European Curling Championships 1990

Women

LILLEHAMMER, Norway
Kristins Hall
12/4/1990 - 12/8/1990

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Dordi Nordby, Hanne Pettersen, Mette Halvorsen, Anne Jøtun
2 Scotland
Scotland
Hazel Erskine, Edith Loudon, Katie Loudon, Fiona Bayne
3 Switzerland
Switzerland
Cristina Lestander, Christine Krieg, Nicole Oetliker, Christina Gartenmann
4 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Andrea Schöpp, Monika Wagner, Christina Haller, Heike Wieländer
5 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Helena Blach, Malene Krause, Lone Kristoffersen, Gitte Larsen
6 Sweden
Sweden
Annika Lööf, Lotta Giesenfeld, Helena Svensson, Elisabeth Hansson, Lena Mårdberg
7 Finland
Finland
Jaana Jokela, Terhi Aro, Nina Ahvenainen, Heidi Koskiheimo, Marita Ripatti
8 France
France
Karine Caux, Laurence Bibollet, Géraldine Girod, Chrystelle Fournier
9 Austria
Austria
Edeltraud Koudelka, Margit Holzer, Anna Egger, Veronika Huber, Lilly Hummelt
10 Wales
Wales
Hilary Davis, Jackie Jones, Madzia Williams, Jenny MacMillan
11 Italy
Italy
Ann Lacedelli, Maria Carla Lorenzi, Daniela Zandegiacomo, Loredana Siorpaes
12 Netherlands
Netherlands
Jenny Bovenschen, Netty Born, Kniertje van Kuyk, Teuna Jongert, Elke Schütz
13 England
England , Glendale CC, Northumberland
Moira Davison, Margaret Martin, Venetia Scott, Joan Reed, Margaret Cadzow
Final
Norway
-
Scotland
6 - 4
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Germany
5 - 3
Ranking game for 11th place
Netherlands
-
Italy
5 - 10
Ranking game for 9th place
Wales
-
Austria
3 - 13
Ranking game for 7th place
Finland
-
France
4 - 2
Ranking game for 5th place
Sweden
-
Denmark
2 - 3
Semifinals
Norway
-
Switzerland
7 - 5
Scotland
-
Germany
6 - 5

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
0 Norway Norway 5 - 0
0 Scotland Scotland 5 - 1
0 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 1
0 Germany Germany 4 - 2
0 Denmark Denmark 3 - 4
0 Sweden Sweden 3 - 3
0 Finland Finland 3 - 4
0 France France 3 - 4
0 Austria Austria 2 - 3
0 Wales Wales 1 - 3
0 Italy Italy 0 - 3
0 Netherlands Netherlands 1 - 3
0 England England 0 - 3

Group A

Triple KO 0W, 0L
Italy
-
Finland
3 - 10
Denmark
-
England
8 - 1
Norway
-
Austria
9 - 3
France
-
Wales
9 - 3
Scotland
-
Netherlands
11 - 1
Triple KO 1W, 0L
Germany
-
Finland
13 - 1
Denmark
-
Norway
3 - 9
Switzerland
-
France
8 - 5
Sweden
-
Scotland
8 - 7
Triple KO 2W, 0L
Germany
-
Norway
4 - 5
Switzerland
-
Sweden
5 - 1
Triple KO 0W, 1L
England
-
Austria
7 - 8
Triple KO 1W, 1L
Finland
-
Denmark
5 - 4
France
-
Scotland
4 - 7
Italy
-
Austria
3 - 10
Wales
-
Netherlands
12 - 5
Triple KO 2W, 1L
Germany
-
Wales
11 - 0
Finland
-
Scotland
2 - 8
Sweden
-
Austria
6 - 2
Triple KO 1W, 2L
France
-
England
6 - 5
Italy
-
Netherlands
4 - 11
Triple KO 2W, 2L
Wales
-
France
1 - 6
Finland
-
Netherlands
11 - 2
Austria
-
Denmark
2 - 8
Double KO 1W, 0L
Norway
-
Germany
9 - 4
Switzerland
-
Scotland
4 - 7
Double KO 0W, 1L
Finland
-
Sweden
2 - 9
France
-
Denmark
1 - 10
Double KO 1W, 1L
Switzerland
-
Sweden
5 - 4
Germany
-
Denmark
5 - 4
Tie-break #1
England
-
Italy
5 - 8
Tie-break #2
Wales
-
Netherlands
10 - 6
Austria
-
Italy
8 - 6
Tie-break #3
Netherlands
-
England
8 - 3
Relegation game
Norway
-
Finland
5 - 4
Germany
-
Sweden
7 - 3
Switzerland
-
France
7 - 5
Scotland
-
Denmark
5 - 4