European Curling Championships 1998

Women

FLIMS, Switzerland
Die Alpenarena
12/5/1998 - 12/12/1998

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Germany
Germany , SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Andrea Schöpp, Natalie Nessler, Heike Wieländer, Jane Boake-Cope, Andrea Stock
2 Scotland
Scotland
Rhona Martin, Gail McMillan, Mairi Herd, Janice Watt, Claire Milne
3 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Helena Blach Lavrsen, Dorthe Holm, Trine Qvist, Lisa Richardson, Jeanett Syngre
4 Switzerland
Switzerland
Nadja Heuer, Carmen Küng, Sybil Bachofen, Vera Heuer, Yvonne Schlunegger
5 Sweden
Sweden , Härnösands CK
Anette Norberg, Cathrine Norberg, Helena Svensson, Anna Blom, Eva Lund
6 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Dordi Nordby, Hanne Woods, Marianne Haslum, Marianne Aspelin, Kristin Løvseth
7 Finland
Finland
Anne Eerikäinen, Jaana Jokela, Jaana Hämäläinen, Tiina Kautonen
8 France
France
Audé Bénier, Nadia Bénier, Laure Mutazzi, Fabienne Morand, Tatiana Ducroz
9 England
England , Glendale CC, Northumberland
Joan Reed, June Swan, Glynnice Lauder, Lesley Kemish, Fiona Turner
10 Italy
Italy
Giulia Lacedelli, Violetta Caldart, Sara Zandegiacomo, Mariella Macchietto, Sandra Ruatti
11 Russia
Russia
Tatiana Smirnova, Irina Kolesnikova, Yana Nekrasova, Marina Tcherepanova
12 Netherlands
Netherlands
Beatrice Miltenburg-Wallis, Marijke Paulissen-Walschots, Sylvia Van Der Pluijm, Madeleine van den Houten
13 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Renée Lepiskova, Renata Kubinova, Jitka Papezova, Simona Wrightova, Katerina Lepsikova
14 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Karen Wauters, Karen MacDougall, Stefanie Bless, Mireille Fischbach, Anita Fürstenberg
Final
Germany
-
Scotland
12 - 4
Bronze game
Denmark
-
Switzerland
10 - 5
Ranking game for 13th place
Czech Republic
-
Luxembourg
8 - 7
Ranking game for 11th place
Russia
-
Netherlands
7 - 3
Ranking game for 9th place
England
-
Italy
8 - 7
Ranking game for 7th place
Finland
-
France
8 - 6
Ranking game for 5th place
Sweden
-
Norway
8 - 2
Semifinals
Scotland
-
Switzerland
9 - 1
Germany
-
Denmark
7 - 6
Quarterfinals
Denmark
-
Sweden
9 - 4
Germany
-
Finland
6 - 3
Switzerland
-
Norway
6 - 5
Scotland
-
France
5 - 4

Group A

Draw #1
Sweden
-
Netherlands
14 - 2
Switzerland
-
England
10 - 7
Finland
-
Czech Republic
13 - 2
Draw #2
Switzerland
-
Czech Republic
7 - 3
Sweden
-
France
9 - 4
Finland
-
Netherlands
14 - 3
Draw #3
France
-
England
7 - 1
Sweden
-
Switzerland
10 - 5
Netherlands
-
Czech Republic
10 - 4
Draw #4
Sweden
-
England
6 - 4
France
-
Czech Republic
8 - 6
Switzerland
-
Finland
7 - 3
Draw #5
England
-
Czech Republic
8 - 6
Switzerland
-
Netherlands
12 - 1
Finland
-
France
9 - 8
Draw #6
France
-
Netherlands
12 - 3
Finland
-
England
7 - 3
Sweden
-
Czech Republic
10 - 3
Draw #7
Sweden
-
Finland
7 - 1
England
-
Netherlands
11 - 5
Switzerland
-
France
10 - 7
Relegation game
Sweden
-
Finland
11 - 3
Norway
-
France
6 - 3

Group B

Draw #1
Germany
-
Luxembourg
10 - 2
Scotland
-
Norway
8 - 4
Denmark
-
Italy
8 - 6
Draw #2
Italy
-
Luxembourg
7 - 4
Norway
-
Russia
9 - 2
Denmark
-
Scotland
7 - 4
Draw #3
Denmark
-
Russia
7 - 3
Scotland
-
Luxembourg
9 - 4
Germany
-
Italy
10 - 6
Draw #4
Russia
-
Luxembourg
9 - 4
Norway
-
Denmark
6 - 5
Scotland
-
Germany
9 - 3
Draw #5
Italy
-
Russia
8 - 5
Denmark
-
Luxembourg
15 - 1
Germany
-
Norway
6 - 5
Draw #6
Germany
-
Russia
4 - 3
Norway
-
Luxembourg
11 - 3
Scotland
-
Italy
9 - 2
Draw #7
Scotland
-
Russia
10 - 2
Germany
-
Denmark
6 - 2
Norway
-
Italy
15 - 2