European Curling Championships 1996

Men

KØPENHAVN, Denmark
Hvidovre Ice Rink
11/30/1996 - 12/7/1996

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Scotland
Scotland
Hammy McMillan, Norman Brown, Mike Hay, Brian Binnie, Peter Loudon
2 Sweden
Sweden , Örnsköldsviks CK
Lars-Åke Nordström, Jan Strandlund, Örjan Jonsson, Owe Ljungdahl, Hans Nordin
3 Switzerland
Switzerland
Felix Luchsinger, Werner Attinger, Markus Foitek, Markus Luchsinger, Thomas Grendelmeier
4 Germany
Germany
Daniel Herberg, Björn Schröder, Stephan Knoll, Patrick Hoffman, Markus Messenzehl
5 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Ulrik Schmidt, Lasse Lavrsen, Brian Hansen, Ulrik Damm
6 Norway
Norway , Risenga CK, Oslo
Tormod Andreassen, Stig-Arne Gunnestad, Niclas Järund, Kjell Berg, Flemming Davanger
7 Finland
Finland
Markku Uusipaavalniemi, Jussi Uusipaavalniemi, Raimo Lind, Wille Mäkelä
8 England
England
Martyn Deakin, Alan Turner, Harvey Curle, Ian Coutts, Stephen Hinds
9 Austria
Austria , Kitzbühel CC
Alois Kreidl, Stefan Salinger, Richard Obermoser, Franz Huber, Dieter Küchenmeister
10 Italy
Italy
Claudio Pescia, Valter Bombassei, Davide Zandiegiacomo, Diego Bombassei, Fabio Alvera
11 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Hanjörg Bless, Nico Schweich, Andreas Westenfelder, Bo Kleimann, Jesper Winding
12 Netherlands
Netherlands
Floris van Imhoff, Gustaf van Imhoff, Rob Vilain, Erik A van der Zwan, Wim Neeleman
13 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Bojidar Momerin, Lubomir Velinov, Georgy Petrov, Ivaylo Petrov, Kiril Kirilov
13 France
France
Jan Henri Ducroz, Spencer Mugnier, Thomas Dufour, Lionel Tournier, Cyrille Prunet
15 Wales
Wales
John Hunt, Chris Wells, Gordon Vickers, Patrick Stone
16 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Radek Klima, Tomas Klima, Milos Plzak, Radek Zdarsky, Karel Havl¡cek
17 Russia
Russia
Aleksander Kolesnikov, Evgenie Izotov, Matvei Vakin, Victor Vorobiev, Jury Shouliko
18 Hungary
Hungary
Barna Kereszi, Peter Fenyves, Tibor Timar, Attila Bana, István Siági
Final
Scotland
-
Sweden
10 - 3
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Germany
8 - 7
Ranking game for 11th place
Luxembourg
-
Netherlands
4 - 3
Ranking game for 9th place
Austria
-
Italy
8 - 7
Ranking game for 7th place
Finland
-
England
9 - 4
Ranking game for 5th place
Denmark
-
Norway
7 - 6
Semifinals
Scotland
-
Switzerland
8 - 7
Sweden
-
Germany
7 - 3
Quarterfinals
Scotland
-
Norway
10 - 7
Switzerland
-
Finland
5 - 4
Sweden
-
Denmark
9 - 1
Germany
-
England
7 - 1

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Scotland Scotland 5 - 0
2 Germany Germany 3 - 2
3 Finland Finland 3 - 2
4 Denmark Denmark 2 - 3
5 Italy Italy 1 - 4
6 France France 1 - 4

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 5 - 0
2 Switzerland Switzerland 3 - 2
3 England England 3 - 2
4 Norway Norway 2 - 3
5 Austria Austria 2 - 3
6 Bulgaria Bulgaria 0 - 5

Group A

Draw #1
Scotland
-
Finland
7 - 4
Denmark
-
Italy
10 - 8
Germany
-
France
7 - 6
Draw #2
Denmark
-
Germany
8 - 7
Scotland
-
France
9 - 7
Finland
-
Italy
9 - 4
Draw #3
Scotland
-
Italy
8 - 2
Germany
-
Finland
10 - 7
France
-
Denmark
9 - 8
Draw #4
Finland
-
Denmark
9 - 3
Italy
-
France
7 - 3
Scotland
-
Germany
7 - 3
Draw #5
Germany
-
Italy
7 - 3
Scotland
-
Denmark
5 - 4
Finland
-
France
10 - 4
Tie-break #1
Italy
-
France
6 - 3
Challenge game
Norway
-
Luxembourg
6 - 3
Denmark
-
Netherlands
8 - 7
Relegation game
Denmark
-
England
9 - 3
Norway
-
Finland
10 - 4

Group B

Draw #1
Switzerland
-
Bulgaria
12 - 4
Sweden
-
England
5 - 1
Norway
-
Austria
8 - 1
Draw #2
England
-
Austria
8 - 3
Sweden
-
Switzerland
6 - 5
Norway
-
Bulgaria
11 - 1
Draw #3
Switzerland
-
Norway
7 - 3
England
-
Bulgaria
8 - 5
Sweden
-
Austria
4 - 1
Draw #4
Austria
-
Bulgaria
7 - 6
Sweden
-
Norway
9 - 5
Switzerland
-
England
9 - 0
Draw #5
England
-
Norway
7 - 4
Austria
-
Switzerland
8 - 1
Sweden
-
Bulgaria
10 - 3
Tie-break #1
Norway
-
Austria
8 - 1

Group C

Draw #1
Netherlands
-
Hungary
12 - 3
Wales
-
Czech Republic
8 - 4
Luxembourg
-
Russia
11 - 3
Draw #2
Czech Republic
-
Russia
8 - 6
Netherlands
-
Luxembourg
3 - 1
Wales
-
Hungary
11 - 3
Draw #3
Wales
-
Netherlands
11 - 7
Russia
-
Hungary
10 - 8
Luxembourg
-
Czech Republic
5 - 3
Draw #4
Czech Republic
-
Hungary
11 - 4
Luxembourg
-
Wales
10 - 1
Netherlands
-
Russia
8 - 4
Draw #5
Wales
-
Russia
5 - 4
Netherlands
-
Czech Republic
5 - 4
Luxembourg
-
Hungary
10 - 3
Tie-break #1
Luxembourg
-
Wales
9 - 3