European Curling Championships 1988

Women

PERTH, Scotland
Perth Ice Rink
12/6/1988 - 12/10/1988

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
Elisabeth Högström, Anette Norberg, Monika Jansson, Marie Henriksson
2 Scotland
Scotland
Hazel McGregor, Edith Loudon, Fiona Bayne, Katie Loudon
3 Switzerland
Switzerland
Cristina Lestander, Barbara Meier, Ingrid Thulin, Katrin Peterhans
4 Denmark
Denmark
Marianne Qvist, Lene Bidstrup, Astrid Birnbaum, Linda Laursen
5 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Trine Trulsen, Dordi Nordby, Hanne Pettersen, Mette Halvorsen
6 Germany
Germany
Stephanie Mayr, Simone Vogel, Sabine Belkofer, Hatti Foster
7 Netherlands
Netherlands
Laura Van Imhoff, Gerrie Veening, Jenny Bovenschen, Mirjam Gast
8 England
England , Glendale CC, Northumberland
Joan Reed, Moira Davison, Christine Short, Margaret Martin
9 Austria
Austria
Inge Lamprecht, Jutta Kober, Elke Lamprecht, Karin Egger
10 France
France
Agnes Mercier, Annick Mercier, Andrée Dupont-Roc, Catherine Lefebvre
11 Italy
Italy
Ann Lacedelli, Francesca Del Fabbro, Emanuela Sarto, Loredana Siorpaes
12 Finland
Finland
Jaana Jokela, Terhi Aro, Nina Ahvenainen, Carita Säilä, Tiina Majuri
Final
Scotland
-
Sweden
4 - 5
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Denmark
6 - 5
Ranking game for 11th place
Finland
-
Italy
6 - 8
Ranking game for 9th place
Austria
-
France
8 - 7
Ranking game for 7th place
England
-
Netherlands
11 - 14
Ranking game for 5th place
Norway
-
Germany
8 - 2
Semifinals
Switzerland
-
Scotland
6 - 7
Sweden
-
Denmark
8 - 4

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
0 Sweden Sweden 4 - 0
0 Scotland Scotland 4 - 2
0 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 1
0 Denmark Denmark 5 - 2
0 Norway Norway 3 - 4
0 Germany Germany 3 - 2
0 Netherlands Netherlands 2 - 4
0 England England 2 - 4
0 Austria Austria 1 - 3
0 France France 0 - 3
0 Italy Italy 0 - 3
0 Finland Finland 2 - 3

Group A

Triple KO 0W, 0L
Scotland
-
Denmark
3 - 10
Switzerland
-
Italy
13 - 2
Austria
-
England
11 - 8
Finland
-
Netherlands
8 - 4
Triple KO 1W, 0L
Germany
-
Denmark
6 - 5
France
-
Switzerland
4 - 7
Sweden
-
Austria
13 - 5
Norway
-
Finland
15 - 6
Triple KO 2W, 0L
Germany
-
Switzerland
6 - 5
Sweden
-
Norway
8 - 4
Triple KO 1W, 1L
Denmark
-
France
8 - 7
Austria
-
Finland
5 - 8
Scotland
-
Italy
7 - 2
England
-
Netherlands
7 - 9
Triple KO 2W, 1L
Switzerland
-
Netherlands
11 - 1
Denmark
-
Finland
9 - 2
Norway
-
Scotland
2 - 9
Triple KO 1W, 2L
Italy
-
England
0 - 11
Triple KO 2W, 2L
Netherlands
-
Austria
9 - 7
Finland
-
England
9 - 10
Norway
-
France
7 - 1
Double KO 1W, 0L
Germany
-
Switzerland
5 - 7
Sweden
-
Norway
7 - 2
Double KO 0W, 1L
England
-
Scotland
0 - 9
Netherlands
-
Denmark
2 - 8
Double KO 1W, 1L
Norway
-
Scotland
3 - 6
Germany
-
Denmark
6 - 7
Tie-break #1
Austria
-
Finland
7 - 6
France
-
Italy
6 - 5
Relegation game
Germany
-
England
10 - 3
Switzerland
-
Scotland
5 - 3
Sweden
-
Netherlands
14 - 6
Denmark
-
Norway
3 - 7