England
7 - 6
Ranking game for 7th place
Scotland
-
Denmark
3 - 8
Ranking game for 5th place
Germany
-
Sweden
3 - 7
Semifinals
Switzerland
-
Canada
6 - 9
United States of America
-
Norway
7 - 3

Group A

Draw #1
Canada
-
Denmark
7 - 6
Japan
-
Norway
1 - 8
France
-
England
5 - 6
New Zealand
-
Germany
2 - 14
Draw #2
Germany
-
England
8 - 5
France
-
New Zealand
8 - 3
Denmark
-
Norway
0 - 11
Canada
-
Japan
12 - 2
Draw #3
Norway
-
New Zealand
12 - 7
Japan
-
France
8 - 3
Denmark
-
Germany
2 - 8
England
-
Canada
3 - 7
Draw #4
Canada
-
New Zealand
13 - 2
Norway
-
England
7 - 2
Germany
-
Japan
10 - 6
Denmark
-
France
11 - 3
Draw #5
France
-
Canada
1 - 12
New Zealand
-
Denmark
2 - 14
England
-
Japan
12 - 7
Germany
-
Norway
3 - 6
Draw #6
France
-
Germany
0 - 13
Norway
-
Canada
4 - 8
Japan
-
Denmark
5 - 6
New Zealand
-
England
2 - 13
Draw #7
New Zealand
-
Japan
3 - 13
England
-
Denmark
6 - 11
Germany
-
Canada
4 - 6
Norway
-
France
14 - 2

Group B

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Netherlands
7 - 3
Finland
-
United States of America
5 - 8
Wales
-
Scotland
2 - 8
Draw #2
Netherlands
-
Finland
5 - 6
Switzerland
-
Wales
8 - 3
United States of America
-
Sweden
6 - 4
Draw #3
Scotland
-
Finland
7 - 6
Wales
-
Netherlands
8 - 9
Switzerland
-
Sweden
5 - 2
Draw #4
United States of America
-
Wales
8 - 3
Finland
-
Switzerland
4 - 8
Sweden
-
Scotland
8 - 3
Draw #5
Switzerland
-
United States of America
4 - 5
Wales
-
Finland
8 - 2
Netherlands
-
Scotland
7 - 11
Draw #6
Scotland
-
Switzerland
3 - 4
United States of America
-
Netherlands
13 - 0
Finland
-
Sweden
4 - 8
Draw #7
Scotland
-
United States of America
5 - 3
Netherlands
-
Switzerland
3 - 5
Sweden
-
Wales
9 - 4