European Curling Championships 1987

Women

OBERSTDORF, Germany
Eis-Bundesleistungs-Zentrum
12/8/1987 - 12/12/1987

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Andrea Schöpp, Almut Hege, Monika Wagner, Suzanne Fink
2 Sweden
Sweden , Härnösands CK
Anette Norberg, Sofie Marmont, Anna Rindeskog, Louise Marmont
3 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Trine Trulsen, Dordi Nordby, Hanne Pettersen, Mette Halvorsen
4 France
France
Agnes Mercier, Annick Mercier, Andrée Dupont-Roc, Catherine Lefebvre
5 Switzerland
Switzerland
Cristina Lestander, Barbara Meier, Christina Gartenmann, Katrin Peterhans
6 Finland
Finland
Anne Eerikäinen, Mari Lundén, Tytti Haapasaari, Terhi Liukkonen
7 Austria
Austria
Lilly Hummelt, Andrea von Malberg, Inge Lamprecht, Jutta Kober
8 Scotland
Scotland , Greenacres CC, Renfrewshire
Marion Miller, Janice Miller, Jane McConnell, Moira McConnell
9 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Marianne Qvist, Lene Bidstrup, Astrid Birnbaum, Lilian Frøhling
10 England
England
Caroline Cumming, Aileen Gemmell, Penni Hinds, Alison Arthur
11 Netherlands
Netherlands
Laura Van Imhoff, Gerrie Veening, Kniertje van Kuyk, Mirjam Gast
12 Italy
Italy
Ann Lacedelli, Francesca Del Fabbro, Emanuela Sarto, Loredana Siorpaes
13 Wales
Wales
Helen Lyon, Jean Robinson, Anna Martin, Jackie Jones
Final
Germany
-
Sweden
7 - 6
Bronze game
Norway
-
France
9 - 4
Ranking game for 11th place
Netherlands
-
Italy
10 - 4
Ranking game for 9th place
England
-
Denmark
4 - 9
Ranking game for 7th place
Scotland
-
Austria
3 - 6
Ranking game for 5th place
Switzerland
-
Finland
8 - 4
Semifinals
Germany
-
Norway
7 - 6
Sweden
-
France
8 - 3

Group A

Triple KO 0W, 0L
Netherlands
-
Norway
1 - 14
Scotland
-
Wales
13 - 2
France
-
Austria
5 - 6
Sweden
-
Finland
11 - 4
Italy
-
England
7 - 6
Triple KO 1W, 0L
Germany
-
Norway
6 - 7
Scotland
-
Austria
14 - 1
Switzerland
-
Sweden
4 - 5
Denmark
-
Italy
11 - 3
Triple KO 2W, 0L
Norway
-
Scotland
10 - 2
Sweden
-
Denmark
10 - 2
Triple KO 0W, 1L
Wales
-
France
1 - 13
Triple KO 1W, 1L
Germany
-
Austria
9 - 1
Switzerland
-
Italy
6 - 1
Finland
-
England
13 - 1
Netherlands
-
France
5 - 6
Triple KO 2W, 1L
Scotland
-
Finland
9 - 3
Germany
-
Switzerland
5 - 6
Denmark
-
France
7 - 10
Triple KO 1W, 2L
Italy
-
Wales
5 - 9
Netherlands
-
England
1 - 7
Triple KO 2W, 2L
Finland
-
Wales
8 - 1
Germany
-
England
12 - 5
Denmark
-
Austria
6 - 9
Double KO 1W, 0L
Germany
-
France
12 - 4
Sweden
-
Switzerland
7 - 5
Double KO 0W, 1L
Norway
-
Scotland
8 - 4
Finland
-
Austria
6 - 5
Double KO 1W, 1L
Switzerland
-
Norway
5 - 9
France
-
Finland
8 - 2
Tie-break #1
Italy
-
Netherlands
9 - 5
Tie-break #2
Wales
-
England
1 - 10
Denmark
-
Italy
10 - 5
Tie-break #3
Wales
-
Netherlands
2 - 10
Relegation game
Norway
-
Germany
4 - 7
Scotland
-
France
6 - 7
Sweden
-
Finland
12 - 2
Switzerland
-
Austria
9 - 2