European Curling Championships 1995

Women

GRINDELWALD, Switzerland
Sportzentrum
12/9/1995 - 12/16/1995

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Andrea Schöpp, Monika Wagner, Natalie Nessler, Carina Meidele, Heike Wieländer
2 Scotland
Scotland
Kirsty Hay, Edith Loudon, Karen Addison, Katie Loudon, Claire Milne
3 Sweden
Sweden , Umeå CK
Elisabet Gustafson, Katarina Nyberg, Louise Marmont, Elisabeth Persson, Elisabeth Hansson
4 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Dordi Nordby, Marianne Haslum, Marianne Aspelin, Kristin Løvseth
5 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Dorthe Holm, Margit Pörtner, Helene Jensen, Lisa Richardson, Helena Blach Lavrsen
6 Finland
Finland , Hyvinkää CC
Jaana Jokela, Anne Eerikäinen, Nina Pöllänen, Laura Franssila
7 Switzerland
Switzerland
Cristina Lestander, Claudia Bärtschi, Andrea Stöckli, Katrin Peterhans, Jutta Tanner
8 Austria
Austria
Edeltraud Koudelka, Margit Holzer, Elke Koudelka, Barbara Legerer
9 England
England
Janice Manson, Sarah Johnston, Pamela Wright, Jane Johnston, Aileen Gemmell
10 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Renée Lepiskova, Renata Kubinova, Dagmar Sediva, Jitka Papezova, Veronika Pavolna
11 Russia
Russia
Tatiana Smirnova, Irina Kolesnikova, Ekaterina Lissitskaia, Marina Tcherepanova, Natalie Loukashenkova
12 Italy
Italy
Daniela Zandegiacomo, Giulia Lacedelli, Violetta Caldart, Serena Nicolodi
13 France
France
Annick Mercier, Catherine Lefebvre, Mireille Mercier, Fabienne Morand, Nadia Bénier
13 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Karen Wauters, Maggy Schweich, Karen MacDougall, Rachel Findlay
15 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Marina Karagiozova, Rumiana Atanasova, Petia Gavazova, Anna Tzaneva
16 Netherlands
Netherlands
Mirjam Boymans-Gast, Jacobyn Korthals Alks, Makira Mual, Margrietha Voskuilen, Marie José Tiemstra
Final
Germany
-
Scotland
8 - 3
Bronze game
Sweden
-
Norway
7 - 5
Ranking game for 11th place
Russia
-
Italy
12 - 6
Ranking game for 9th place
England
-
Czech Republic
9 - 6
Ranking game for 7th place
Switzerland
-
Austria
8 - 4
Ranking game for 5th place
Denmark
-
Finland
10 - 4
Semifinals
Germany
-
Sweden
10 - 3
Scotland
-
Norway
6 - 4
Quarterfinals
Sweden
-
Finland
13 - 2
Germany
-
Austria
10 - 3
Scotland
-
Denmark
8 - 4
Norway
-
Switzerland
7 - 6

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 5 - 0
2 Switzerland Switzerland 4 - 1
3 Austria Austria 3 - 2
4 Denmark Denmark 2 - 3
5 Czech Republic Czech Republic 1 - 4
6 Luxembourg Luxembourg 0 - 5

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Scotland Scotland 5 - 0
2 Germany Germany 4 - 1
3 Norway Norway 3 - 2
4 Finland Finland 2 - 3
5 England England 1 - 4
6 France France 0 - 5

Group A

Draw #1
Denmark
-
Luxembourg
14 - 3
Switzerland
-
Austria
13 - 5
Sweden
-
Czech Republic
12 - 6
Draw #2
Sweden
-
Austria
14 - 4
Denmark
-
Czech Republic
10 - 5
Switzerland
-
Luxembourg
12 - 4
Draw #3
Switzerland
-
Denmark
6 - 5
Sweden
-
Luxembourg
12 - 1
Austria
-
Czech Republic
11 - 1
Draw #4
Switzerland
-
Czech Republic
11 - 1
Sweden
-
Denmark
7 - 5
Austria
-
Luxembourg
6 - 4
Draw #5
Sweden
-
Switzerland
12 - 4
Czech Republic
-
Luxembourg
12 - 3
Austria
-
Denmark
7 - 5
Challenge game
Denmark
-
Italy
10 - 2
Finland
-
Russia
10 - 1
Relegation game
Denmark
-
Switzerland
W - L
Finland
-
Austria
W - L

Group B

Draw #1
Germany
-
England
11 - 3
Norway
-
Finland
8 - 6
Scotland
-
France
12 - 5
Draw #2
Scotland
-
Finland
6 - 5
Germany
-
France
12 - 3
Norway
-
England
12 - 3
Draw #3
Germany
-
Norway
9 - 6
Scotland
-
England
9 - 3
Finland
-
France
9 - 5
Draw #4
Norway
-
France
12 - 2
Scotland
-
Germany
10 - 6
Finland
-
England
12 - 2
Draw #5
Germany
-
Finland
10 - 3
England
-
France
9 - 7
Scotland
-
Norway
8 - 7

Group C

Draw #1
Italy
-
Netherlands
8 - 4
Russia
-
Bulgaria
11 - 4
Draw #2
Italy
-
Russia
9 - 6
Bulgaria
-
Netherlands
9 - 7
Draw #3
Russia
-
Netherlands
13 - 5
Bulgaria
-
Italy
7 - 6
Draw #4
Italy
-
Netherlands
9 - 5
Russia
-
Bulgaria
9 - 5
Draw #5
Russia
-
Italy
7 - 6
Bulgaria
-
Netherlands
12 - 1
Draw #6
Netherlands
-
Russia
10 - 9
Italy
-
Bulgaria
12 - 1