European Curling Championships 1997

Men

FÜSSEN, Germany
Bundesleistungszentrum
12/6/1997 - 12/13/1997

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Germany
Germany
Andy Kapp, Uli Kapp, Oliver Axnick, Holger Höhne, Michael Schäffer
2 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Ulrik Schmidt, Lasse Lavrsen, Brian Hansen, Carsten Svensgaard
3 Scotland
Scotland
Douglas Dryburgh, Peter Wilson, Philip Wilson, Ronnie Napier, James Dryburgh
4 Sweden
Sweden , Östersunds CK
Peja Lindholm, Tomas Nordin, Magnus Swartling, Peter Narup, Marcus Feldt
5 Switzerland
Switzerland , Lausanne-Olympique CC
Patrick Hürlimann, Patrik Lörtscher, Daniel Müller, Diego Perren, Dominic Andres
6 Finland
Finland
Markku Uusipaavalniemi, Wille Mäkelä, Jussi Uusipaavalniemi, Tommi Häti, Jari Laukkanen
7 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Thomas Ulsrud, Johan Høstmælingen, Thomas Due, Torger Nergård, Rolf Andreas Lauten
8 Wales
Wales
Adrian Meikle, Jamie Meikle, John Hunt, Hugh Meikle, Chris Wells
9 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Hanjörg Bless, Nico Schweich, Andreas Westenfelder, Jesper Winding, Bo Kleimann
10 England
England
Martyn Deakin, Alan Turner, Stephen Hinds, Ian Coutts, Michael Fowles
11 France
France
Jan Henri Ducroz, Spencer Mugnier, Thomas Dufour, Cyrille Prunet, Lionel Tournier
12 Netherlands
Netherlands
Floris van Imhoff, Rob Vilain, Gustaf van Imhoff, Jaap Veerman, Erik A van der Zwan
13 Italy
Italy
Claudio Pescia, Stefano Ferronato, Alessandro Lettieri, Alessandro Zisa, Gianluca Lorenzi
14 Austria
Austria , Kitzbühel CC
Alois Kreidl, Stefan Salinger, Franz Huber, Richard Obermoser, Dieter Küchenmeister
15 Russia
Russia
Alexey Tselousov, Dmitri Ryjov, Sergei Bourmistrov, Victor Vorobiev
16 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
David Sik, Milan Polivka, Karel Hradec, Pavel Mensik, David Havlena
17 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Bojidar Momerin, Lubomir Velinov, Ivaylo Petrov, Kiril Kirilov
Final
Germany
-
Denmark
10 - 5
Bronze game
Scotland
-
Sweden
6 - 5
Ranking game for 13th place
Italy
-
Austria
7 - 5
Ranking game for 11th place
France
-
Netherlands
7 - 3
Ranking game for 9th place
Luxembourg
-
England
9 - 3
Ranking game for 7th place
Norway
-
Wales
10 - 1
Ranking game for 5th place
Switzerland
-
Finland
8 - 5
Semifinals
Denmark
-
Sweden
8 - 7
Germany
-
Scotland
4 - 2
Quarterfinals
Scotland
-
Norway
9 - 5
Germany
-
Finland
6 - 5
Sweden
-
Wales
6 - 5
Denmark
-
Switzerland
7 - 5

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Scotland Scotland 4 - 1
2 Denmark Denmark 4 - 1
3 Germany Germany 4 - 1
4 England England 2 - 3
5 Netherlands Netherlands 1 - 4
6 Austria Austria 0 - 6

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 4 - 1
2 Finland Finland 4 - 1
3 Switzerland Switzerland 3 - 2
4 Norway Norway 2 - 3
5 Luxembourg Luxembourg 2 - 3
6 Italy Italy 1 - 5

Group A

Draw #1
Scotland
-
Netherlands
7 - 5
Denmark
-
England
9 - 3
Germany
-
Austria
10 - 2
Draw #2
Scotland
-
Denmark
8 - 5
Netherlands
-
Austria
5 - 4
Germany
-
England
6 - 4
Draw #3
Scotland
-
England
10 - 7
Germany
-
Netherlands
8 - 6
Denmark
-
Austria
12 - 8
Draw #4
England
-
Netherlands
11 - 3
Denmark
-
Germany
9 - 7
Scotland
-
Austria
8 - 6
Draw #5
Germany
-
Scotland
6 - 4
England
-
Austria
7 - 6
Denmark
-
Netherlands
10 - 4
Challenge game
Norway
-
France
8 - 5
Wales
-
England
7 - 6
Relegation game
Switzerland
-
Wales
6 - 4
Finland
-
Norway
8 - 7

Group B

Draw #1
Switzerland
-
Italy
11 - 9
Finland
-
Norway
7 - 2
Sweden
-
Luxembourg
5 - 4
Draw #2
Finland
-
Switzerland
7 - 5
Luxembourg
-
Italy
5 - 4
Sweden
-
Norway
7 - 6
Draw #3
Sweden
-
Finland
7 - 5
Luxembourg
-
Switzerland
5 - 4
Norway
-
Italy
8 - 6
Draw #4
Sweden
-
Italy
8 - 5
Switzerland
-
Norway
8 - 4
Finland
-
Luxembourg
9 - 3
Draw #5
Norway
-
Luxembourg
8 - 2
Finland
-
Italy
7 - 5
Switzerland
-
Sweden
6 - 4
Tie-break #1
Norway
-
Luxembourg
6 - 3

Group C

Draw #1
Russia
-
Bulgaria
10 - 2
Wales
-
Czech Republic
8 - 5
Draw #2
Czech Republic
-
Bulgaria
6 - 5
France
-
Russia
10 - 7
Draw #3
France
-
Czech Republic
7 - 6
Wales
-
Bulgaria
12 - 3
Draw #4
Russia
-
Czech Republic
10 - 2
Wales
-
France
8 - 7
Draw #5
Wales
-
Russia
5 - 3
France
-
Bulgaria
10 - 7