European Curling Championships 1989

Women

ENGELBERG, Switzerland
Sportzentrum Erlen
12/5/1989 - 12/9/1989

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Andrea Schöpp, Monika Wagner, Christina Haller, Heike Wieländer
2 Switzerland
Switzerland
Marianne Flotron, Daniela Sartori, Esther Christen, Caroline Rück
3 Sweden
Sweden , Härnösands CK
Anette Norberg, Anna Rindeskog, Sofie Marmont, Louise Marmont
4 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Helena Blach, Malene Krause, Hanne Raun, Gitte Larsen
5 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Trine Trulsen, Dordi Nordby, Hanne Pettersen, Mette Halvorsen
6 Scotland
Scotland
Kirsty Addison, Karen Addison, Joanna Pegg, Laura Scott
7 France
France
Paulette Sulpice, Brigitte Lamy, Jocelyn Lhenry, Guylaine Fratucello
8 Italy
Italy
Ann Lacedelli, Francesca Del Fabbro, Daniela Zandegiacomo, Loredana Siorpaes
9 Finland
Finland
Jaana Jokela, Terhi Aro, Mari Lundén, Heidi Koskiheimo
10 Wales
Wales
Helen Lyon, Jean Robinson, Hilary Davis, Jackie Jones
11 Netherlands
Netherlands
Jenny Bovenschen, Netty Born, Kniertje van Kuyk, Teuna Jongert
12 Austria
Austria
Lilly Hummelt, Eva Nägele, Monika Hölzl, Margit Dalik
13 England
England
Caroline Cumming, Aileen Gemmell, Alison Arthur, Penni Davis
Final
Switzerland
-
Germany
2 - 4
Bronze game
Sweden
-
Denmark
8 - 5
Ranking game for 11th place
Netherlands
-
Austria
12 - 2
Ranking game for 9th place
Wales
-
Finland
2 - 9
Ranking game for 7th place
Italy
-
France
4 - 7
Ranking game for 5th place
Norway
-
Scotland
10 - 3
Semifinals
Sweden
-
Switzerland
5 - 8
Germany
-
Denmark
6 - 3

Group A

Triple KO 0W, 0L
England
-
France
3 - 11
Denmark
-
Wales
11 - 4
Norway
-
Finland
10 - 5
Netherlands
-
Austria
4 - 8
Germany
-
Italy
10 - 2
Triple KO 1W, 0L
Sweden
-
France
9 - 2
Denmark
-
Norway
8 - 3
Scotland
-
Austria
10 - 2
Switzerland
-
Germany
4 - 6
Triple KO 2W, 0L
Sweden
-
Denmark
6 - 5
Scotland
-
Germany
5 - 8
Triple KO 0W, 1L
Wales
-
Finland
1 - 11
Triple KO 1W, 1L
France
-
Norway
3 - 10
Austria
-
Switzerland
3 - 11
England
-
Finland
7 - 8
Netherlands
-
Italy
4 - 12
Triple KO 2W, 1L
Denmark
-
Italy
3 - 7
Norway
-
Switzerland
4 - 6
Scotland
-
Finland
8 - 6
Triple KO 1W, 2L
Austria
-
Wales
6 - 7
England
-
Netherlands
9 - 3
Triple KO 2W, 2L
Denmark
-
Wales
11 - 3
Norway
-
England
14 - 1
Finland
-
France
6 - 8
Double KO 1W, 0L
Sweden
-
Scotland
7 - 5
Germany
-
Switzerland
5 - 4
Double KO 0W, 1L
Norway
-
Italy
7 - 3
Denmark
-
France
9 - 7
Double KO 1W, 1L
Switzerland
-
Norway
9 - 7
Scotland
-
Denmark
4 - 5
Tie-break #1
Austria
-
Netherlands
9 - 8
Tie-break #2
Wales
-
England
9 - 8
Finland
-
Austria
9 - 3
Tie-break #3
England
-
Netherlands
5 - 11
Relegation game
Sweden
-
Norway
7 - 5
Italy
-
Scotland
1 - 8
Germany
-
Denmark
15 - 4
Switzerland
-
France
9 - 6