Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2008

Women

ÖRNSKÖLDSVIK, Sweden
Swedbank Arena / Skyttishallen
12/6/2008 - 12/13/2008

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Davos
Mirjam Ott, Carmen Schäfer, Valeria Spälty, Janine Greiner, Carmen Küng
2 Sweden
Sweden , Härnösands CK
Anette Norberg, Eva Lund, Cathrine Lindahl, Anna Svärd, Kajsa Bergström
3 Denmark
Denmark , Tårnby CC
Madeleine Dupont, Denise Dupont, Angelina Jensen, Camilla Jensen, Ane Hansen
4 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Gramisch-Partenkirchen
Andrea Schöpp, Monika Wagner, Melanie Robillard, Stella Heiss, Christina Haller
5 Italy
Italy , CC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Diana Gaspari, Giorgia Apollonio, Violetta Caldart, Elettra De Col, Lucrezia Salvai
6 Scotland
Scotland
Kelly Wood, Jackie Lockhart, Lorna Vevers, Lindsay Wood, Eve Muirhead
7 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
Liudmila Privivkova, Olga Jarkova, Nkeiruka Ezekh, Ekaterina Galkina, Margarita Fomina
8 England
England
Kirsty Balfour, Caroline Reed, Suzie Law, Claire Grimwood, Sarah McVey
9 Netherlands
Netherlands
Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon, Margrietha Voskuilen, Esther Romijn, Idske de Jong, Marianne Neeleman
10 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Katerina Urbanova, Lenka Cernovska, Jana Safarikova, Jana Simmerova, Zuzana Hajkova
11 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Marianne Rørvik, Henriette Løvar, Ingrid Stensrud, Kristin Moen Skaslien, Kristin Løvseth
12 Finland
Finland
Ellen Vogt, Laura Kröger, Riikka Louhivuori, Paula Lehtomäki, Elisa Alatalo
13 Hungary
Hungary
Ildiko Szekeres, Alexandra Béres, Gyöngyi Nagy, Boglarka Adam
14 Poland
Poland
Marta Szeliga-Frynia, Katarzyna Wicik, Agnieszka Ogrodniczek, Marianna Das, Maria Klus
15 Latvia
Latvia
Iveta Stasa-Sarsune, Ieva Krusta, Una Grava-Germane, Zanda Bikshe, Dace Munca
16 Estonia
Estonia
Kristiine Lill, Ööle Janson, Katrin Kuusk, Marju Velga
17 Austria
Austria
Karina Toth, Constanze Hummelt, Jasmin Seidl, Alexandra Brückmiller, Verena Hagenbuchner
18 Slovakia
Slovakia
Barbora Vojtusova, Gabriela Kajanova, Katarina Langova, Zuzana Axamitova, Daniela Matulova
19 Croatia
Croatia
Nikolina Petric, Marta Muzdalo, Katarina Radonic, Zrinka Muhec, Slavica Roso
20 France
France
Sandrine Morand, Delphine Charlet, Brigitte Mathieu, Alexandra Seimbille, Pauline Jeanneret
21 Spain
Spain
Estrella Labrador Amo, Irantzu Garcia Vez, Sorkunde Vez Bilbao, Maria Fernández Picado, Elena Altuna
Final
Norway
-
Finland
9 - 3
Sweden
-
Switzerland
4 - 5
Bronze game
Finland
-
Hungary
7 - 5
Sweden
-
Denmark
8 - 7
Play-off 3/4
Hungary
-
Poland
6 - 4
Denmark
-
Germany
8 - 7
Play-off 1/2
Finland
-
Norway
6 - 10
Sweden
-
Switzerland
4 - 8

Group Standings

B-Tournament, Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Finland Finland 4 - 1
2 Poland Poland 3 - 2
3 Estonia Estonia 3 - 2
4 Slovakia Slovakia 2 - 3
5 France France 2 - 3
6 Spain Spain 1 - 4

B-Tournament, Group B

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Denmark
8 - 2
Russia
-
Italy
8 - 7
Czech Republic
-
Scotland
3 - 10
Switzerland
-
Germany
6 - 7
England
-
Netherlands
6 - 7
Latvia
-
Hungary
7 - 10
Austria
-
Croatia
8 - 6
Spain
-
Estonia
4 - 12
France
-
Finland
6 - 7
Slovakia
-
Poland
3 - 5
Draw #2
Russia
-
Scotland
4 - 9
Denmark
-
Switzerland
5 - 10
Sweden
-
Netherlands
12 - 2
Italy
-
England
9 - 6
Czech Republic
-
Germany
3 - 7
Latvia
-
Norway
3 - 6
Croatia
-
Hungary
4 - 11
Estonia
-
Finland
3 - 7
France
-
Poland
5 - 7
Slovakia
-
Spain
8 - 4
Draw #3
Czech Republic
-
Netherlands
6 - 7
England
-
Germany
8 - 3
Italy
-
Switzerland
7 - 4
Sweden
-
Scotland
9 - 8
Denmark
-
Russia
8 - 1
Hungary
-
Austria
9 - 8
Croatia
-
Norway
5 - 12
Finland
-
Spain
1 - 11
Slovakia
-
France
9 - 1
Estonia
-
Poland
6 - 3
Draw #4
Denmark
-
Italy
6 - 5
Sweden
-
Czech Republic
6 - 3
Netherlands
-
Germany
3 - 6
England
-
Russia
2 - 9
Scotland
-
Switzerland
4 - 7
Norway
-
Austria
7 - 6
Croatia
-
Latvia
5 - 9
Finland
-
Slovakia
8 - 3
Estonia
-
France
2 - 9
Poland
-
Spain
9 - 3
Draw #5
England
-
Sweden
1 - 10
Netherlands
-
Russia
6 - 9
Scotland
-
Denmark
9 - 5
Czech Republic
-
Switzerland
3 - 5
Germany
-
Italy
5 - 6
Austria
-
Latvia
5 - 7
Norway
-
Hungary
7 - 4
Poland
-
Finland
5 - 6
Slovakia
-
Estonia
4 - 9
Spain
-
France
7 - 8
Draw #6
Switzerland
-
Russia
9 - 4
Italy
-
Scotland
9 - 7
England
-
Czech Republic
8 - 3
Germany
-
Sweden
13 - 4
Netherlands
-
Denmark
3 - 7
Draw #7
Italy
-
Czech Republic
7 - 8
Germany
-
Denmark
6 - 7
Russia
-
Sweden
5 - 8
Scotland
-
Netherlands
10 - 3
Switzerland
-
England
12 - 1
Draw #8
Scotland
-
Germany
6 - 9
Switzerland
-
Sweden
7 - 4
Denmark
-
England
7 - 5
Netherlands
-
Italy
5 - 7
Russia
-
Czech Republic
10 - 9
Draw #9
Netherlands
-
Switzerland
3 - 8
Scotland
-
England
9 - 4
Germany
-
Russia
6 - 4
Denmark
-
Czech Republic
5 - 4
Italy
-
Sweden
2 - 9
Tie-break #1
Estonia
-
Poland
1 - 8
Netherlands
-
England
6 - 7
Challenge game
Norway
-
England
10 - 1
England
-
Norway
7 - 4
Norway
-
England
10 - 9