European Curling Championships 1982

Women

KIRKCALDY, Scotland
Kirkcaldy Ice Rink
12/6/1982 - 12/11/1982

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
Elisabeth Högström, Katarina Hultling, Birgitta Sewik, Karin Sjögren
2 Italy
Italy
Maria-Grazzia Constantini, Ann Lacedelli, Nella Alvera, Angela Constantini
3 Switzerland
Switzerland
Susan Schlapbach, Irene Bürgi, Ursula Schlapbach, Katrin Peterhans
4 Norway
Norway
Trine Trulsen, Anne Jøtun Bakke, Hanne Pettersen, Cathrine Hannevig
5 France
France
Huguette Jullien, Agnes Mercier, Paulette Sulpice, Monique Tournier
6 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Jane Bidstrup, Iben Larsen, Maj-Brit Rejnholdt, Kirsten Hur
7 Scotland
Scotland
Isobel Torrance, Isobel Waddell, Margaret Wiseman, Marion Armour
8 Austria
Austria
Herta Küchenmeister, Monika Hölzl, Edeltraud Koudelka, Marianne Gartner
9 Germany
Germany
Almut Hege, Josefine Einsle, Suzanne Koch, Petra Tschetsch
10 England
England
Christine Short, Malcolm Maxwell, Anne Walton, Anne Harvey
11 Netherlands
Netherlands
Els Neeleman, Netty Born, Lucie Wolfs, Lia van Elshout
12 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Cilly Schweich, Madeleine van den Houten, Christianne Boulianne, Marie Garritze
13 Wales
Wales
Anne Stone, Elizabeth Hunt, Barbara Williams, Doris Vickers
Final
Sweden
-
Italy
13 - 2
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Norway
13 - 3
Ranking game for 11th place
Netherlands
-
Luxembourg
10 - 4
Ranking game for 9th place
Germany
-
England
14 - 3
Ranking game for 7th place
Scotland
-
Austria
16 - 2
Ranking game for 5th place
France
-
Denmark
10 - 5
Semifinals
Sweden
-
Switzerland
8 - 4
Italy
-
Norway
9 - 5

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 6 - 0
2 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 1
3 France France 3 - 3
4 Austria Austria 3 - 3
5 England England 2 - 4
6 Luxembourg Luxembourg 1 - 5
7 Wales Wales 1 - 5

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 5 - 0
2 Italy Italy 3 - 2
3 Denmark Denmark 3 - 2
4 Scotland Scotland 2 - 3
5 Germany Germany 2 - 3
6 Netherlands Netherlands 0 - 5

Group A

Draw #1
Norway
-
Switzerland
8 - 4
Wales
-
France
13 - 12
Austria
-
England
15 - 5
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
Luxembourg
14 - 5
Norway
-
France
10 - 6
Austria
-
Wales
10 - 4
Draw #3
France
-
Luxembourg
11 - 5
Switzerland
-
England
11 - 5
Norway
-
Wales
11 - 6
Draw #4
France
-
England
13 - 2
Switzerland
-
Austria
12 - 2
Norway
-
Luxembourg
10 - 5
Draw #5
Switzerland
-
Wales
14 - 4
Norway
-
Austria
12 - 6
England
-
Luxembourg
12 - 7
Draw #6
Austria
-
Luxembourg
9 - 4
England
-
Wales
9 - 7
Switzerland
-
France
13 - 5
Draw #7
Norway
-
England
15 - 1
Luxembourg
-
Wales
11 - 5
France
-
Austria
11 - 6

Group B

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Denmark
13 - 6
Scotland
-
Germany
6 - 5
Italy
-
Netherlands
12 - 11
Draw #2
Sweden
-
Germany
9 - 8
Denmark
-
Italy
12 - 8
Scotland
-
Netherlands
14 - 5
Draw #3
Italy
-
Germany
13 - 6
Denmark
-
Netherlands
11 - 4
Sweden
-
Scotland
9 - 4
Draw #4
Denmark
-
Scotland
13 - 6
Germany
-
Netherlands
12 - 0
Sweden
-
Italy
8 - 3
Draw #5
Sweden
-
Netherlands
16 - 2
Italy
-
Scotland
10 - 5
Germany
-
Denmark
10 - 5
Tie-break #1
Italy
-
Denmark
10 - 5