Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2005

Men

GARMISCH-PARTENKIRCHEN, Germany
-
12/9/2005 - 12/17/2005

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Norway
Norway , Stabekk CC, Oslo
Pål Trulsen, Lars Vågberg, Flemming Davanger, Bent Ånund Ramsfjell, Torger Nergård
2 Sweden
Sweden , Östersunds CK
Peter Lindholm, Tomas Nordin, Magnus Swartling, Peter Narup, Anders Kraupp
3 Scotland
Scotland , Lockerbie CC
David Murdoch, Craig Wilson, Ewan MacDonald, Euan Byers, Warwick Smith
4 Switzerland
Switzerland
Ralph Stöckli, Claudio Pescia, Pascal Sieber, Marco Battilana, Simon Strübin
5 Germany
Germany , CC Füssen
Andreas "Andy" Kapp, Ulrich "Uli" Kapp, Oliver Axnick, Holger Höhne, Andreas Kempf
6 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Ulrik Schmidt, Lasse Lavrsen, Carsten Svensgaard, Joel Ostrowski, Kenneth Jørgensen
7 Ireland
Ireland
Douglas Dryburgh, Peter Wilson, Robin Gray, Johnjo Kenny, Peter J. D. Wilson
8 Finland
Finland , Oulunkylä Curling, Helsinki
Markku Uusipaavalniemi, Wille Mäkelä, Kalle Kiiskinen, Teemu Salo, Jani Sullanmaa
9 Italy
Italy
Joel Retornaz, Fabio Alvera, Marco Mariani, Alessandro Zisa, Gian Paolo Zandegiacomo
10 Russia
Russia
Alexander Kirikov, Dmitri Ryjov, Dmitri Abanin, Alexey Kamnev, Roman Kutuzov
11 France
France
Thomas Dufour, Philippe Caux, Tony Angiboust, Richard Ducroz, Jan Henri Ducroz
12 Wales
Wales
Adrian Meikle, Jamie Meikle, Stuart Hills, Andrew Tanner, Hugh Meikle
13 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
David Sik, Erik Sik, Pavel Mensik, Milan Polivka, Jiri Candra
14 England
England
Bruce Bowyer, Stephen Hinds, Richard Hills, Mark Wilkinson, Andrew Grant
15 Estonia
Estonia
Martin Lill, Jan Anderson, Erkki Lill, Toomas Lill, Ingar Mäesalu
15 Belgium
Belgium
Pieter-Jan Witzig, Marc Suter, Samie Witzig, Thomas Suter, Dirk Heylen
17 Hungary
Hungary
György Nagy, Gàbor Bartalus, Balàzs Nèmeth, Krisztiàn Barna, Zoltàn Jakab
17 Spain
Spain
Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez, Jos‚ Maria Rivera Cadierno, Pierre-Andr‚ Rouard, Jos‚ Luis Hinojosa de Torres-Peralta
19 Netherlands
Netherlands
Reg Wiebe, Steve van der Cammen, Reinier Butöt, Christiaan Offringa, Mark Rurup
19 Austria
Austria , Kitzbühel CC
Alois Kreidl, Stefan Salinger, Nikolaus Gasteiger, Werner Wanker
21 Latvia
Latvia
Ainars Gulbis, Ritvars Gulbis, Aivars Avotins, Normunds Sarsuns
21 Poland
Poland
Maciej Cesarz, Tomasz Kierzkowski, Adam Sterczewski, Ziemowit Ostrowski, Piotr Podgorski
23 Slovakia
Slovakia
Pavol Pitonak, Pavel Kocian, Radomir Vozar, Juraj Kapolka, Stefan Turna
23 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Nikolay Runtov, Tihomir Todorov, Stoil Gueorguiev, Stanko Velinov, Lubomir Velinov
25 Andorra
Andorra
Enric Morral, Damaso Hernandez, Arnau Friguls, Jordi Torner
25 Greece
Greece
Nikolaos Zacharias, Athanasios Pantios, Dimitros Kolonas, Nikolas Sarris, Konstantinos Papathanassiou
27 Croatia
Croatia
Alen Cadez, Dalibor Golec, Drazen Cutic, Ognjen Golubic, Alberto Skendrovic
27 Belarus
Belarus
Oleksii Voloshenko, Yuri Kochubey, Ihar Mishaniov, Anton Batugin
29 Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Vladislav Kogay, Viktor Kim, Yegor Moisseyenko, Bashir Chimirov, Zhanibek Ukubayev
Final
Norway
-
Sweden
9 - 4
Wales
-
France
1 - 8
Bronze game
Scotland
-
Switzerland
7 - 5
Czech Republic
-
England
9 - 4
Semifinals
Norway
-
Scotland
7 - 4
Sweden
-
Switzerland
8 - 5
Wales
-
Czech Republic
4 - 3
France
-
England
6 - 3

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Scotland Scotland 8 - 1
2 Sweden Sweden 8 - 1
3 Switzerland Switzerland 6 - 3
4 Norway Norway 5 - 4
5 Germany Germany 5 - 4
6 Denmark Denmark 4 - 5
7 Ireland Ireland 4 - 5
8 Finland Finland 3 - 6
9 Italy Italy 1 - 8
10 Russia Russia 1 - 8

B-Tournament, Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Wales Wales 8 - 1
2 England England 8 - 1
3 Belgium Belgium 7 - 2
4 Spain Spain 6 - 3
5 Austria Austria 5 - 4
6 Poland Poland 4 - 5
7 Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 - 6
8 Greece Greece 3 - 6
9 Belarus Belarus 1 - 8
10 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0 - 9

B-Tournament, Group B

Position   Association Record
1 France France 7 - 1
2 Czech Republic Czech Republic 6 - 2
2 Estonia Estonia 6 - 2
4 Hungary Hungary 5 - 3
5 Netherlands Netherlands 4 - 4
6 Latvia Latvia 4 - 4
7 Slovakia Slovakia 3 - 5
8 Andorra Andorra 1 - 7
9 Croatia Croatia 0 - 8

Group A

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Scotland
4 - 5
Germany
-
Denmark
11 - 3
Italy
-
Russia
8 - 3
Finland
-
Ireland
2 - 3
Switzerland
-
Norway
8 - 3
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
Germany
6 - 5
Russia
-
Norway
5 - 6
Sweden
-
Finland
8 - 6
Italy
-
Scotland
4 - 7
Denmark
-
Ireland
8 - 6
Draw #3
Ireland
-
Norway
2 - 9
Scotland
-
Finland
7 - 6
Denmark
-
Switzerland
5 - 6
Russia
-
Sweden
3 - 9
Italy
-
Germany
3 - 8
Draw #4
Scotland
-
Denmark
3 - 8
Italy
-
Sweden
4 - 9
Germany
-
Norway
5 - 6
Ireland
-
Switzerland
8 - 6
Finland
-
Russia
5 - 9
Draw #5
Italy
-
Switzerland
6 - 8
Denmark
-
Russia
8 - 3
Scotland
-
Ireland
6 - 5
Germany
-
Finland
7 - 3
Norway
-
Sweden
5 - 6
Draw #6
Norway
-
Finland
3 - 6
Sweden
-
Ireland
7 - 5
Russia
-
Germany
2 - 8
Denmark
-
Italy
9 - 5
Scotland
-
Switzerland
9 - 8
Draw #7
Germany
-
Sweden
3 - 7
Norway
-
Scotland
3 - 6
Finland
-
Denmark
6 - 3
Switzerland
-
Russia
8 - 3
Ireland
-
Italy
9 - 4
Draw #8
Russia
-
Ireland
1 - 3
Finland
-
Switzerland
4 - 5
Norway
-
Italy
9 - 4
Scotland
-
Germany
7 - 6
Sweden
-
Denmark
11 - 7
Draw #9
Finland
-
Italy
9 - 6
Ireland
-
Germany
4 - 7
Switzerland
-
Sweden
7 - 8
Norway
-
Denmark
10 - 6
Russia
-
Scotland
6 - 8
Tie-break #1
Germany
-
Norway
7 - 8
Challenge game
Finland
-
France
7 - 2
Finland
-
France
5 - 10
Finland
-
France
6 - 5

B-Tournament, Group A

Draw #1
Wales
-
England
7 - 5
Austria
-
Spain
13 - 2
Bulgaria
-
Belarus
11 - 5
Poland
-
Greece
12 - 7
Kazakhstan
-
Belgium
5 - 20
Draw #2
Belarus
-
Belgium
3 - 17
Wales
-
Poland
13 - 4
Kazakhstan
-
Austria
2 - 14
Spain
-
Greece
13 - 2
Bulgaria
-
England
1 - 12
Draw #3
Greece
-
Belgium
8 - 10
England
-
Poland
10 - 4
Spain
-
Kazakhstan
13 - 5
Bulgaria
-
Austria
11 - 10
Belarus
-
Wales
2 - 13
Draw #4
Poland
-
Belarus
14 - 7
Bulgaria
-
Wales
1 - 10
Austria
-
Belgium
6 - 10
England
-
Spain
10 - 3
Greece
-
Kazakhstan
13 - 3
Draw #5
Bulgaria
-
Kazakhstan
11 - 3
Spain
-
Belarus
9 - 2
England
-
Greece
15 - 3
Belgium
-
Wales
5 - 6
Austria
-
Poland
13 - 1
Draw #6
Belgium
-
Poland
14 - 7
Wales
-
Greece
13 - 2
Belarus
-
Austria
4 - 12
England
-
Kazakhstan
14 - 3
Spain
-
Bulgaria
10 - 8
Draw #7
Austria
-
Wales
3 - 10
Belgium
-
England
7 - 9
Poland
-
Spain
4 - 10
Kazakhstan
-
Belarus
6 - 10
Greece
-
Bulgaria
7 - 6
Draw #8
Belarus
-
Greece
8 - 9
Poland
-
Kazakhstan
11 - 6
Belgium
-
Bulgaria
7 - 6
Austria
-
England
5 - 7
Wales
-
Spain
5 - 7
Draw #9
Poland
-
Bulgaria
8 - 7
Greece
-
Austria
4 - 10
Kazakhstan
-
Wales
0 - 12
Belgium
-
Spain
7 - 6
Belarus
-
England
1 - 12

B-Tournament, Group B

Draw #1
France
-
Czech Republic
8 - 5
Netherlands
-
Hungary
6 - 12
Estonia
-
Latvia
7 - 5
Andorra
-
Slovakia
6 - 7
Draw #2
Estonia
-
Andorra
11 - 5
Czech Republic
-
Hungary
9 - 7
Slovakia
-
Croatia
10 - 3
Netherlands
-
Latvia
8 - 6
Draw #3
France
-
Andorra
15 - 1
Czech Republic
-
Latvia
8 - 10
Estonia
-
Croatia
16 - 0
Hungary
-
Slovakia
13 - 2
Draw #4
France
-
Estonia
6 - 8
Czech Republic
-
Slovakia
10 - 3
Netherlands
-
Andorra
14 - 0
Hungary
-
Croatia
11 - 2
Draw #5
Hungary
-
France
5 - 8
Latvia
-
Andorra
12 - 4
Czech Republic
-
Croatia
13 - 4
Netherlands
-
Estonia
9 - 3
Draw #6
France
-
Netherlands
6 - 2
Latvia
-
Croatia
12 - 5
Slovakia
-
Estonia
4 - 11
Andorra
-
Hungary
2 - 13
Draw #7
Andorra
-
Croatia
10 - 8
Slovakia
-
Netherlands
4 - 3
Estonia
-
Czech Republic
4 - 11
Latvia
-
France
6 - 7
Draw #8
Andorra
-
Czech Republic
0 - 11
Latvia
-
Hungary
7 - 8
Croatia
-
Netherlands
4 - 9
Slovakia
-
France
3 - 8
Draw #9
Slovakia
-
Latvia
8 - 10
Croatia
-
France
3 - 7
Estonia
-
Hungary
9 - 7
Czech Republic
-
Netherlands
6 - 3
Tie-break #1
Estonia
-
Czech Republic
5 - 9