European Curling Championships 1986

Women

KØPENHAVN, Denmark
Hvidovre Ice Rink
12/9/1986 - 12/13/1986

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Germany
Germany
Andrea Schöpp, Almut Hege, Monika Wagner, Elinore Schöpp
2 Switzerland
Switzerland
Liliane Raisin, Claude Orizet, Carole Barbey, Beatrice Pochon
3 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Maj-Brit Rejnholdt-Christensen, Jane Bidstrup, Hanne Olsen, Lone Bagge
4 Scotland
Scotland
Gay Deas, Beryl Anita Harley, Jane Smith, Edna Nelson
5 France
France
Andrée Dupont-Roc, Annick Mercier, Catherine Lefebvre, Agnes Mercier
6 Italy
Italy
Maria-Grazzia Constantini, Ann Lacedelli, Tea Valt, Angela Constantini
7 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
Elisabeth Högström, Birgitta Sewik, Eva Andersson, Bitte Berg
8 Netherlands
Netherlands
Laura Van Imhoff, Gerrie Veening, Jenny Bovenschen, Mirjam Gast
9 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Trine Trulsen, Dordi Nordby, Hanne Pettersen, Mette Halvorsen
10 Finland
Finland
Taru Kivinen, Jaana Jokela, Kirsi Jeskanen, Nina Ahvenainen
11 England
England
Jean Picken, Lynda Clegg, Mary Finlay, Doris Vickers
12 Austria
Austria
Lilly Hummelt, Anna Egger, Andrea von Malberg, Jutta Kober
13 Wales
Wales
Elizabeth Hunt, Margaret Guyan, Margaret Crawley, Jean Robinson
Final
Switzerland
-
Germany
3 - 7
Bronze game
Denmark
-
Scotland
9 - 4
Ranking game for 11th place
England
-
Austria
7 - 5
Ranking game for 9th place
Finland
-
Norway
1 - 8
Ranking game for 7th place
Netherlands
-
Sweden
1 - 9
Ranking game for 5th place
France
-
Italy
8 - 6
Semifinals
Denmark
-
Switzerland
1 - 2
Germany
-
Scotland
11 - 2

Group A

Triple KO 0W, 0L
Italy
-
Finland
7 - 11
Denmark
-
Wales
8 - 3
Sweden
-
England
9 - 5
Austria
-
France
4 - 7
Germany
-
Netherlands
8 - 4
Triple KO 1W, 0L
Switzerland
-
Finland
10 - 7
Denmark
-
Sweden
4 - 3
Scotland
-
France
11 - 9
Norway
-
Germany
7 - 8
Triple KO 2W, 0L
Switzerland
-
Denmark
6 - 8
Scotland
-
Germany
4 - 8
Triple KO 0W, 1L
Wales
-
England
1 - 11
Triple KO 1W, 1L
England
-
Italy
2 - 9
Austria
-
Netherlands
9 - 8
Finland
-
Sweden
9 - 7
France
-
Norway
9 - 7
Triple KO 2W, 1L
Italy
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Switzerland
-
Austria
10 - 5
Finland
-
France
10 - 12
Triple KO 1W, 2L
Norway
-
Wales
11 - 3
England
-
Netherlands
4 - 10
Triple KO 2W, 2L
Scotland
-
Norway
15 - 3
Austria
-
Sweden
2 - 11
Finland
-
Netherlands
4 - 9
Double KO 1W, 0L
Denmark
-
Italy
7 - 3
France
-
Germany
6 - 7
Double KO 0W, 1L
Scotland
-
Netherlands
7 - 6
Switzerland
-
Sweden
7 - 5
Double KO 1W, 1L
France
-
Scotland
8 - 11
Italy
-
Switzerland
8 - 9
Tie-break #1
England
-
Wales
11 - 10
Tie-break #2
Finland
-
England
12 - 9
Norway
-
Austria
12 - 0
Tie-break #3
Austria
-
Wales
10 - 4
Relegation game
Denmark
-
Scotland
7 - 5
Italy
-
Netherlands
10 - 6
Switzerland
-
France
6 - 7
Germany
-
Sweden
5 - 3