European Curling Championships 1998

Men

FLIMS, Switzerland
Die Alpenarena
12/5/1998 - 12/12/1998

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden , Östersunds CK
Peja Lindholm, Tomas Nordin, Magnus Swartling, Peter Narup, Joakim Carlsson
2 Scotland
Scotland
Gordon Muirhead, David Smith, Peter Smith, David Hay, John Muir
3 Norway
Norway
Tormod Andreassen, Niclas Järund, Stig-Arne Gunnestad, Kjell Berg, Stig Høiberg
4 Finland
Finland
Markku Uusipaavalniemi, Wille Mäkelä, Tommi Häti, Jari Laukkanen, Raimo Lind
5 Switzerland
Switzerland
Felix Luchsinger, Werner Attinger, Thomas Grendelmeier, Markus Luchsinger, Markus Foitek
6 Germany
Germany
Daniel Herberg, Sebastian Stock, Stephan Knoll, Patrick Hoffman, Markus Messenzehl
7 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Tommy Stjerne, Gert Larsen, Peter Andersen, Ivan Frederiksen, Anders Søderblom
8 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
David Sik, Milan Polivka, Karel Hradec, Pavel Mensik, David Havlena
9 Netherlands
Netherlands
Floris van Imhoff, Christian Dupont-Roc, Rob Vilain, Jaap Veerman
10 England
England
Martyn Deakin, Alan Turner, Stephen Hinds, Mark Copperwheat, D. Michael Sutherland
11 Russia
Russia
Alexey Tselousov, Dmitri Ryjov, Matvei Vakin, Victor Vorobiev
12 Wales
Wales
John Hunt, Chris Wells, Peter Williams, Patrick Stone, Christopher Baker
13 France
France
Jan Henri Ducroz, Spencer Mugnier, Thomas Dufour, Lionel Tournier, Cyrille Prunet
14 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Heribert Krämer, Emile Bartole, Thomas Schröder, Hakan Lucius, Ole Rummel
15 Italy
Italy
Claudio Pescia, Gian Paolo Zandegiacomo, Valter Bombassei, Marco Mariani, Diego Bombassei
16 Austria
Austria
Joachim Märker, Markus Neumayr, Oswald Hopfensperger, Markus Nothegger
17 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Lubomir Velinov, Ivaylo Petrov, Mirontcho Mirchev, Kiril Kirilov, Stoil Georgiev
Final
Sweden
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Bronze game
Norway
-
Finland
6 - 5
Ranking game for 13th place
France
-
Luxembourg
7 - 1
Ranking game for 11th place
Russia
-
Wales
8 - 2
Ranking game for 9th place
Netherlands
-
England
6 - 2
Ranking game for 7th place
Denmark
-
Czech Republic
9 - 3
Ranking game for 5th place
Switzerland
-
Germany
7 - 1
Semifinals
Sweden
-
Finland
7 - 6
Scotland
-
Norway
4 - 3
Quarterfinals
Sweden
-
Denmark
9 - 6
Finland
-
Switzerland
8 - 3
Scotland
-
Germany
6 - 3
Norway
-
Czech Republic
11 - 2

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 5 - 0
2 Germany Germany 4 - 1
3 Switzerland Switzerland 3 - 2
4 Netherlands Netherlands 2 - 3
5 Wales Wales 1 - 4
6 Luxembourg Luxembourg 0 - 5

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 5 - 0
2 Finland Finland 4 - 1
3 Scotland Scotland 3 - 2
4 Denmark Denmark 2 - 3
5 England England 1 - 4
6 France France 0 - 5

Group A

Draw #1
Germany
-
Netherlands
6 - 5
Switzerland
-
Wales
6 - 4
Sweden
-
Luxembourg
8 - 5
Draw #2
Germany
-
Switzerland
11 - 2
Netherlands
-
Luxembourg
11 - 4
Sweden
-
Wales
7 - 4
Draw #3
Switzerland
-
Luxembourg
5 - 4
Sweden
-
Netherlands
6 - 4
Germany
-
Wales
11 - 0
Draw #4
Germany
-
Luxembourg
9 - 3
Sweden
-
Switzerland
5 - 4
Netherlands
-
Wales
7 - 1
Draw #5
Sweden
-
Germany
7 - 4
Wales
-
Luxembourg
9 - 4
Switzerland
-
Netherlands
9 - 3
Challenge game
Denmark
-
Russia
4 - 2
Czech Republic
-
Netherlands
7 - 4
Relegation game
Switzerland
-
Denmark
6 - 5
Germany
-
Czech Republic
7 - 4

Group B

Draw #1
Scotland
-
England
10 - 2
Norway
-
Finland
6 - 5
Denmark
-
France
8 - 4
Draw #2
Norway
-
Scotland
7 - 6
England
-
France
9 - 3
Finland
-
Denmark
4 - 3
Draw #3
Norway
-
Denmark
8 - 3
Scotland
-
France
7 - 4
Finland
-
England
6 - 4
Draw #4
Norway
-
France
10 - 2
Finland
-
Scotland
3 - 2
Denmark
-
England
6 - 2
Draw #5
Scotland
-
Denmark
8 - 2
Finland
-
France
6 - 5
Norway
-
England
9 - 2

Group C

Draw #1
Austria
-
Bulgaria
10 - 6
Czech Republic
-
Russia
5 - 4
Draw #2
Czech Republic
-
Austria
9 - 3
Russia
-
Italy
7 - 5
Draw #3
Czech Republic
-
Italy
7 - 5
Russia
-
Bulgaria
11 - 1
Draw #4
Italy
-
Bulgaria
12 - 3
Russia
-
Austria
9 - 3
Draw #5
Bulgaria
-
Czech Republic
4 - 2
Italy
-
Austria
10 - 6