European Curling Championships 1983

Women

VÄSTERÅS, Sweden
Rocklundahallen
12/4/1983 - 12/10/1983

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
Elisabeth Högström, Katarina Hultling, Birgitta Sewik, Karin Sjögren
2 Norway
Norway
Trine Trulsen, Dordi Nordby, Hanne Pettersen, Anne Gotteberg
3 Switzerland
Switzerland , Bern Egghölzi Damen CC, Bern
Erika Müller, Barbara Meyer, Barbara Meier, Cristina Wirz
4 Scotland
Scotland
Isobel Torrance Jr, Margaret Craig, Jackie Steele, Sheila Harvey
5 Netherlands
Netherlands
Laura Van Imhoff, Gerrie Veening, Kniertje van Kuyk, Hanneke Veening
6 France
France
Huguette Jullien, Agnes Mercier, Monique Tournier, Paulette Sulpice
7 Germany
Germany
Andrea Schöpp, Monika Wagner, Anneliese Diemer, Elinore Schöpp
8 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Helena Blach, Jette Olsen, Malene Krause, Lone Kristoffersen
9 Italy
Italy
Maria-Grazzia Constantini, Tea Valt, Nella Alvera, Angela Constantini
10 Wales
Wales
Elizabeth Hunt, Anne Stone, Helen Lyon, Jean Robinson
11 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Cilly Schweich, Madeleine van den Houten, Pat Bannerman, Marie Garritze
12 England
England
Gwen French, Jean Picken, Mary Finlay, June Henry
13 Finland
Finland
Anne Eerikäinen, Sirpa Piiroinen, Terhi Aro, Marita Ripatti
14 Austria
Austria
Edeltraud Koudelka, Christl Naegle, Monika Hölzl, Herta Küchenmeister
Final
Sweden
-
Norway
4 - 3
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Scotland
7 - 6
Ranking game for 13th place
Finland
-
Austria
8 - 5
Ranking game for 11th place
Luxembourg
-
England
13 - 6
Ranking game for 9th place
Italy
-
Wales
7 - 4
Ranking game for 7th place
Germany
-
Denmark
5 - 3
Ranking game for 5th place
Netherlands
-
France
8 - 6
Semifinals
Sweden
-
Scotland
9 - 3
Norway
-
Switzerland
7 - 3

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 5 - 1
2 Sweden Sweden 5 - 1
3 France France 5 - 1
4 Germany Germany 3 - 3
5 Wales Wales 1 - 5
6 Luxembourg Luxembourg 1 - 5
7 Austria Austria 1 - 5

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Scotland Scotland 6 - 0
2 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 1
3 Netherlands Netherlands 4 - 2
4 Denmark Denmark 3 - 3
5 Italy Italy 2 - 4
6 England England 1 - 5
7 Finland Finland 0 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
France
-
Norway
7 - 2
Sweden
-
Luxembourg
12 - 2
Germany
-
Wales
8 - 4
Draw #2
Germany
-
Luxembourg
13 - 3
Sweden
-
Wales
11 - 4
Norway
-
Austria
12 - 5
Draw #3
Norway
-
Luxembourg
12 - 5
Sweden
-
France
8 - 4
Germany
-
Austria
12 - 4
Draw #4
France
-
Germany
10 - 5
Norway
-
Wales
7 - 1
Sweden
-
Austria
14 - 2
Draw #5
Austria
-
Wales
8 - 5
Norway
-
Germany
8 - 5
France
-
Luxembourg
10 - 3
Draw #6
Sweden
-
Germany
4 - 3
France
-
Austria
7 - 6
Wales
-
Luxembourg
8 - 6
Draw #7
France
-
Wales
8 - 3
Norway
-
Sweden
15 - 3
Luxembourg
-
Austria
8 - 5
Tie-break #1
Norway
-
Sweden
6 - 4
Tie-break #2
Sweden
-
France
4 - 3

Group B

Draw #1
Scotland
-
Finland
19 - 2
Switzerland
-
Italy
11 - 10
Netherlands
-
Denmark
9 - 8
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
Denmark
7 - 4
Scotland
-
Netherlands
9 - 2
England
-
Finland
13 - 3
Draw #3
Italy
-
England
15 - 3
Netherlands
-
Finland
13 - 4
Scotland
-
Denmark
10 - 2
Draw #4
Netherlands
-
England
12 - 10
Italy
-
Finland
12 - 6
Scotland
-
Switzerland
6 - 2
Draw #5
Switzerland
-
Finland
10 - 3
Scotland
-
Italy
7 - 5
Denmark
-
England
12 - 4
Draw #6
Netherlands
-
Italy
9 - 8
Switzerland
-
England
16 - 5
Denmark
-
Finland
10 - 6
Draw #7
Scotland
-
England
12 - 2
Switzerland
-
Netherlands
8 - 5
Denmark
-
Italy
11 - 1